EASTERNS

Storm girls take fifth

Saturday, at La Salle University

Eastern Interscholastic Championships

Mercersburg Academy participated in the 113th annual Eastern Interscholastic Championships last weekend - the girls placed fifth in the team standings and the boys were 12th For the Storm girls, the 200 medley relay team of Alex Royal-Eatmon, Catherine Levins, Kelly Hamilton (of Chambersburg) and Ana Marie Bistrow placed third in a time of 1:46.48 Bistrow added a sixth (500 freestyle) and seventh (200 free), Royal-Eatmon was sixth in the 100 backstroke and Hamilton placed ninth in the 100 butterfly (58.46) The 400 free relay team of Bistrow, Mara Selznick, Ilkin Telli and Becca Selznick took sixth Levins swam a 1:04.87 in the prelims to qualify her for All-America consideration For the boys, Sam Ciocco placed third in the 500 free (4:32.84) and sixth in the 200 free (1:34.45) Mercersburg was sixth in the 200 free relay, with Carson Owlett, Pearce Bloom, Ciocco and Kevin Shivers (Shippensburg) clocking a time of 1:28.76.

GIRLS

Team Standings

1.Germantown Academy 543; 2.Episcopal Academy 395; 3.Peddie 326; 4.Phillips Andover 262; 5.Mercersburg Academy 254; 6.Lawrenceville 171; 7.Baldwin 154; 8.Deerfield Academy 146; 9.Hill School 125; 10.Penn Charter 102.

Mercersburg Resutls

200 medley relay - 3.Mercersburg (Alex Royal-Eatmon, Catherine Levins, Kelly Hamilton, Ana Marie Bistrow), 1:46.48

200 freestyle - 7.Bistrow 1:52.96; 11.Ilkin Telli 1:57.


Advertisement

82; 18.Becca Selznick 1:58.28

200 IM - 15.Levins 2:11.87; 16.Emily Sanders 2:13.94

50 freestyle - 11.Royal-Eatmon 24.91

One-meter diving - 16.Christina Hyrkas 268.15

100 butterfly - 9.Hamilton 58.46; 18.Cara Dealy 1:00.44

100 freestyle - 15.Selznick 54.69

500 freestyle - 6.Bistrow 5:02.0; 16.Dealy 5:26.92

200 freestyle relay - 7.Mercersburg (Royal-Eatmon, B.Selznick, Katarina Parowski, Hamilton), 1:39.53

100 backstroke - 6.Royal-Eatmon 57.81; 9.Hamilton 58.48; 10.Mara Selznick 59.34; 12.Kara Alvarez 59.99

100 breaststroke - 11.Sanders 1:08.20; 17.Courtney Levins 1:10.28

400 freestyle relay - 6.Mercersburg (Bistrow, M.Selznick, Telli, B.Selznick), 3:36.40

-----

BOYS

Team Standings

1.Peddie School 459.5; 2.Malvern Prep 320; 3.Loyola Blakefield 315; 4.Phillips Academy 253; 5.Haverford School 210; 6.Germantown Academy 191; 7.Penn Charter 180; 8.Cathedral 170; 9.Deerfield Academy 166.5; 10.Mount St. Joseph 129; 12.Mercersburg Academy 120.

Mercersburg Resutls

200 medley relay - 17.Mercersburg (Jordan Allen, Morgan Matsuda, Pearce Bloom, Jani Ertl), 1:45.48

200 freestyle - 6.Sam Ciocco 1:34.45

50 freestyle - 11.Carson Owlett 21.93

One-meter diving - 17.Patrick Birck 277.5

100 freestyle - 12.Owlett 48.87

500 freestyle - 3.Ciocco 4:32.84

200 freestyle relay - 6.Mercersburg (Owlett, Bloom, Ciocco, Kevin Shivers), 1:28.76

400 freestyle relay - 9.Mercersburg (Owlett, Shivers, Ertl, Ciocco), 3:14.77

Next meet: Season is over.