Along with 10 other county hoops teams, Sam Light and the Northern Lebanon boys’ basketball team are headed to the District Three basketball
Along with 10 other county hoops teams, Sam Light and the Northern Lebanon boys' basketball team are headed to the District Three basketball tournament.Pairings were released on Sunday, and the action tips off with preliminary round action on Friday. (FILE PHOTO)
Let the games begin.

The District Three Basketball Committee turned the unofficial final power rankings that were released on Thursday into official playoff brackets on Sunday afternoon, signaling the imminent start to the highly-anticipated district hoops tournament.

As was the case unofficially on Thursday, 11 Lebanon County teams are headed to the District Three dance, highlighted by the top-seeded and unbeaten Palmyra girls in Class AAA.

The 22-0 Cougars will open with the winner of Friday's preliminary round game between East Pennsboro and Boiling Springs on Wednesday, Feb. 20 at 7 p.m. at Palmyra Area High School.

Five other county girls teams are headed to districts: Annville-Cleona, Cedar Crest, Elco, Lebanon Catholic and Northern Lebanon, while five county boys teams received their official invitations on Sunday. Cedar Crest will be the first county girls team in action, with the No. 20 Falcons traveling to No. 13 Red Lion for a Class AAAA preliminary round battle on Friday at 7 p.m.

No. 12 seed Elco and No. 14 Northern Lebanon will begin Class AAA play on Feb. 20. The Raiders head to No. 5 Gettysburg, while the Vikings visit No. 3 Lancaster Catholic.

The district debut of Class AA No. 4 seed Annville-Cleona will come on Friday, Feb. 22 at home against fifth-seeded Camp Hill. A-C received a bye into the quarterfinals in the 10-team Class AA bracket. In Class A, No. 2 Lebanon Catholic drew a first-round bye and will meet the winner of Millersburg and Halifax on Saturday, Feb. 23 at 7 p.m.


Advertisement

On the boys' side, Cedar Crest (Class AAAA), Palmyra and Northern Lebanon (Class AAA), Annville-Cleona (Class AA) and Lebanon Catholic (Class A) earned district berths.

No. 18 Northern Lebanon will be the first to hit the court, heading to Lancaster Mennonite on Friday for a 7 p.m. preliminary round game.

No. 12 Palmyra opens on Tuesday, Feb. 19 at No. 5 Gettysburg, No. 11 Cedar Crest travels to No. 6 Chambersburg on Feb. 20, while No. 8 Annville-Cleona also opens on Feb. 20, hosting No. 9 Brandywine Heights.

Finally, Lebanon Catholic will have to wait until Friday, Feb. 22 to begin their district journey. The second-seeded Beavers will host the winner of the first-round contest between High Point Baptist and Antietam.

H.S. BASKETBALL

District Three Championships
Preliminary and First-Round Pairings
GIRLS
Class AAAA
Preliminary Round
Friday, Feb. 15
(17)Solanco at (16)Gov. Mifflin, 6 p.m.
(20)Cedar Crest at (13)Red Lion, 7 p.m.
(18)Harrisburg at (15)Mechanicsburg, 6 p.m.
(19)Lower Dauphin at (14) Reading, 7 p.m.
First Round
Tuesday, Feb. 19
Gov. Mifflin or Solanco at (1)Dover, 7 p.m.
(9)Ephrata at (8)Hershey, 7 p.m.
Cedar Crest or Red Lion at (4)Central Dauphin, 7 p.m.
(12)Dallastown at (5)Manheim Township, 7 p.m.
Harrisburg or Mechanicsburg at (2)Wilson, 7 p.m.
(10)Cocalico at (7)Lampeter-Strasburg, 7 p.m.
Lower Dauphin or Reading at (3)Cumberland Valley, 7 p.m.
(11)Hempfield at (6)CD East, 7 p.m.

Class AAA
Preliminary Round
Friday, Feb. 15
(17)East Pennsboro at (16)Boiling Springs, 7 p.m.
(18)Hamburg at (15)Kennard-Dale
First Round
Wednesday, Feb. 20
East Pennsboro or Boiling Springs at (1)Palmyra, 7 p.m.
(9)Trinity at (8)Eastern York, 7 p.m.
(13)Big Spring at (4)West Perry, 7 p.m.
(12)Elco at (5)Gettysburg, 7 p.m.
Hamburg or Kennard-Dale at (2)West York, 7 p.m.
(10)Fleetwood at (7)Berks Catholic, 7 p.m.
(14)Northern Lebanon at (3)Lancaster Catholic, 7 p.m.
(11)Conrad Weiser at (6)Susquehannock, 7 p.m.

