Lebanon County Wrestling Tournament winners, Top row from left to right, Austin Rueppel, Lukas Gerdes, Ryan Kelliher, Anthony Deyo, Evan Daub, Caleb Blatt, Justin Ulrich, Jeffrey Inman, Bottom row from left to right, Matt Darok, Evan Bogdan, Orlando Bellaman, Tanner Pyles, Ben Martin. (LEBANON DAILY NEWS CHARLES GROVE)

A total of 27 local wrestlers punched tickets to Hersheypark Arena for this weekend's PIAA District Three Individual Wrestling Championships, according to pairings released Sunday evening.

Opening round action will feature three head-to-head battles between Lebanon County wrestlers - all in Class AA competition. The AA-bracket, which kicks off the two-day meet 10 a.m. Friday, includes a combined 22 wrestlers from Annville-Cleona (nine), Northern Lebanon (nine) and Elco (four).

The Class AAA field, starting 3:15 p.m Friday, is highlighted by a trio from Palmyra and a duo from Cedar Crest.

In AA, five countians captured first-round byes following this past weekend's Sectional competition at Hamburg. At 152 pounds, NL's Evan Daub (37-4) and Elco's Zach Bankus (29-9) both earned byes after Daub's 9-2 victory over Bankus in Saturday's championship.

Dutchmen Jeffrey Inman also has the luxury of an easy start after capturing the 132-pound title at Hamburg. Inman improved his record to 36-2 with a 2-1 decision over the Hawks' Chris Kummerer in the Sectional finals.

A-C's Matthew Darok and Northern Lebanon's Caleb Blatt also earned byes by taking silver medals Saturday. Darok (29-7) lost an 8-3 decision to Wyomissing's Alex Torres at 113. Blatt (39-4) bowed out in 1:45 to Wyomissing's Jaquan Gordon.

The first-round district head-to-head battles start at the 145-class when Elco's Austin Rueppel meets A-C's Dalton Himmelberger. At 160, Dutchmen Justin Ulrich tangles with NL's Craig Spitler. Plus, A-C's Brandon Light locks up with NL's Derek DiAngelis at 182.

See Page 2B for local pairings.


DISTRICT THREE CHAMPIONSHIPS
INDIVIDUAL
at Hersheypark Arena
Local Qualifiers in Bold
Friday's First-Round Pairings
CLASS AAA
106-pounds
Connor Sheehan, Solanco (11) 29-4 vs. Owen Powell, Daniel Boone (9) 31-11
Owen Wherley, South Western (9) 25-3 vs. Levi Sterner, Middletown (10) 23-5
Brett Kulp, Exeter (9) 28-11 vs. Brandon Rodriguez, Dover (9) 19-9
Evan Bogdan, Palmyra (11) 28-6 vs. Wyatt Binkley, Greencastle Antrim (10) 23-5
Dylan Chatterton, Central York (9) 24-1 vs. Myles Taylor, Milton Hershey (9) 11-6
Colin Runshaw, Chambersburg (9) 25-12 vs. Devin Schnupp, Warwick (9) 36-2
Ryan Fretz, Oley Valley (12) 30-5 vs. Parker Hillard, Cumberland Valley (9) 14-15
Jose Morales, Conestoga Valley (9) 30-7 vs. Zach Elvin, Central Dauphin (10) 24-5

160-pounds
Chance Marsteller, Kennard Dale (11) 32-0 vs. Robert Beard, Cedar Crest (11) 17-9
Andy Reed, Northern York (12) 21-10 vs. Jackson Pettis, Cedar Cliff (12) 26-9
Steve Woolley, Warwick (12) 33-6 vs. Brandon Rudy, Cumberland Valley (11) 16-12
Steven Cain, Middletown (11) 25-10 vs. Andy Francos, Wilson (12) 35-6
Mitchell Ramsey, Mechanicsburg (12) 30-4 vs. Christian Gayle, Harrisburg (10) 22-10
JP Kramer, Conestoga Valley (12) 32-8 vs. Jeb Payne, Northeastern (12) 25-4
Dylan Dalton, Conrad Weiser (12) 22-5 vs. Ashton Leschke, Penn Manor (10) 27-10
Austin Barley, Spring Grove (12) 30-10 vs. Garrett Peppelman, Central Dauphin (11) 40-0

