From staff reports

NEW KINGSTON - Chambersburg had a nice showing at the Mid Penn Swimming Championships on Saturday at Cumberland Valley High School.

For the girls, Abby Stauffer had an impressive day with the highest finish in the area. She took second in the 200 individual medley in 2:09.12 - less than a half second behind first-place finisher Vivi Tafuto, of Hershey.

"It was a great race between the two of them," Trojan girls coach Donnie Miller said. "Abby was leading the whole race, and unfortunately, she caught her on the last lap of the race."

Stauffer broke her own school record again in the event. She also placed fifth in the 100 freestyle and was a member of the relay teams that both placed in the top five.

Karlee Metz, Kylee Metz, Lauren Ellis and Stauffer captured fourth in the 200 free in 1:42.81 and finished fifth in the 200 medley in 1:54.22.

"Our relay teams both imrpoved their times," Miller said. "The 200 freestyle relay finished fourth, and that was the highest place that Chambersburg had on the medal stand today behind Abby."

Chandler Johnson was the star for the boys, also placing in all four of his events. His best individual finish was in the 100 freestyle, which he completed in 50.61, good enough for eighth, and he took 10th in the 100 butterfly in 55.98.

"Chandler had a great day," Trojan boys coach Mark Shoap said. "He just really seemed focused and he was really upbeat and very confident. I was tickled with his times."

The relay team of Johnson, Andrew Leeper, Michael Gyurisin and Bryton Zook, had seventh place finishes in both the 200 medley (1:44.89) and the 200 freestyle (1:33.15).

In the team standings, Chambersburg took seventh in the girls and ninth in the boys.

"We were really happy with the way the meet went," Shoap said. "We're really looking forward to getting ready for districts."

Shippensburg's only top-10 finisher was Rachel Nye, who placed fifth in the 50 free in 25.20. Waynesboro's top swimmer was Gini Jacobs. She finsihed 13th overall in the 200 meter IM in 2:25.21.

Boys team standings

1.Hershey 599.5; 2.State College 278; 3.Cumberland Valley 243; 4.Palmyra 167; 5.Cedar Cliff 135; 6.Boiling Springs 129; 7.Northern 115.5; 8.East Pennsboro 111; 9.Chambersburg 108; 10.Susquehanna Township 95; 19.Shippensburg 11; 22.Waynesboro 2.

Girls team standings

1.Hershey 606; 2.Cumberland Valley 379; 3.State College 371; 4.Northern 166; 5.Trinity 140; 6.Central Dauphin 117; 7.Chambersburg 97; 8.Susquehanna Township 75; 9.Red Land 73; 10.Milton Hershey 51; 13.Shippensburg 49; 19.Waynesboro 10.5.

Next meet: March 1 in Dist. 3 championships.

Boys results

200 medley relay - 1.Hershey 1:37.72; 7.Chambersburg (Andrew Leeper, Bryton Zook, Michael Gyurisin, Chandler Johnson) 1:44.89.

200 freestyle - 1.Will Drexler (Her) 1:44.81.

200 IM - 1.Alex Hillsley (SC) 1:56.61.

50 freestyle - 1.Vinny Tafuto (Her) 20.78.

One-meter diving - 1.Bradley Buchter (Tri) 614.3; 10.Morgan Winkbaur (Ch) 210.35.

100 butterfly - 1.Shota Nakano (Her) 51.36; 10.Johnson (Ch) 55.98.

100 freestyle - 1.Tafuto (Her) 45.95; 8.Johnson (Ch) 50.61.

500 freestyle - 1.Zach Luttrell (Her) 4:42.22

200 freestyle relay - 1.Hershey 1:26.97; 7.Chambersburg (Zook, A.Leeper, Gyurisin, Johnson) 1:33.15.

100 backstroke - 1.Austin Doss (Her) 52.31.

100 breaststroke - 1.Nakano (Her) 59.32; 7.Zook (Ch) 1:02.87

400 freestyle relay - 1.Hershey 3:34.55.

Girls results

200 medley relay - 1.Hershey 1:49.94; 5.Chambersburg (Kylee Metz, Abby Stauffer, Lauren Ellis, Karlee Metz) 1:54.22.

200 freestyle - 1.Meaghan Raab (Her) 1:51.91.

200 IM - 1.Vivi Tafuto (Her) 2:08.74; 2.Stauffer (Ch) 2:09.12

50 freestyle - 1.Madelyn Veith (Her) 23.70; 5.Rachel Nye (Ship) 25.20.

