Eight area field hockey players were selected to the Mid Penn Conference All-Star Team, chosen by the league's coaches.

In the Commonwealth Division, Chambersburg's Corinne Morrissette (sr., forward/midfielder) and Tia Patillo (jr., midfielder) were both given the honor.

In the Colonial Division, Greencastle-Antrim had three selections - seniors Ashton Rockwell (forward), Lorraine Armstrong (midfielder) and Callie Coleman (defensive back). The other three nominations were Waynesboro senior Nicole Burd (defensive back), Shippensburg junior Janay Hamilton (midfielder) and Shippensburg sophomore Hannah Wyrick (forward).

Nine other area players were given honorable mentions. Chambersburg had three honorable mentions in the Commonwealth Division in defenders Cheyenne Kelso (sr.), Jennifer Morrissette (so.) and Mikayla Pellerin (jr.).

Shippensburg, Waynesboro and Greencastle all had three honorable mentions in the Colonial Division. For Ship, Lauren Smith (jr., forward) and Allyson Fetter (so., forward) were honored. Waynesboro put up two in forward Hunter Mowen (sr.) and goalie Alyssa Hamilton (jr.). Greencastle's two honorees were senior defensive back Mariah Martin and junior goaltender Jane Eberhardt.

Mid Penn Field Hockey

COMMONWEALTH

First Team

Goaltender: Maura Jacobs, Cedar Cliff, so. Defenders: Sabrina Boring, Mifflin County, sr.; Rachael Martinelli, Cumberland Valley, jr.; Ashton Boal, Cedar Cliff, so. Defender/midfieler: Alex Stambaugh, Central Dauphin East, sr. Midfielders: Taylor Meily, State College, sr.


Advertisement

; Ellie Hempt, Cumberland Valley, sr.; Whitney Strohecker, Mifflin County, sr.; Carly Kissinger, Cumberland Valley, so.; Tia Patillo, Chambersburg, jr.; Megan Quattrone, Carlisle, so.; Grace Wagner, Mifflin County, so. Midfielders/forwards: Aggie Sutherland, Central Dauphin, sr.; Molly Mariano, Central Dauphin, sr.; Corrine Morrissette, Chambersburg, sr.

Honorable Mentions

Goaltenders: Halle Frisco, Central Dauphin, jr.; Caroline Moore, State College, sr.; Brianna Tally, Central Dauphin East, sr. Defenders: Margaret Thorwart, Central Dauphin, sr.; Kayla Klaus, State College, sr.; Samantha Wellman, Central Dauphin East, sr.; Cheyenne Kelso, Chambersburg, sr.; Jennifer Morrissette, Chambersburg, so.; Mikayla Pellerin, Chambersburg, jr.; Kiersten Smith, Central Dauphin East, sr. Midfielders: Megan Wenrich, Central Dauphin, sr.; Tara Kelly, Cedar Cliff, jr. Fowards: Mary Nell Smith, Central Dauphin, so.; Geena Osborn, Carlisle, jr.; Tara Kelly, Cedar Cliff, jr.

Player of the year: Aggrie Sutherland, Central Dauphin

-----

KEYSTONE

First Team

Goaltenders: Rachel Skonecki, Red Land, sr.; Cassandra Bechtel, Middletown, sr. Defenders: Jordan Caruso, Susquehanna Twp, sr.; Gini Bramley, Lower Dauphin, so.; Olivia young, Palmyra, sr.; Annie Morefield, Mechanicsburg, sr. Midfielders: Maggie Reddecliff, Susquehanna Twp, sr.; Madi Parish, Hershey, sr.; Anne Marie Demmy, Susquehanna Twp, sr.; Hunter Bracale, Lower Dauphin, sr.; Morgan Bitting, Lower Dauphin, so.; Emily Bruggemeier, Hershey, jr.; Lisa Winters, Hershey, so.; Katie Dembroski, Palmyra, so.; Megan Miller, Palmyra, jr.; Haley Vannostrand, Mechanicsburg, sr. Forwards: Karlee Deiber, Middletown, so.; Devyn Barry, Lower Dauphin, jr.; Kendall Kreider, Palmyra, jr.