182-pounds
Cooper Deller, Dallastown (12) 29-3 vs. Connor Parson, Red Land (11) 23-7
James Moran, Exeter (12) 32-6 vs. Kyle Koser, Northern York (11) 26-5
John Shorter, Manheim Twp (11) 31-10 vs.

Adam Gilson, Cedar Crest (11) 31-6
Brendon Rigney, Cumberland Valley (11) 15-15 vs. Terrance Parsons, Central Dauphin (12) 21-2
Marcus Johnson, Governor Mifflin (12) 30-6 vs. Shawn Proctor, Harrisburg (11) 14-8
Jesse Kann, Penn Manor (9) 19-5 vs. Shaheed Mitchell, Dover (12) 24-6
Josh Colello, Cedar Cliff (9) 32-5 vs. Tommy Bennett, Hempfield (11) 23-14
Andy Melhorn, Spring Grove (12) 35-9 vs. Danny Hockensmith, Big Spring (12) 22-6

220-pounds
Thomas Haines, Solanco (11) 30-1 vs. Camden Stoops, Eastern York (12) 26-5
David Wuestner, Lower Dauphin (11) 25-8 vs. Brandon Naverio, Conrad Weiser (11) 26-4
Alex Guinn, Spring Grove (12) 34-7 vs. Andrew Brown, Harrisburg (11) 16-7
Austin Maguire, Warwick (10) 20-11 vs. Lucas Chestnut, Mechanicsburg (11) 22-12
Ben Martin, Palmyra (12) 28-4 vs. Hasan Alic, Carlisle (11) 30-5
Max Elliot, Twin Valley (11) 17-12 vs. Jordan Stief, Hempfield (12) 20-9
Jackson Stanford, Cumberland Valley (10) 7-8 vs. Aram Moffitt, South Western (12) 27-3
Christian Gallitz, Milton Hershey (12) 17-11 vs. Hunter Hatlee, Wilson (11) 33-3

285-pounds
Joey Goodhart, Hempfield (11) 32-3 vs. Tymere Eaton, Milton Hershey (11) 11-6
Sampson Hartman, Wilson (12) 23-15 vs. Devin Reed, James Buchanan (11) 18-7
Devon Ackerman, South Western (12) 26-6 vs. Keith Miller, Governor Mifflin (10) 17-12
Shane DiPietro, Cumberland Valley (10) 9-9 vs. Zach Warren, Hershey (12) 27-5
Cary Hess, Shippensburg (12) 26-2 vs. Brock Hartman, New Oxford (9) 17-13
Jamison Barker, Palmyra (12) 15-12 vs. Bo Spiller, Solanco (10) 26-6
Chaim Smith, York Suburban (11) 24-7 vs. David Newcomer, Cedar Cliff (12) 20-10
Tom Devenney, Warwick (12) 34-2 vs. Jaron Burke, Reading (12) 32-3

CLASS AA
106-pounds
Tyshsawn White, Bishop McDevitt (9) 16-4 vs Bye
Bayley Oberlander, Bermudian Springs (9) 20-12 vs. Chase Drawbaugh, Trinity (9) 24-7
Alexander Watson, Hanover (11) 14-6 vs. Connor Yourkavitch, Wyomissing (9) 8-12
Brady Mentzer, Biglerville (10) 27-7 vs Bye
Joe Lobeck, Lancaster Catholic (9) 34-5 VS Bye
Christian Rivera, Columbia (10) 18-19 vs. Josh Renninger, Annville Cleona (9) 31-9
Hunter Gimbor, Brandywine Heights (9) 30-4 vs. Nicole Small, Fairfield (12) 20-13
Coy Campbell, Upper Dauphin (10) 23-11 vs Bye

