From staff reports

The Chambersburg swim teams had no trouble picking up a pair of easy Mid Penn Commonwealth Division wins over Central Dauphin East on Tuesday at the Chambersburg YMCA - the girls won 124-31 and the boys had a 112-44 victory.

Both teams are 1-1 (1-1 MPC) with an expected close meet against Central Dauphin at home on Thursday on tap.

Trojan girls coach Donnie Miller said, "It was a great meet to get some times on a lot of girls, even though they swam different events. The seniors did well, getting a lot of top-three finishes.

"But there are some things we need to fix. We DQ'd twice on relay starts and there are some technical things like speeding up our turns we can improve on."

Double winners for the Trojans included Jenna Happel (200 IM, 100 backstroke) and Hannah Parson (50 and 100 freestyle). Also earning individual wins were Heidi Merkle (200 free), Taylor Parson (100 butterfly) and McKenzie Johnson (400 free).

For the boys Michael Gyurisin (50, 100 free) and Chandler Johnson (200 free, 100 butterfly) each managed to finish first in a pair of events, while Seth Mykut (400 free), Andrew Leeper (100 backstroke) and Bryton Zook (100 breaststroke) won single events.

Trojan boys coach Mark Shoap said, "We didn't have a lot of competition, but the boys swam well anyway. Zook and Johnson had really good days and Andrew Leeper had a great day - he's starting to come along in the backstroke.

"Julian Chance, a freshman, has been out of the water for a few years, but he's starting to look strong and he's improving. We're just going to have to not make any mistakes on Thursday against CD - it'll be a close meet."

GIRLS

Chambersburg 124, CD East 31

200 medley relay - 1.Chbg (Hannah Parson, Abby Stauffer, McKenzie Johnson, Jenna Happel), 2:18.15; 2.Chbg (Kylee Metz, Taylor Parson, Lauren Ellis, Karlee Metz), 2:18.05

200 freestyle - 1.Heidi Merkle (Ch) 2:44.75; 2.Kali Steinour (Ch) 2:49.25; 3.Rachal Maynard (Ch) 3:06.47

200 IM - 1.Happel (Ch) 2:56.20; 3.Bria Zook (Ch) 3:09.40

50 freestyle - 1.H.Parson (Ch) 31.16; 2.Sarah Stitely (Ch) 39.34

100 butterfly - 1.T.Parson (Ch) 1:27.05; 2.Merkle (Ch) 1:50.64; 3.Taylor Connor (Ch) 2:12.16

100 freestyle - 1.H.Parson (Ch) 1:07.84; 3.Stitely (Ch) 1:29.34

400 freestyle - 1.Johnson (Ch) 5:23.64; 3.Erin Miller (Ch) 5:57.86

200 freestyle relay - 1.Chbg (Ky.Metz, Steinour, Johnson, Stauffer), 2:07.04; 2.Chbg (Maynard, Connor, Stitely, Taylor Diehl), 2:43.84

100 backstroke - 1.Happel (Ch) 1:21.92; 2.Zook (Ch) 1:30.53; 3.Connor (Ch) 1:57.65

100 breaststroke - 1.Sara Cavanaugh (CDE) 1:29.44; 2.T.Parson (Ch) 1:38.16; 3.Maynard (Ch) 1:41.46

400 freestyle relay - 1.Chbg (Ky.Metz, Kar.Metz, Ellis, Stauffer) 4:16.89; 2.Chbg (Johnson, Zook, Maynard, T.Parson), 5:23.77

BOYS

Chambersburg 112, CD East 44

200 medley relay - 1.Chbg (Christian Dupris, Bryton Zook, Seth Mykut, Michael Gyurisin) 2:02.94; 2.Chbg (Andrew Leeper, Eric Day, Chandler Johnson, Mark Leeper) 2:03.72

200 freestyle - 1.Johnson (Ch) 2:11.01; 3.Dupris (Ch) 2:24.20

200 IM - 1.Zook (Ch) 2:21.98

50 freestyle - 1. Gyurisin (Ch) 27.61; 3.M.Leeper (Ch) 28.71

100 butterfly - 1.Johnson (Ch) 1:03.76; 3.Julian Chance (Ch) 1:21.12

100 freestyle - 1. Gyurisin (Ch) 1:02.72; 2.Dupris (Ch) 1:05.06; 3.Zach Hobbs (Ch) 1:05.53

400 freestyle - 1.Mykut (Ch) 5:00.44; 2.Day (Ch) 5:12.16

200 freestyle relay - 1.Chbg (Johnson, Gyurisin, Day, Zook) 1:48.53; 3.Chbg (Chance, Juan Gramajo, Hobbs, Mykut) 1:58.70

100 backstroke - 1.A.Leeper (Ch) 1:09.76; 2.M.Leeper (Ch) 1:14.38; 3.Gramajo (Ch) 1:33.41

100 breaststroke - 1.Zook (Ch) 1:11.42; 2.Hobbs (Ch) 1:28.85

400 freestyle relay - 1.Chbg (Hobbs, Dupris, M.Leeper, A.Leeper) 4:33.86

Next meet: Thursday, at home vs. Central Dauphin, 4.

MPC COLONIAL

Ship, Trinity split

Tuesday, at Shippensburg

Mid Penn Colonial Div. meet

Shippensburg's girls 400 freestyle team of Maggie Morehouse, Morgan Goodhart, Devon Slattery and Rachel Nye defeated Trinity by over 4 seconds to clinch a 97-88 victory The same team also captured first in the 200 medley relay for the Lady Hounds (2-0, 2-0 MPC) Goodhart also won the 200 IM and 100 butterfly, Nye was a winner in the 50 freestyle and Slattery was first in the 100 breaststroke Ship fell 120-58 in the boys meet The only winner for the Hounds (0-2, 0-2 MPC) was Chris VanDixon in the 500 free.

GIRLS

Shippensburg 97, Trinity 88

200 medley relay - 1.Ship (Maggie Morehouse, Devon Slattery, Morgan Goodhart, Rachel Nye), 2:00.29

200 freestyle - 1.Samantha Shirtliff (T) 2:02.00

200 IM - 1.Goodhart (S) 2:27.56

50 freestyle - 1.Nye (S) 25.49

One-meter diving - 1.Ashley Buchter (T) 300.00

100 butterfly - 1.Goodhart (S) 1:08.44

100 freestyle - 1.Shirtliff (T) 55.27

500 freestyle - 1.Ellen Comitale (T) 6:02.12

200 freestyle relay - 1.Trinity, 1:51.54

100 backstroke - 1.Allison Dundore (T) 1:06.07

100 breaststroke - 1.Slattery (S) 1:14.43

400 freestyle relay - 1.Ship (Morehouse, Goodhart, Slattery, Nye) 3:59.41

BOYS

Trinity 120, Shippensburg 58

200 medley relay - 1.Trinity, 1:46.24

200 freestyle - 1.Ian DeCarlo (T) 1:50.52

200 IM - 1.Henry Tanguay (T) 2:15.84

50 freestyle - 1.Mark Panas (T) 23.81

One-meter diving - 1.Bradley Buchter (T) 300.00

100 butterfly - 1.Panas (T) 56.69

100 freestyle - 1.Lucas Haywood (T) 52.18

500 freestyle - 1.Chris VanDixon (S) 5:39.60

200 freestyle relay - 1.Trinity, 1:37.31

100 backstroke - 1.DeCarlo (T) 56.71

100 breaststroke - 1.Tanguay (T) 1:07.18

400 freestyle relay - 1.Trinity, 3:47.50

Next meet: Thursday, at Big Spring, 4:30.