One-meter diving - 1.Julia Jagannath (CC) 406.75.

100 butterfly - 1.Gabi Broschard (Her) 58.94.

100 freestyle - 1.Meaghan Raab (Her) 51.89; 5.Stauffer (Ch) 55.04

500 freestyle - 1.Sabrina Mortell (CV) 5:12.65; 9.Ellis (Ch) 5:31.66

200 freestyle relay - 1.Hershey 1:36.76; 4.Chambersburg (Ka.Metz, Ky.Metz, Ellis, Stauffer) 1:42.81.

100 backstroke - 1.Anna Farnsworth (SC) 59.23.

100 breaststroke - 1.Tafuto (Her) 1:05.13.

400 freestyle relay - 1.Hershey 3:09.70.

MAPL

Mercerburg girls place 2nd

Boys take 3rd

Saturday, at Highstown, N.J.

Mid-Atlantic Prep League Invitational

Mercersburg Academy girls took 2nd - just 7 points behind first place Peddie - while the boys placed 3rd ... The girls were led by Catherline Levins who turned in a first place finish in the 100 breaststroke (1:06.08) ... Ana Marie Bistrow had 2 second place finishes - the 200 free (1:58.25) and the 500 free (5:13.13) ... For the boys, Kevin Shivers had the best finish with a first-place performance in the 100 fly (55.78) ... Sam Ciocco placed second in the 200 free (1:47.02).

Boys team standings

1.Peddie School 583; 2.Lawrenceville School 455; 3.Mercersburg Academy 419; 4.Blair Academy 232; 5.Hill School 220; 6.Hun School 75.

Girls team standings

1.Peddie School 500; 2.Mercersburg Academy 493; 3.Lawrenceville School 401; 4.Hill School 293; 5.Blair Academy 232; 6.Hun School 34.

Boys individual results

200 medley relay - 1.Peddie 1:34.65.

200 freestyle - 1.Michael Nunan (Ped) 1:44.06; 2.Sam Ciocco (Merc) 1:47.02.

200 IM - 1.Bradley Cline (Ped) 1:52.53; 3.Morgan Matsuda (Merc) 2:05.57.

50 freestyle - 1.Joshua Daniel (Ped) 21.94.

100 butterfly - 1.Kevin Shivers (Merc) 55.78.

100 freestyle - 1.Daniel (Ped) 48.02; 3.Carson Owlett (Merc) 51.57.

500 freestyle - 1.Nunan (Ped) 4:35.00; 3.Ciocco (Merc) 4:44.83.

200 freestyle relay - 1.Peddie 1:26.51; 2.Mercersburg (Shivers, Owlett, Pearce Bloom, Ciocco) 1:32.04.

100 backstroke - 1.Cline (Ped) 51.22.

100 breaststroke - 1.Forrest Davis (Ped) 57.80.

400 freestyle relay - 1.Peddie 3:10.88; 3.Mercersburg (Shivers, Owlett, Jani Ertl, Ciocco) 3:26.29.

Girls individual results

200 medley relay - 1.Hill 1:49.80; 3.Mercersburg (Alex Eatmon-Royal, Catherine Levins, Cara Dealy, Katerin Parowski) 1:51.39.

200 freestyle - 1.Emily Schroeder (Ped) 1:54.71; 2.Ana Marie Bistrow (Merc) 1:58.25.

200 IM - 1.Julia Cunningham (Ped) 2:11.37.

50 freestyle - 1.Maddison Marcheskie (Hill) 24.32; 2.Kelly Hamilton (Merc) 25.24.

100 butterfly - 1.Cunningham (Ped) 59.03

100 freestyle - 1.Payton Miles (Hill) 53.40; 3.Becca Selznick (Merc) 55.58.

500 freestyle - 1.Alison Wall (Law) 5:02.96; 2.Bistrow (Merc) 5:13.13.

200 freestyle relay - 1.Lawrenceville 1:38.37.

100 backstroke - 1.Marcheskie (Hill) 58.90; 3.Royal-Eatmon (Merc) 1:00.73.

100 breaststroke - 1.Levins (Merc) 1:06.08.

400 freestyle relay - 1.Peddie 3:36.04; 3.Mercersburg (Hamilton, Selznick, Royal-Eatmon, Bistrow) 3:40.31.

Next meet: Feb. 22 in Eastern Interscholastic Championships at LaSalle in Philadelphia.