113-pounds
Korbin Myers Boiling Springs (10) 36-1 vs Bye
Giuliano Graziosi Hanover (12) 16-11 vs. Mason Shuman Schuylkill Valley (11) 21-10
Dalton Becker Bermudian Springs (11) 29-11 vs. Corey Sheibley Susquenita (10) 10-17
Matthew Darok Annville Cleona (10) 29-7 vs Bye
Nate Newberry Biglerville (9) 30-5 vs Bye
Mark Goldbach Lancaster Catholic (10) 17-17 vs. David Pipa Bishop McDevitt (10) 30-5
Chad Puglio Elco (11) 24-9 vs. Ben Clay Newport (11) 15-15
Alec Torres Wyomissing (12) 25-1 vs Bye

126-pounds
Ryan Diehl Trinity (12) 31-3 vs Bye
Phil Corle Annville Cleona (12) 28-12 vs. Ted Marines Bermudian Springs (11) 29-12
Scott Cooper Biglerville (9) 27-8 vs. Dylan Miller Hamburg (9) 6-8
Caleb Blatt Northern Lebanon (10) 39-4 vs Bye
Kyle Shoop Boiling Springs (10) 32-6 vs Bye
Daniel Altemus Newport (12) 19-14 vs. Matt Achey Elco (11) 23-10
Cody Snyder Upper Dauphin (10) 24-12 vs. Tanner White Schuylkill Valley (11) 28-13
Jaquan Gordon Wyomissing (12) 25-6 vs Bye

132-pounds
Ian Brown Hanover (11) 30-2 vs Bye
Colby Stroup Newport (9) 20-12 vs. Angel Canela Wyomissing (11) 23-11
Cameron Scalio Fairfield (12) 27-8 vs. Kyle Dimovitz Schuylkill Valley (9) 4-13
Chris Kummerer Hamburg (11) 30-7 vs Bye
Andrew Mellott Boiling Springs (12) 30-9 vs Bye
Jake Ford Bermudian Springs (12) 20-14 vs. Dan Schmeck Brandywine Heights (11) 30-8
Quinn Blatt Northern Lebanon (9) 32-12 vs. Nick Cain Susquenita (12) 22-8
Jeffrey Inman Annville Cleona (10) 36-2 vs Bye

138-pounds
Wayne Wivell Fairfield (11) 28-7 vs Bye
Tanner Pyles Annville Cleona (11) 16-10 vs. David Miller Upper Dauphin (12) 26-13
Austin Jackson Bermudian Springs (11) 26-10 vs. Elijah Zimmerman Schuylkill Valley (11) 9-21
Nick Oswald Hamburg (11) 23-7 vs Bye
Jasper Hankey Biglerville (11) 31-4 vs Bye
Alec Hooper Columbia (12) 17-20 vs. Tyler Shafer Hanover (11) 19-6
Alex Gallaher Camp Hill (10) 23-10 vs. Joey Emborsky Northern Lebanon (10) 18-13
Gavin Arredondo Wyomissing (11) 26-8 vs Bye

145-pounds
Briton Shelton Bermudian Springs (10) 35-6 vs Bye
Austin Rueppel Elco (10) 26-13 vs. Dalton Himmelberger Annville Cleona (12) 21-17
Chad Meko Halifax (12) 24-12 vs. Che Narvaez Hamburg (11) 3-6
Zach Homan Schuylkill Valley (12) 29-9 vs Bye
Tyler Kauffman Boiling Springs (10) 22-13 vs Bye
Caleb Naylor Wyomissing (10) 15-12 vs. David Stone Fairfield (11) 17-12
Dustin Bowersox Littlestown (12) 15-10 vs. Lucas Shull Delone Catholic (10) 8-9
Kyle Wanner Pequea Valley 911) 29-11 vs Bye

