Tangled up: Garett Hammond of Chambersburg, in gray, and T.C. Warner of Cumberland Valley battle for control in their 152-pound final at the Section I
Tangled up: Garett Hammond of Chambersburg, in gray, and T.C. Warner of Cumberland Valley battle for control in their 152-pound final at the Section I Class AAA Tournament on Saturday. Warner held on for a 7-6 victory. (Kerri Fleegle/For Public Opinion)
MECHANICSBURG - Cumberland Valley's T.C. Warner has had nearly a year to think about beating Garett Hammond.

After losing four times to the Chambersburg wrestling ace last year - including in the section, district and state finals - Warner finally turned the trick Saturday night at Mechanicsburg in the Section I Class AAA Tournament, using a five-point move early in the second period to win 7-6 in the 152-pound final.

The match was clearly the highlight of the tournament, and it will burn in Hammond's mind this week as he gets ready for the District 3 Tournament and perhaps another meeting with Warner.

"Yeah, it gives me incentive," Hammond said. "I just have to clean some things up."

Franklin County claimed four individual championships and will send a contingent of 13 to districts this Friday and Saturday at Hersheypark Arena.

Area wrestlers won the first three weights - Wyatt Binkley of Greencastle-Antrim at 106, Tanner Shoap of Chambersburg at 113 and Trojan teammate Garrett Kyner at 120 - and the last weight, 285, taken by Cary Hess of Shippensburg.

In addition to Hammond, Trojans David Rump (126) and Dontez King (195) were runners-up, as were Cody Carbaugh (113) of Greencastle and James Buchanan's Devin Reed (285).

Coming through the consolations to earn third place and a berth in districts were Colin Runshaw of Chambersburg (106), Hunter Faith of JB (113), and Shippensburg's Chris Williams (170) and Dylan Herb (195).

Placing fourth and just missing districts were Chambersburg's Collin Hansley (220) and Cameron Kiger (285), JB's Austin Tucker (126) and Waynesboro's Colby Mowen (120) and Kenyon Cuka (138).

Hammond and Warner entered the second period scoreless, but when Hammond used a crab ride, Warner backed into him, posted both his arms to prevent Hammond from rolling through, then turned inside for a reversal. As a bonus, he caught Hammond on his back for three points and a 5-0 lead.

Big boys: Shippensburg s Cary Hess, left, grabs the leg of James Buchanan s Devin Reed in their 285-pound finals bout Saturday at the Section I Class AAA
Big boys: Shippensburg s Cary Hess, left, grabs the leg of James Buchanan s Devin Reed in their 285-pound finals bout Saturday at the Section I Class AAA Tournament. Hess pinned Reed in 1:11 to earn the title. (Kerri Fleegle/For Public Opinion)

"He's a long kid, and when I went into the crab he was able to stop it," Hammond said. "That's something I'll have to change."

A Hammond reversal and a Warner escape made it 6-2 after two periods. In the third, Hammond escaped and took Warner down, but there were only 15 seconds left. He let Warner up and received a stalling point, but came up one point short.

Trojan coach Doug Rine said, "That one mistake was the whole match."

Shoap climbed the podium for his third straight sectional gold medal - only the second Trojan wrestler to achieve that feat (Jimmy Hughes has four) - after blitzing Greencastle's Cody Carbaugh 12-0 in the final. Shoap took control with takedowns in the first and second periods by controlling Carbaugh's head and spinning behind.

"His front headlock is just about perfect," Rine said.

Carbaugh said, "His defense on shots is incredible. I tried to use an aggressive style, but once he got on top he got rolling and there was no stopping those tilts of his."

Shoap scored his final eight points on four tilts.

"I was kind of feeling him out in the first, because I wasn't sure what he'd try," Shoap said. "When I saw what he was doing I was able to counter it and score from that."

Kyner buzzed through 120 with a technical fall, a 9-4 win over No. 2 seed Colby Mowen in the semis and a 9-0 whipping of top seed Ben Allwein of West Perry in the final. Leading 3-0 after two, Kyner turned Allwein twice to jack the score up.

"I woke up this morning and felt really good," Kyner said, "and I liked the pairings I had. I have to thank my workout partners (Shoap and Rump), because they really push me. They've helped me out with certain situations."

Rine said, "He had a great tournament. He's been like a diamond in the rough - he keeps getting better and better."

G-A's Binkley took a 5-1 lead over CV's Parker Hillard in the 106 final, but didn't feel safe until he escaped and took Hillard down again late in the second on his way to an 8-2 victory.

