Click photo to enlarge
On the move: Chambersburg s Kellen Williams, left, won the 300 hurdles with a time of 39.22 at the Shippensburg University Invitational on Saturday.
SHIPPENSBURG - The 86th running of the Shippensburg Jack Roddick High School Invitational track & field meet - as usual - had plenty of local flavor.

Four area individuals and one relay team claimed gold medals at Shippensburg University's Grove Stadium on Saturday. In addition, three earned runner-up finishes and four more placed third.

Chambersburg's Marshay Ryan was the brightest light, taking first place in the Class AAA girls long jump (18-6.5) and triple jump (39-1.5), winning both by a comfortable margin.

Trojan girls coach Chris Monheim said, "Marshay had a fantastic day and was the class of the meet. She got a push because of the competition. She even ran two nice legs on relay races, too."

Ryun Holder also starred for Chambersburg, earning the top spot in the AAA boys 800 race in 1:56.0, then anchoring the Trojans' 4 x 800 relay team to a gold medal in a strong time of 7:53.27. Nick Rotz, Adam Harriger and Aaron Powell also ran on that team.

"That was a very satisfying win in that relay," Trojan boys coach Bob Walker said. "I don't think we've ever run that fast at this point in the season. We changed the order and Rotz ran an outstanding first leg. Adam and Aaron ran a little scared with the lead, but they handled it really well.

"Then Ryun really put the hammer down. He went out really fast and pretty much said, 'You're going to have to out really hard to catch me.' In the 800, he showed that he can take control of a race early. Last year he would have just tried to win with his kick."

That 4 x 800 relay team will compete Friday morning at the Penn Relays, hoping to be the first Trojan team to make the final 12.

Chambersburg's other first-place effort came in the boys 300 hurdles. Kellen Williams busted a time of 39.22 to win the race.

Walker said, "Kellen came to run today. From the gun he went really hard and had the lead by the first or second hurdle. He even hit the last three hurdles, so if he can clean that up he could maybe get to 38."

Also for Chambersburg, Quinn Oyler set a school record in the 2000 steeplechase (6:33.23) to place second, Williams placed third in the triple jump (42-9) and Logan Donley took third in the javelin with a best toss of 168-0.

The Trojans girls placed third in the team standings and the boys were fourth. State College won the boys title and CD East was the girls champion.

A pair of locals posted runner-up finishes in girls Class AA. McConnellsburg's Nikki Fleming and the winner, Samantha Deitle of Forest Hills both cleared 5-0 in the high jump, but Deitle won with fewer misses.

Sarah Firestone of Mercersburg Academy threw the javelin 128-4 to place second.

In boys AA, McConnellsburg's Ryan Stoeckle took third in the shot put (47-0) and fourth in the discus (137-6). The Lady Spartans' Merissa Grey placed third in the 300 hurdles (49.52).

Among the other local finishers, James Buchanan's Liam Corcoran was fourth in the boys AAA 1600 (9:29.77), Shippensburg's Dustin Eutzy took sixth in the high jump (6-2), Waynesboro's Andrew Paterno took seventh in the discus.

In girls AAA, the Trojans' Jess Whitmore was fourth in the 100 (12.69), Natalie Holder took fourth in the 1600 (5:16.31) and the 4 x 800 relay team of Bekah Elbel, Megan Reel, Courtney Group and Holder took fourth in 9:51.06. The Trojans' Deija McBeth took sixth in the steeplechase in 8:29.23.

Maddie Sellers of Waynesboro was fifth in the 400 (58.93) and teammate Lily Harnish was fourth in the high jump (5-2). In girls AA, Fannett-Metal's Abbey Turner placed in three events - ninth in the 200, 10th in the 400 and 11th in the 100.

Shippensburg University

Jack Roddick Invitational

Class AAA

boys

Team Standings

1.State College 87, 2.Altoona 67, 3.Cumberland Valley 66, 4.Chambersburg 54, 5.Milton Hershey 53, 6.Hempfield 37, 7.Easton 30, 8.Palmyra 29, 9.Northern 27, 10.CD East 26, 30.James Buchanan 6, 31.(tie) Shippensburg, Waynesboro 3.