Class AA
First Round
Tuesday, Feb. 19
(9)Newport at (8)Hanover, 7 p.m.
(10)Tulpehocken at (7)Biglerville
Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 22
Newport or Hanover at (1)York Catholic, 7 p.m.
(5)Camp Hill at (4)Annville-Cleona, 7 p.m.
Tulpehocken or Biglerville at (2)Delone Catholic, 7 p.m.
(6)Brandywine Heights at (3)Oley Valley, 7 p.m.

Class A
First Round
Tuesday, Feb. 19
(11)Lititz Christian at (6)Bible Baptist, 6 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 20
(9)Veritas Academy at (8)Christian School of York, 7 p.m.
(12)Upper Dauphin at (5)Harrisburg Christian, 7 p.m.
(10)Millersburg at (7)Halifax, 7 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Saturday, Feb. 23
Veritas Academy or Christian School of York at (1)Steel-High, 7 p.m.
Upper Dauphin or Harrisburg Christian at (4)Mount Calvary, 7 p.m.
Millersburg or Halifax at (2)Lebanon Catholic, 7 p.m.
Lititz Christian or Bible Baptist at (3)High Point Baptist, 7 p.m.

BOYS
Class AAAA
Preliminary Round
Friday, Feb. 15
(17)CD East at (16)Lower Dauphin, 7 p.m.
(20)Cocalico at (13)Lampeter-Strasburg, 7 p.m.
(18)Central Dauphin at (15)Warwick, 7 p.m.
(19)Dallastown at (14)Hempfield, 7 p.m.
First Round
Wednesday, Feb. 20
CD East or Lower Dauphin at (1)Harrisburg, 7 p.m.
(9)Cumberland Valley at (8) South Western, 7 p.m.
Cocalico or Lampeter-Strasburg at (4)Wilson, 7 p.m.
(12)Carlisle at (5)Exeter Twp., 7 p.m.
Central Dauphin or Warwick at (2)McCaskey, 7 p.m.
(10)Reading at (7)Elizabethtown, 7 p.m.
Dallastown or Hempfield at (3)York, 7 p.m.
(11)Cedar Crest at (6)Chambersburg, 7 p.m.

Class AAA
Preliminary Round
Friday, Feb.15
(17)Wyomissing at (16)Manheim Central, 7 p.m.
(18)Northern Lebanon at (15)Lancaster Mennonite, 7 p.m.
First Round
Tuesday, Feb. 19
Wyomissing or Manheim Central at (1)Susquehanna Township, 7 p.m.
(9)Northeastern at (8)Greencastle-Antrim, 7 p.m.
(13)Boiling Springs at (4)Steel-High, 7 p.m.
(12)Palmyra at (5)Gettysburg, 7 p.m.
Northern Lebanon or Lancaster Mennonite at (2)Donegal
(10)Milton Hershey at (7)Lancaster Catholic, 7 p.m.
(14)Bermudian Springs at (3)Berks Catholic, 7 p.m.
(11)Eastern York at (6)Bishop McDevitt, 7 p.m.

Class AA
First Round
Wednesday, Feb. 20
(9)Brandywine Heights at (8)Annville-Cleona, 7 p.m.
(10)Tulpehocken at (7)Hanover, 7 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Saturday, Feb. 23
Brandywine Heights or Annville-Cleona at Trinity, 7 p.m.
(5)York Catholic at (4)Columbia, 7 p.m.
Tulpehocken or Hanover at (2)Delone Catholic, 7 p.m.
(6)Upper Dauphin at (3)Camp Hill, 7 p.m.

Class A
First Round
Tuesday, Feb. 19
(9)Harrisburg Academy at (8)Lancaster County Christian, 7 p.m.
(12)Harrisburg Christian at (5)Mount Calvary, 7 p.m.
(10)High Point Baptist at (7)Antietam, 7 p.m.
(11)Conestoga Christian at (6)Bible Baptist, 7 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 22
Harrisburg Academy or Lancaster County Christian at (1)Greenwood, 7 p.m.
Harrisburg Christian or Mount Calvary at (4)Covenant Christian, 7 p.m.
High Point Baptist or Antietam at (2)Lebanon Catholic, 7 p.m.
Bible Baptist or Conestoga Christian at (3)New Hope Academy, 7 p.m.