The Forbes Road field hockey team is certainly in for a challenge today, but it is prepared.

The Cardinals (15-2-1) are slated to play in the PIAA Class AA quarterfinals against Greenwood at Lower Dauphin at noon Saturday.

"I expect a highly competitive game, that's for sure, and a well-prepared Greenwood, that's for sure," Forbes Road coach Carol Cline said. "But we're one of the eight that's left in the state, too, so we'll take care of this and see what we can do. Forbes kids won't disappoint. They'll go get it."

Greenwood (18-3-2) was the District 3 runner-up, and Cline said Wildcat coach Kent Houser always has his teams prepared.

"They are very competitive, and they play smart hockey," Cline said.

Because the Cardinals are so strong on their set plays, Cline said Forbes Road will work to get in the circle and draw calls from inside.

"I know they have a strong goalkeeper, so we just have to break that barrier to get in the circle," Cline said. "It's certainly going to be a challenge, but we'll try our best to do that."

The Wildcats have a strong attack, and a majority of their midfielders are seasoned veterans. Forbes Road will work to play intelligently, and Cline said she hopes their youth will not show.

Working in the Cardinals' favor is the turf field. Although Forbes Road plays on grass at home, Cline said the girls love playing on turf, and they tend to step up their games in that atmosphere.


Advertisement

One thing is for sure - the Cardinals don't plan to go down without a fight.

"Everybody wants to keep playing," Cline said. "Their mission is we're not ready to stop. The most important game is the game we're playing now, so we have to take care of one game at a time."

The top scorers for the Cardinals are Corri Parsons (14 goals, 23 assists); Sammie Clippinger (18, 13); Kiersten Cline (8, 25); Malea Truax (15, 5); Shania Gelvin (8, 12); and Brittany Truax (16, 8).

FIELD HOCKEY

PIAA Tournament

(District seeds in parentheses)

CLASS AAA

First Round

TUESDAY'S GAMES

Emmaus 3, Mt. St. Joseph 1

Coughlin 2, Stroudsburg 1

Penn Manor 5, WC Henderson 1

Twin Valley 1, State College 0

WEDNESDAY'S GAMES

Lower Dauphin 2, CB South 1

Cenral Dauphin 5, CB West 1

Hempfield 2, Unionville 1

THURSDAY'S GAME

Wissahickon 2, Cardinal O'Hara 1

Quarterfinals

SATURDAY'S GAMES

(3-4) Lower Dauphin vs. (1-4) Wissahickon at Exeter Twp., 5

(11-1) Emmaus vs. (3-2) Central Dauphin at Exeter Twp., 3

(2-1) Coughlin vs. (3-3) Hempfield at Emmaus, 3

(3-1) Penn Manor vs. (3-5) Twin Valley at Exeter Twp., 1

-----

CLASS AA

First Round

TUESDAY'S GAMES

Oley Valley 2, Gynedd Mercy 0

Donegal 4, Archbishop Carroll 3

Wyoming Seminary 2, Southern Lehigh 1

Villa Maria 3, Palmyra 2

Crestwood 1, Hamburg 0

Selinsgrove 3, Upper Perkiomen 2

Greenwood 3, Line Mountain 0

Forbes Road 2, Shady Side Academy 1, OT

Quarterfinals

SATURDAY'S GAMES

(3-1) Oley Valley vs. (3-3) Donegal at Exeter Twp., 11 a.m.

(2-2) Wyoming Seminary vs. (1-1) Villa Maria at Emmaus, 1

(2-1) Crestwood vs. (4-1) Selinsgrove at Salem Avenue Field, Berwick, 11 a.m.

(3-2) Greenwood vs. (5-1) Forbes Road at Lower Dauphin, noon

BOYS SOCCER

PIAA Tournament

(District seeds in parentheses)

CLASS AAA

First Round

TUESDAY'S GAMES

Wilson 4, Abington 1

Stroudsburg 1, Souderton 0

La Salle 2, Pennsbury 0

Downingtown West 1, Hempfield 0

Delaware Valley 1, Central Bucks East 0

Cumberland Valley 2, State College 1

Canon McMillan d. Peters Township

Upper St. Clair 6, McDowell 0

Quarterfinals

SATURDAY'S GAMES

(3-3) Wilson (16-7-1) vs. (11-1) Stoudsburg (22-2) at Nazareth, 3

(12-1) La Salle College (19-2-2) vs. (1-5) Downingtown West (17-3-3) at Souderton, 4

(2-1) Delaware Valley (16-1) vs. (3-2) Cumberland Valley (22-3) at Nazareth, 1

(7-1) Canon McMillan (19-4) vs. (7-2) Upper St. Clair (19-2-1) at Chartiers Valley, 3