Honorable Mentions

Goaltenders: Lindsay Cassel, Lower Dauphin, sr.; Analisa Scott, Lower Dauphin, sr. Defenders: Maddie Brenner, Red Land, jr.; Rachel Calcara, Mechanicsburg, sr.; Morgan Vasilliu, Mechanicsburg, jr.; Lydia Humphrey, Susquehanna Twp, sr.; Mary Kate Skitka, Lower Dauphin, jr. Midfielders: Amber Bailey, Palmyra, sr.; Hannah Brown, Mechanicsburg, jr.; Sarah Cole, Hershey, sr. Forwards: Haley Bolva, Palmyra, jr.; Maddie O'Neal, Lower Dauphin, so.; Libby Collier, Hershey, sr.; Taylor Lister, Lower Dauphin, jr.

Player of the year: Hunter Bracale, Lower Dauphin

-----

CAPITAL

First Team

Goaltenders: Haley Mowery, Northern, jr.; Keemyia Pourmonir, Hershey, sr.; Jackie Llewellyn, Camp Hill, so.; Ellen Goodhear, West Perry, sr.; Deirdre Korkes, East Penn, so. Midfielders: Brooke Sheibley, Northern, jr.; Erin Eshelman, West Perry, jr.; Jolene Disbrow, Milton Hershey, sr.; Karol Dang, Milton Hershey, sr. Forwards: Maria Curley, Camp Hill, sr.; Alex Schardt, Susquenita, sr.; Vanessa Hoffman, Susquenita, jr.; Brooke Birosik, West Perry, sr.; Jess Strohecker, West Perry, sr.; Emily Hutsko, Bishop McDevitt, sr.; Kelly Williams, East Penn, sr.; Ashley Porter, East Penn, sr.; Shafiquah Pressley, Milton Hershey, sr.

Honorable Mentions

Goaltender: Carrie Bohnart, Bishop McDevitt, sr. Jen Shearer, Susquenita, sr.; Alli Robenolt, Susquenita, sr.; Kirstyn Miller, Northern, sr. Midfielders: Addison Guyer, Camp Hill, so.; Cheryl Brown, Milton Hershey, sr.; Brooke Zeigler, Susquenita, so. Forwards: Taylor Troutman, West Perry, so.; Kathleen Bishop, Camp Hill, fr.; Hayly Hoch, Northern, sr.; Jazzmine Wise, Milton Hershey, sr.; Rachel Weigel, Susquenita, sr.

Co-player of the year: Karol Dang, Milton Hershey; Brooke Birosik, West Perry.

-----

COLONIAL

First Team

Goaltenders: Jordan Yaukey, Big Spring, sr.; Delaney Gitt, Boiling Springa, jr. Defenders: Nicole Burd, Waynesboro, sr.; Elisha Hallett, Boiling Springs, jr.; Jemie Fofanah, Gettysburg, sr.; Blair Bitner, Big Spring, sr.; Callie Coleman, Greencastle, sr. Midfielders: Mary Spisak, Boiling Springs, jr.; Nikki Bennett, Gettysburg, sr.; Lindsay Bower, Big Spring, sr.; Janay Hamilton, Shippensburg, jr.; Jade Etter, Big Spring, sr.; Lorraine Armstrong, Greencastle, sr. Forwards: Jillian Susi, Boiling Spring, jr.; Lydia George, Big Spring, sr.; Kathryn Hardman, Gettysburg, sr.; Hannah Wyrick, Shippensburg, so.; Ashton Rockwell, Greencastle, sr.

Honorable Mentions

Goaltender: Alyssa Hamilton, Waynesboro, jr.; Jane Eberhardt, Greencastle, jr. Defenders: Casey Dombroski, Boiling Springs, jr.; Mariah Martin, Greencastle, sr. Forwards: Sierra Hudson, Gettysburg, jr.; Hunter Mowen, Waynesboro, sr.; Lauren Smith, Shippensburg, jr.; Allyson Fetter, Shippensburg, so.; Morgan Speakman, Boiling Springs, sr.; Kylie Brandt, Big Spring, jr.

Player of the year: Lydia George, Big Spring