Palmyra s Tim Moses, pictured above in last May s PIAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships, won gold Saturday in the PTFCA State Indoor Meet at Penn
Palmyra s Tim Moses, pictured above in last May s PIAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships, won gold Saturday in the PTFCA State Indoor Meet at Penn State University. (FILE PHOTO)
Palmyra's Tim Moses won't have to worry about a roof, soon.

Primed for a blockbuster spring, Moses finished a full foot above the field at the Pennsylvania Track and Field Coaches Association's State Indoor Track and Field Championships held Saturday at Penn State University.

The senior pole vaulter easily leaped his way to gold, clearing 15-6 to best runner-up Zeb Yoder of Chambersburg's 14-6. Moses, who eclipsed 16-feet at the LVC Invitational in December, represented one of five Lebanon County student-athletes to place in the PTFCA meet at Happy Valley.

On the track, Annville-Cleona's senior Shawn Wolfe added another scholastic medal to his collection with a sixth-place award in the 800-meter run. Wolfe crossed in 1:55.68, roughly three seconds behind leader Brad Rivera of Bensalem (1:52.43).

Northern Lebanon's Joe Vedilago also competed in two boys' events, sprinting to ninth in the 400-meter dash (50.33) and 16th in the 200-meter (22.64).

On the girls' side, Palmyra's Rachel Kline sailed to a seventh place finish in the high jump, clearing 5-02. Additionally, Annville-Cleona's Avree Wright measured 35-04.75 for 14th in the shot put. Cocalico's Emily Stauffer won the event with a distance of 43-06.75.

H.S. TRACK AND FIELD
PTFCA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
Saturday at Penn State University

BOYS
60 Meter Hurdles - 1 Zaza, Wellington, Garnet Valley, 7.79*
60 Meter Dash - 1 Mathis, Niager, Swenson Arts, 6.89
200 Meter Dash - 1 Mathis, Niager, Swenson Arts, 21.95; 16 Vedilago, Joe, Northern Lebanon, 22.64
400 Meter Dash - 1 Elijah, Qhyle, Bensalem, 48.76; 9 Vedilago, Joe, Northern Lebanon, 50.33
800 Meter Run - 1 Rivera, Brad, Bensalem, 1:52.43; 6 Wolfe, Shawn, Annville-Cleona, 1:55.68
Mile Run - 1 Huemmler, Jack, Strath Haven, 4:17.95
3000 Meter Run - 1 Norris, Max, Harriton, 8:28.93
4x200 Relay - 1 Norristown (Smith, Brown, Carter, Dillon) 1:29.68
4x400 Relay - 1 Pennridge (Kim, Trauger, Class, Logue) 3:19.47
4x800 Relay - 1 Bensalem (Rivera, French, Francis, Patel) 7:51.80
High Jump - 1 McDonald, Elizabeth Coatesville, 6-06.00
Pole Vault - 1 Moses, Timothy, Palmyra, 15-06.00
Long Jump - 1 Zaza, Wellington, Garnet Valley, 23-09.00
Triple Jump - 1 Zaza, Wellington, Garnet Valley, 48-11.50
Shot Put - 1 Coon, Jason, Schuylkill Valley, 59-07.75
Distance Medley -1 LaSalle College (Stone, Magee, Coyle, Muggler) 10:19.47

GIRLS
Distance Medley -1 West Chester Henderson (Deacon, Aldrich, Sherry, Bixler) 12:09.28
60 Meter Hurdles - 1 Coley, Kayla, Cheltenham, 8.

Palmyra’s Rachel Kline, pictured at the last spring’s Lebanon County Meet, took seventh in the high jump at the PTFCA Indoor Championships on
Palmyra's Rachel Kline, pictured at the last spring's Lebanon County Meet, took seventh in the high jump at the PTFCA Indoor Championships on Saturday. (FILE PHOTO)
65
60 Meter Dash - 1 Evans, Jody-Ann, Quakertown, 7.47
200 Meter Dash - 1 Keenan, Emma, Gwynedd-Mercy, 2:10.28
Mile Run - 1 Sheva, Marissa, Pennridge, 4:58.46
3000 Meter Run - 1 Barrett, Tessa, Abington Heights, 9:47.73*
4x200 Relay - 1 Swenson Arts & Technology (Harris-Quillen, Hicks, Nesmith, Thomas) 1:39.87*
4x400 Relay - 1 Swenson Arts & Technology (Harris-Quillen, Coffee, Nesmith, Thomas) 3:55.99
4x800 Relay - 1 Great Valley (Hajnik, Kochinsky, Willig, Shenk) 9:19.40
High Jump - 1 Virgo, Cyre, Fleetwood Arc., 5-10.00; 7 Kline, Rachel, Palmyra, 5-02.00
Pole Vault - 1 Benninghoff, Amanda, CR South, 12-00.00
Long Jump - 1 Ryan, Marshay, Chambersburg, 18-07.75
Triple Jump - 1 Ryan, Marshay, Chambersburg, 40-11.50*
Shot Put - 1 Stauffer, Emily, Cocalico, 43-06.75; 14 Wright, Avree, Annville-Cleona, 35-04.75