-----

CLASS AA

First Round

TUESDAY'S GAMES

Pequea Valley 2, Allentown CC 0

Tulpehocken 3, Saucon Valley 2

Lewisburg 1, Coughlin 0

Lancaster Mennonite 2, Phillipsburg-Osceola 0

Quaker Valley 1, General McLane 0, 2OT

Bedford 2, Mars 0

Harbor Creek 2, Belle Vernon 0

THURSDAY'S GAME

Holy Ghost Prep 2, Archbishop Wood 1

Quarterfinals

SATURDAY'S GAMES

(1-1) Holy Ghost Prep (15-4-1) vs. (3-3) Pequea Valley (22-3) at William Tennent, 6

(3-1) Tulpehocken (20-6) vs. (4-1) Lewisburg (19-2-1) at Milton Hershey, 2

(3-2) Lancaster Mennonite (18-8) vs. (7-1) Quaker Valley (19-3-1) at Hollidaysburg, 2

(5-1) Bedford (20-1) vs. (10-1) Harbor Creek (18-1-1) at North Allegheny, 5

-----

CLASS A

First Round

TUESDAY'S GAMES

Trinity 2, East Juniata 1

Mountain View 6, Williams Valley 1

Greenwood 1, Benton 0

Biglerville 3, Windber 0

Greensburg Central Catholic 2, Bishop McCort 1

Riverside 3, Brockway 2, PKs

Sewickley Academy 2, Mercer 1

THURSDAY'S GAME

New Hope-Solebury 4, Masterman 0

Quarterfinals

SATURDAY'S GAMES

(3-3) Trinity (17-4-1) vs. (1-1) New Hope-Solebury (9-6-5) at Coatesville, 3

(2-1) Mountain View (15-0) vs. (3-1) Greenwood (120-2) at Northern Lehigh, 3

(3-2) Biglerville (16-7-1) vs. (7-2) Greensburg Central Catholic (16-5-1) at Mansion Park, Altoona, 2

(7-1) Riverside (17-4-1) vs. (7-3) Sewickley Academy (19-1-1) at North Allegheny, 3

GIRLS SOCCER

PIAA Tournament

(District seeds in parentheses)

CLASS AAA

First Round

TUESDAY'S GAMES

Cumberland Valley 2, Strath Haven 0

Lower Dauphin 5, Abington Heights 2

Neshaminy 4, Parkland 2

Central Bucks West 1, Archbishop Ryan 0

Governor Mifflin 2, Central Bucks East 1

Wilson 2, Downington West 1, OT

Peters Township 3, Bethel Park 2

Seneca Valley 2, State College 0

Quarterfinals

SATURDAY'S GAMES

(3-4) Cumberland Valley (20-2-1) vs. (3-2) Lower Dauphin (20-3) at Milton Hershey, noon

(1-3) Neshaminy (21-2) vs. (1-4) Central Bucks West (13-8-2) at Souderton, 2

(3-1) Governor Mifflin (18-4) vs. (3-3) Wilson (21-2-1) at Hamburg, 11 a.m.

(7-1) Peters Township (21-1) vs. (7-2) Seneca Valley (20-2) at Chartiers Valley, 1

-----

CLASS AA

First Round

TUESDAY'S GAMES

Saucon Valley 3, Wyomissing 0

Scranton Prep 3, Northwestern Lehigh 0

Northern York 2, Selinsgrove 1

Trinity 2, Berwick 0

Moon 3, Forest Hills 0

Mars 5, Clearfield 0

Mercyhurst Prep 2, Belle Vernon 1

THURSDAY'S GAME

Archbishop Wood 2, Villa Joseph Marie 1, OT

Quarterfinals

SATURDAY'S GAMES

(11-1) Saucon Valley (22-2) vs. (12-1) Archbishop Wood (16-2-2) at Souderton, noon

(2-1) Scranton Prep (16-0-1) vs. (3-2) Northern York (19-5) at Hamburg, 1

(3-1) Trinity (22-3) vs. (7-2) Moon (21-2) at Hollidaysburg, noon

(7-1) Mars (20-1-1) vs. (10-1) Mercyhurst Prep (17-4) at Franklin, 1

-----

CLASS A

First Round

TUESDAY'S GAMES

Mountain View 1, Loyalsock 0

Conwell Egan 3, Minersville 0

Tulpehocken 1, East Juniata 0

York Catholic 2, Bishop McCort 0

Greencasburg Central Catholic 7, Karns City 2

Sewickley Academy 1, Conemaugh Township 0

Shady Side 3, Fairview 0

THURSDAY'S GAME

Christopher Dock 4, Lancaster Country Day 1

Quarterfinals

SATURDAY'S GAMES

(2-1) Mountain View (14-0-1) vs. (1-1) Christopher Dock (9-2-1) at Northern Lehigh, 1

