NON-LEAGUE

Mercersburg sweeps McDonogh School

Saturday, at Mercersburg

Non-league meet

Both Mercersburg Academy swim teams easily took down McDonogh School ... The boys were led by double event winners, Sam Ciocco (200 free and 500 free) and Carson Owlett (50 free and 100 free) ... The Blue Storm also swept all three relay events ... This was Mercersburg's first dual meet win of the year ... Blue Storm coach Pete Williams said, "This was a good win for the boys who will be going right back to work preparing for the next week." ... The girls team also saw two double event winners ... Kelly Hamilton (of Chambersburg) won the 100 fly and the 100 back, and Ana Marie Bistrow took first in the 200 free and the 500 free ... Like the boys, the ladies swept the relays ... Christian Hyrkas also earned her first victory in the 1-meter diving ... Williams said, "The girls showed good depth in this victory and their hard work is starting to pay off. I anticipate a strong finish to the year."

BOYS

Mercersburg 98, McDonogh 82

200 medley relay - 1.Merc (Carson Owlett, Morgan Matsuda, Kevin Shivers, Pearce Bloom), 1:43.90

200 freestyle - 1.Sam Ciocco (Merc), 1:48.52

200 IM - 1.Eric Lang (McD), 2:04.95

50 freestyle - 1.Owlett (Merc), 23.34

One-meter diving - 1.Jerry Li (Merc), 98.70

100 butterfly - 1.Oliver Schmickel (McD), 55.57

100 freestyle - 1.Owlett (Merc), 51.21

500 freestyle - 1.Ciocco (Merc), 4:47.48

200 freestyle relay - 1.


Advertisement

Merc (Shivers, Bloom, Ciocco, Owlett), 1:33.26

100 backstroke - 1.Matthey McGoey (McD), 57.25

100 breaststroke - 1.Lang (McD), 1:05.44

400 freestyle relay - 1.Merc (Ciocco, Jordan Allen, Matsuda, Jani Ertl), 3:29.55

GIRLS

Mercersburg 116, McDonogh 67

200 medley relay - 1.Merc (Kelly Hamilton, Catherine Lewis, Alex Royal-Eatmon, Becca Selznick), 1:51.65

200 freestyle - 1.Ana Marie Bistrow (Merc), 1:56.94

200 IM - 1.Geordie Enoch (McD), 2:05.28

50 freestyle - 1.Royal-Eatmon (Merc), 25.79

One-meter diving - 1.Christina Hyrkas (Merc), 171.15

100 butterfly - 1.Hamilton (Merc), 1:00.30

100 freestyle - 1.Lauren Egan (McD), 55.82

500 freestyle - 1.Bistrow (Merc), 5:10.51

200 freestyle relay - 1.Merc (B.Selznick, Hamilton, Royal-Eatmon, Bistrow), 1:41.98

100 backstroke - 1.Hamilton (Merc), 1:01.02

100 breaststroke - 1.Enoch (Merc), 1:06.70

400 freestyle relay - 1.Merc (Mara Selznick, Ilkin Telli, Katerina Parowski, Bistrow), 3:42.88.

Next meet: Saturday, Feb. 9, at MAPL Invitational Meet at Peddie School.