Individual Results

3200 relay-1.Chambersburg (Nick Rotz, Adam Harriger, Aaron Powell, Ryun Holder), 7:53.27

110 HH-1.Jay Stone (Central York), 15.16

100-1.T.J. Elliott (Central Dauphin), 11.02; 10.Jamal Pickett (Chambersburg), 11.44

1600-1.Vinny Todaro (Big Spring), 4:23.19

400-1.Alex Shisler (State College), 48.82

400 relay-1.Milton Hershey, 43.32; 13.Shippensburg, 45.96;

300 IH-1.Kellen Williams (Chbg), 39.22

2000 steeplechase - 1.Alex Coburn (Cumberland Valley), 6:23.71; 2.Quinn Oyler (Chbg), 6:33.23; 8.Dan Green (JB), 7:05.80; 11.Nate Thrush (Shippensburg), 7:12.86; 13.Zach Fulker (Ship), 7:23.57; 15.Will Rice (JB), 7:50.37

800-1.Ryun Holder (Chbg), 1:56.00; 9.Zane Clevenger (James Buchanan), 2:04.64

200-1.Bobby Smutsky (Northern), 22.09

3200-1.Korey Replogle (Altoona), 9:26.47; 4.Liam Corcoran (JB), 9:29.77; 15.Oyler (Chbg), 10:12.43

1600 relay-1.State College, 3:26.08; 10.Shippensburg, 3:36.56

High jump-1.Ibn Short (MH), 6-6; 6.Dustin Eutzy (Ship), 6-2; 7.Aaron Powell (Chbg), 6-2; 8.Johnnie Adgers (Waynesboro), 6-0

Long jump-1.Josh Boyer (Lower Dauphin), 21-5

Triple jump-1.Dwayne Vines (Pocono Mountain), 45-0.5, 3.Kellen Williams (Chbg), 42-9; 12.Coy Quivers (JB), 40-4.5

Shot put-1.Kyle Long (Hempfield), 52-3

Discus-1.Long (Hemp), 188-8; 7.Andrew Paterno (Way), 134-10

Javelin-1.Cole Proffitt (Manheim Central), 190-10; 3.Logan Donley (Chbg), 168-0; 10.Taylor Carey (Ship), 151-04

Pole vault-1.Ryan Steinbugl (Altoona), 14-6; 7.Zeb Yoder (Chbg), 13-6, 11.Christian Daniels (Way), 12-6

girls

Team Standings

1.CD East 66.3; 2.State College 51; 3.Chambersburg 41; 4.Altoona 40.3; 5.Easton 39; 6.Hempfield 34.5; 7.Red Lion 34; 8.Carlisle 31; 9.Lower Dauphin 30; 10.Garnet Valley 29; 28.Waynesboro 9.3;

Individual Results

3200 relay-1.Garnet Valley, 9:24.1; 4.Chambersburg (Bekah Elbel, Megan Reel, Courtney Group, Natalie Holder), 9:51.06

100 HH-1.Erica Quenzer (CDE), 15.36

100-1.Deme'shia Davis (CDE), 12.30; 4.Jess Whitmore (Chbg), 12.69; 9.Maddie Sellers (Way), 13.03;

1600-1.Greta Lindsley (Penn Manor), 5:03.15; 4.Holder (Chbg), 5:16.31; 10.Courtney Group (Chbg), 5:25.17

400-1.Sarah Helgeson (Hemp), 55.68; 5.Sellers (Way), 58.93

400 relay-1.CD East, 47.94; 9.Chambersburg (Whitmore, Marshay Ryan, Amanda Dubbs, Miana Harrison), 50.89

300 IH-1.Elle Wallace (Lower Dauphin), 45.87

2000 steeplechase- 1.Amy Darlington (Liberty), 6:57.77; 6.Deija McBeth (Chbg), 8:29.23; 8.Mara Leary (Chbg), 8:51.07

800-1.Katie Keyser (Garnet Valley), 2:18.24

200-1.Davis (CDE), 25.19

3200-1.Regan Rome (Dallas), 10:45.42; 11.Alex Orr (Chbg), 11:53.59

1600 relay-1.CD East, 4:04.02; 7.Chambersburg (Elbel, Ryan, Reel, Kyra Englerth), 4:14.65

High jump-1.Ahmenah Richardson (MH), 5-7; 4.Lilly Harnish (Way), 5-2; 8.Carrie Mowen (Way), 4-10