(12-1) Conwell Egan (9-6-1) vs.(3-1) Tulpehocken (22-1-1) at Coatesville, 1

(3-3) York Catholic (15-7) vs. (7-1) Greensburg CC (20-1) at Mansion Park, Altoona, noon

(7-2) Sewickley Academy (21-1-1) vs. (7-3) Shady Side (16-5-1), TBA

VOLLEYBALL

PIAA Tournament

(District seeds in parentheses)

CLASS AAA

First Round

TUESDAY'S GAMES

Parkland 3, Delaware Valley 0 (26-24, 25-12, 25-8)

Hempfield 3, Exeter 1 (25-17, 23-25, 25-23, 25-15)

Mt. Lebanon 3, DuBois 0 (25-11, 25-17, 25-16)

State College 3, Fox Chapel 2 (25-16, 20-25, 24-26, 25-11, 15-11)

North Allegheny 3, McDowell 1 (25-21, 25-14, 20-25, 25-18)

THURSDAY'S GAMES

Bishop Shanhan 3, Strath Haven 0 (25-9, 25-18, 25-13)

Downingtown East 3, Cardinal O'Hara 1 (26-24, 23-25, 25-19, 25-17)

Upper Merion 3, Cumberland Valley 2 (25-27, 25-20, 15-25, 28-26, 15-13)

Quarterfinals

SATURDAY'S GAMES

(11-1) Parkland vs. (1-1) Bishop Shanhan at Spring-Ford, 4:30

(1-2) Downingtown East vs. (1-3) Upper Merion at Upper Dublin, 1

(3-3) Hempfield vs. (7-1) Mt. Lebanon at State College, 2

(6-1) State College vs. (7-3) North Allegheny at Indiana, 1

-----

CLASS AA

First Round

TUESDAY'S GAMES

Holy Reedemer 3, Wellsboro 0 (25-12, 25-17, 25-12)

Mars 3, Indiana 1 (25-23, 19-25, 25-23, 26-24)

Meadville 3, Somerset 0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-15)

Hopewell 3, Penn Cambria 0 (25-21, 25-12, 25-12)

Fort LeBoeuf 3, Ambridge 0 (25-21, 25-12, 25-12)

THURSDAY'S GAMES

Delone Catholic 3, Masterman 0 (25-13, 25-19, 25-13)

Berks Catholic 3, Lansdale Catholic 1 (25-10, 25-18, 23-25, 25-17)

Pope John Paul II 3, Bethlehem Catholic 1 (27-25, 25-22, 11-25, 25-16)

Quarterfinals

SATURDAY'S GAMES

(3-1) Delone Catholic vs. (2-1) Holy Redeemer at Muhlenberg, noon

(3-2) Berks Catholic vs. (1-1) Pope John Paul II at Spring Ford, 2:30

(7-1) Mars vs. (10-2) Meadville at Sharpsville, 4

(7-2) Hopewell vs.(10-1) Fort LeBoeuf at Sharpsville, 2

-----

CLASS A

First Round

Marian Catholic 3, Dunmore 0 (25-8, 25-10, 25-15)

Williamson 3, Halifax 1 (23-25, 27-25, 25-17, 25-17)

Bishop Carroll 3, North Star 0 (25-13, 25-17, 25-19)

Greensburg Central Catholic 3, Port Allegany 0 (25-18, 25-19, 25-22)

Our Lady of Sacred Heart 3, Penns Manor 1 (25-8, 21-25, 25-19, 25-21)

Clarion 3, Bishop Canevin 0 (25-18, 25-19, 25-21)

Maplewood 3, West Shamokin 1 (22-25, 25-11, 25-20, 25-23)

THURSDAY'S GAME

Country Day Sacred Heart 3, MaST Community Charter 0 (25-14, 25-14, 26-24)

Quarterfinals

SATURDAY'S GAMES

(11-1) Marian Catholic vs. (1-1) Country Day Sacred Heart at Muhlenberg, 2

(4-1) Williamson vs. (6-2) Bishop Carroll at State College, noon

(7-1) Greensburg Central Catholic vs. (7-4) Our Lady of Sacred Heart at Gateway, 1

(9-1) Clarion Area vs. (10-1) Maplewood at Sharpsville, noon