From staff reports

HARRISBURG - Chambersburg's wrestling team finished its regular season on a winning note by taking care of business against Harrisburg on Thursday night, 60-13.

The win also clinched second place in the Mid Penn Commonwealth Division - the Trojans finished 14-3 overall and 6-1 in the division.

"It was a nice way to finish," Trojan coach Doug Rine said. "It's the first time we've finished as high as second since Central Dauphin, Cumberland Valley, Carlisle and us were put in the same division."

Sunday, Chambersburg will find out its seed and pairing for the District 3 Team Championships, the Trojans' first-ever trip to the duals tournament. The first round is Tuesday.

Against Harrisburg (3-10, 0-7 MPC), Chambersburg racked up five pins, by Steven Smith (138), Calvin O'Farrell (160), Devon Williams (195), Colin Runshaw (106) and Tanner Shoap (113). Garett Hammond (152) won by default and Adam Tardosky (170) was a winner by disqualification.

Rine said, "Calvin had a nice win, beating a kid (Christian Gayle), who came in with a 17-6 record. He caught him in a very nice headlock."

Also for the Trojans, John Hughes scored a major decision at 145 and Dontez King won 12-5 at 182.

Chambersburg 60, Harrisburg 13

138 - Steven Smith (C) p Alejandro Davilla, 5:14

145 - John Hughes (C) md Miguel Andujuju, 13-3

152 - Garett Hammond (C) inj.


Advertisement

default Karrington Washington

160 - Calvin O'Farrell (C) p Christian Gayle, 1:23

170 - Adam Tardosky (C) DQ Desmond Kent

182 - Dontez King (C) d Shawn Proctor, 12-5

195 - Devon Williams (C) p Treysean Roebuck, 3:09

220 - Lemir Isom (H) md Collin Hansley, 17-3

285 - Andrew Brown (H) p Cameron Kiger, 2:59

106 - Colin Runshaw (C) p Aye Lwinoo, 1:07

113 - Tanner Shoap (C) p Michael Duncan, 5:56

120 - Dawson Arnold (C) won by forfeit

126 - Garrett Kyner (C) won by forfeit

132 - Rashien Phillips (H) d David Law, 9-3

Next match: District 3, Class AAA Team Championships.

MPC COLONIAL

Big Spring 69

Greencastle-Antrim 10

Thursday, at Newville

Mid Penn Colonial Div. match

Greencastle-Antrim suffered from having to give up 4 forfeits as well as giving up 5 pins and was easily defeated by Big Spring ... The Blue Devils (0-6, 0-6 MPC) had just one victor on the mat ... Wyatt Binkley earned a shutout major decision over Josh Paisley, 10-0, at 106 ... Cody Carbaugh (113) also earned a victory by forfeit ... Wade Rider lost a close bout at 120, when he was taken down by Big Spring's Josh Fauver, 8-7 The Bulldogs (6-5, 6-0 MPC) won the division title.

Big Spring 69, Greencastle 10

145 - Hank Donovan (B) p Geoff Helfrick, 2:22

152 - Colton Morrison (B) won by forfeit

160 - Tim Hair (B) won by forfeit

170 - Cody Seibert (B) p Jensen Stoner, 2:27

182 - Danny Hockensmith (B) d Elios Gomez, 0:08

195 - Tommy Rayhart (B) won by forfeit

220 - Micah Weaver (B) p Dwight Henning, 1:43

285 - Noah Rife (B) won by forfeit

106 - Wyatt Binkley (G) md Josh Paisley, 10-0

113 - Cody Carbaugh (G) won by forfeit

120 - Josh Fauver (B) d Wade Rider, 8-7

126 - Greg Warner (B) won by forfeit

132 - Wyatt Keck (B) won by forfeit

138 - Dustin Rook (B) d Juan Grazette, 0:12

Next match: Friday, at New Oxford Tournament.

-----

Boiling Springs 65

Waynesboro 7

Thursday, at Waynesboro

Mid Penn Colonial Div. match

Waynesboro won just 2 bouts and was dominated by Boiling Springs ... The Indians (6-10, 3-3 MPC) are now on a 7-match losing streak ... Boiling Springs (15-1, 5-1 MPC) earned 5 pins, with falls from Connor Murphy, Kyle Taylor, Korbin Myers, Travis Wickard and Tyler Kauffman ... The only victors in the Indians' favor were Ryan Neff, who dominated on his way to a 15-1 major decision over Johnathan Day at 106, and Jake Wertz, who won a 9-2 decision against Mitchell Ptaszek at 126.

Boiling Springs 65, Waynesboro 7

170 - Connor Murphy (B) p Patrick Wade, 1:06

182 - Kyle Taylor (B) p Steven Egolf (W), 1:55

195 - Nathan Gouhin (B) won by forfeit

220 - Calvin Barrick (B) d Andrew Paterno, 8-4

285 - Noah Davis (B) won by forfeit

106 - Ryan Neff (W) md Jonathan Day, 15-1

113 - Korbin Myers (B) p John Atkinson, 0:57

120 - Grant Bond (B) tf Aaron Layman, 23-8, 5:44

126 - Jake Wertz (W) d Mitchell Ptaszek, 9-2

132 - Kyle Shoop (B) tf Cody Fry, 18-3, 2:49

138 - Andrew Mellott (B) md Kenyon Cuka, 12-4

145 - Travis Wickard (B) p Wes Cline, 3:32

152 - Tyler Kauffman (B) p Daniel Shields, 1:29

160 - John Vaughn (B) won by forfeit

Next match: Friday, at New Oxford Tournament.