Long jump-1.Ryan (Chbg), 18-6.5

Triple jump-1.Ryan (Chbg), 39-1.5

Shot put-1.Rachel Fatherly (Williamsport), 47-6.5

Discus-1.Fatherly (Williamsport), 132-6

Javelin-1.Olivia Hassler (Parkland), 138-3; 13.Shayna Jansen (Chbg), 102-3

Pole vault-1.Molly Love (State College), 11-0; 11.Aubrey Hammond (Chbg), 9-6; 14.(tie) Tia Nicola (Chbg), Becca Colbert (Chbg), 9-0

-----

Class AA

boys

Team Standings

1.Trinity 87; 2.Lewisburg 77; 3.(tie) Annville-Cleona 56, Christopher Dock 56; 5.Greenwood 40.5; 6.Lancaster Mennonite 37; 7.(tie) Bishop McDevitt, Tamaqua 35; 9.Boiling Springs 34.5; 10.(tie) Littlestown, Upper Dauphin 34.

Individual Results

3200 relay-1.Annville-Cleona, 8:13.00

110 HH-1.Chris Lenz (Trinity), 14.85; 8.Corey Hill (McConnellsburg), 16.21

100-1.Robert Sutliff (Trin), 11.5

1600-1.Sean Walker (Lewisburg), 4:29.28

400-1.Ben Mason (A-C), 50.68; 11.Walker Bannister (Fannett-Metal), 55.27

400 relay-1.Tamaqua, 44.19; McConnellsburg (Hill, Hunter Miller, Tony White, Nick Whitsel), 47.19

300 IH-1.Lenz (Trin), 40.15; 9.Corey Hill (McC), 43.89

2000 - 1.Nicholas Scullin (Lewisburg), 7:09.09

800-1.C.J. Sturges (Lanc Menn), 1:59.82; 14.Kenny White (F-M), 2:08.79

200-1.Sutliff (Trin), 23.04

3200-1.Jared Schatz (LM), 9:53.88

1600 relay-1.Annville-Cleona, 3:30.67

High jump-1.Charles Wilson-Adams (Tyrone), 6-05

Long jump-1.Danny Jackson (Trin), 20-09.25

Triple jump-1.Jared Myers (Greenwood), 43-06

Shot put-1.Jon Hunsberger (Upper Dauphin), 48-04; 3.Ryan Stoeckle (McConn), 47-0

Discus-1.Troy Hewitt (Fairfield), 143-03; 4.Stoeckle (McConn), 137-6

Javelin-1.Michael Burke (Columbia), 185-04

Pole vault-1.Roger Hollenbaugh (Littlestown), 13-06

girls

Team Standings

1.Saint Basil Academy 92; 2.Trinity 87; 3.Bishop McDevitt 77; 4.Tamaqua 61; 5.Lewisburg 46; 6.Annville-Cleona 45.5; 7.Boiling Springs 44; 8.(tie) Hanover, Lancaster Mennonite 29; 10.Christopher Dock 24; 16.McConnellsburg 14; 20.Mercersburg Academy 8.

Individual Results

3200 relay-1.Saint Basil, 9:31.66

100 HH-1.Tricia Light (A-C), 16.66

100-1.Lindsey Kreider (LM) 13.08; 11.Abbey Turner (Fannett-Metal), 13.58

1600-1.Megan McGarrity (Saint Basil), 5:16.10

400-1.Shannon Quinn (Trin), 59.28; 10.Turner (F-M), 1:02.27

400 relay-1.Trinity, 50.06

300 IH-1.Katie Cassidy (Saint Basil), 47.69; 3.Merissa Grey (McConnellsburg), 49.52

2000 - 1.Zoie Cleary (Hanover), 8:06.28

800-1.Lillie Brown (Boil), 2:23.92

200-1.Kreider (LM), 26.75; 9.Turner (F-M), 27.98

3200-1.Meredith Speakman (Boil), 11:13.20

1600 relay-1.Trinity, 4:04.18

High jump-1.Samantha Deitle (Forest Hills), 5-0; 2.Nikki Fleming (McConnellsburg), 5-0

Long jump-1.Kayla Hope (Tamaqua), 17-6

Triple jump-1.Sarah Hunt (Fairfield), 34-8

Shot put-1.Christine Streisel (Tamaqua), 37-10

Discus-1.Mariah Williams (Juniata), 115-02; 13.Sam Swope (F-M), 82-0

Javelin-1.Streisel (Tamaqua), 151-3; 2.Sarah Firestone (MA), 128-04

Pole vault-1.Madison Depner (Trinity), 11-0