152-pounds
Robbie Moretz Halifax (12) 34-0 vs Bye
Adam Mowrer Columbia (12) 18-16 vs. Jared Spahr Bermudian Springs (11) 23-19
Dustin Grubbs Biglerville (11) 25-11 vs. Kyle Kenny Susquenita (11) 16-15
Zach Bankus Elco (11) 29-9 vs Bye
John Vaughn Boiling Springs (10) 31-11 vs Bye
Colby Geisinger Schuylkill Valley (10) 18-21 vs. Marco Navarro Bishop McDevitt (11) 20-12
Mason Smith Wyomissing (12) 22-6 vs. Josh Sneeringer Delone Catholic (10) 12-10
Evan Daub Northern Lebanon (10) 37-4 vs Bye

160-pounds
Tyler Lieberum Biglerville (12) 34-2 vs Bye
Mark Kramer Hamburg (10) 17-10 vs. Connor Murphy Boiling Springs (11) 24-13
Quinn Frassetta Camp Hill (12) 30-3 vs. Jacob Kadis Delone Catholic (10) 3-12
Chris Eaton Wyomissing (11) 12-11 vs Bye
Nick Mort Fairfield (11) 32-2 vs Bye
Tom Redd Lancaster Catholic (12) 23-17 vs. Colton Dull Bermudian Springs (10) 37-3
Justin Ulrich Annville Cleona (11) 21-13 vs. Craig Spitler Northern Lebanon (10) 21-20
Cole Swackhamer Brandywine Heights (10) 17-15 vs Bye

170-pounds
Pete Renda Brandywine Heights (12) 32-0 vs Bye
Josh Mann Susquenita (11) 15-13 vs. Isiah Taltoan Lancaster Catholic (12) 31-6
Cody Miller Hamburg (11) 30-7 vs. Peter Lazzara Trinity (12) 5-16
Josh Asper Biglerville (12) 28-6 vs Bye
Joseph Waack Schuylkill Valley (12) 25-6
Zachory Mann Pequea Valley (12) 18-14 vs. Ryan Kelliher Northern Lebanon (12) 23-13
Matt Lentz Delone Catholic (12) 16-6 vs. Joe Becker Upper Dauphin (11) 18-19
Tristan Sponseller Bermudian Springs (11) 39-1 vs Bye

182-pounds
Adam Mackie Brandywine Heights (12) 31-0 vs Bye
Kody Reichert Kutztown (10) 16-13 vs. Josh Vaughn Littlestown (12) 14-7
Trey Campbell Upper Dauphin (11) 29-9 vs. Queshawn Jenkins Bishop McDevitt (10) 6-17
Jacob Slonaker Bermudian Springs (12) 22-10 vs Bye
Stephen Loiseau Lancaster Catholic (11) 35-1 vs Bye
Brandon Light Annville Cleona (9) 16-21 vs. Derek DiAngelis Northern Lebanon (11) 22-6
Eric Showers Biglerville (12) 16-9 vs. Joe Post Delone Catholic (11) 9-10
Kyle Taylor Boiling Springs (11) 27-11 vs Bye

195-pounds
Adam Geiger Trinity (12) 22-2 vs Bye
Jonathan Tindall Schuylkill Valley (10) 20-9 vs. Cody Madtes Kutztown (12) 20-9
Evan Schnader Lancaster Catholic (12) 16-5 vs. Travis Enders Halifax (10) 14-22
Austin Bashore Hamburg (11) 24-12 vs Bye
Brock Linebaugh Bermudian Springs (12) 34-5 vs Bye
David Zinn Delone Catholic (12) 10-11 vs. Joe Hurda Biglerville (11) 24-10
Jay Bennett Susquenita (12) 24-9 vs. Kole Orfino Annville Cleona (10) 19-20
Josh Naylor Wyomissing (12) 17-3 vs Bye