"Getting the first takedown was major for me," Binkley said. "But I was worried about him on top because he pinned his man in the semifinals. So I was a little conservative on bottom and waited for him to make a mistake."

Chambersburg's Runshaw led Hillard 4-0 after two periods in the semis, but got stuck in a cradle and pinned.

Blue Devil coach Fred Yelton said, "Wyatt dominated from the top position and he did well on takedowns today, too."

At 285, Shippensburg's Hess made up for a rocky sectionals last year when he had an ill-timed sickness. He notched pins in 1:46 and 1:03 to reach the final, then decked JB's Reed in 1:11 to wrap it up. He used a double-leg shot for the takedown, then smothered Reed for the fall and his 99th career victory.

Hess said, "I know he likes to throw a lot, so I just worked my russian, even though he knew it was coming. Then I took a shot off that - I knew the double was there if I hit it right."

Rump was outwrestled 8-0 in the final at 126 by Dustin Rook of Big Spring, but Rump did have a huge win in the semis, 1-0 over Northern's Jonathan Ross.

King blitzed No. 2 seed Matt Hoare of CV in the semifinals, 11-2, but dropped a 1-0 verdict to Big Spring's Tommy Rayhart in the final. A second-period escape was the only point and King couldn't get free from the long-limbed Rayhart in the final period.

Rine said, "We could have had a better day, but we still got six through and we still had a fine tournament."

The Trojans finished third in the team race with 120 points, behind CV (159) and Big Spring (151). Ship was seventh, JB eighth, G-A ninth and Waynesboro, which did not advance any wrestlers, was last in 12th.

The Rockets' Matt Gordon said, "I'm actually pleased - we advanced two of our seven kids and two others (Austin Tucker at 126 and Casey Glunt at 152) were in the toughest weights."

-----

Ed Gotwals can be reached at 262-4755 and egotwals@publicopinionnews.com.

-----

Section I Class AAA

Wrestling Tournament

Saturday's Results

Team Standings

1.Cumberland Valley (CV) 159; 2.Big Spring (BS) 151; 3.Chambersburg (Chbg) 120; 4.Mechanicsburg (Mech) 92.5; 5.Carlisle (Car) 66; 6.Northern York (Nor) 62.5; 7.Shippensburg (Ship) 61; 8.James Buchanan (JB) 42; 9.Greencastle-Antrim (GA) 38; 10.Gettysburg (Get) 36.5; 11.West Perry (WP) 28; 12.Waynesboro (Way) 26.

PRELIMINARY ROUND

(Local wrestlers only)

113 - Josh Fauver (Mech) md John Atkinson (Way), 16-8

120 - Jeremy Taylor (Nor) d Zane Hershey (Ship), 6-0; Kyle Lee (JB) d Sam Horning (CV), 5-2

126 - Derek Watson (Ship) p Brad Gobin (Car), 1:07

132 - David Law (Chbg) d Matt Creavey (Nor), 4-0; Jake Wertz (Way) p Jonathan Vega (Mech), 3:31; Nathan Hall (WP) d Andrew Dozal (Ship), 6-3

138 - Chad Skelly (Mech) d Steven Smith (Chbg), 6-5

145 - John Hughes (Chbg) d Cody Frey (Way), 7-0; Austin Snell (Nor) p Geoff Hetrick (GA), 1:12; Cameron Fox (JB) tf Logan Bitting (WP), 15-0, 4:53

152 - Dakota Kuhn (Car) d Tommy LaRue (Ship), 5-0; Sam Marsiciano (Mech) p Daniel Shields (Way), 1:41

160 - Aiden Smith (Way) p Kevin Fortney (Get), 2:45

182 - Jeremiah Stitt (Car) p Patrick Wade (Way), 5:21; Brendon Rigney (CV) p Dustin Walker (JB), 1:12; Devon Williams (Chbg) md Stefaun Johnson (GA), 13-2

220 - Collin Hansley (Chbg) d Micah Weaver (BS), 13-10; Jackson Stanford (CV) p Elios Gomez (GA), 0:52

285 - Ben Wasson (Mech) p Shawn Robinson (Way), 3:22

QUARTERFINALS

106 - Wyatt Binkley (GA) p Mike Vital (WP), 1:49; Drew Tochterman (Mech) p Josh Paisley (BS), 1:36; Parker Hillard (CV) d Ryan Neff (Way), 7-4; Colin Runshaw (Chbg) p Daquan Woods (Ship), 3:23

113 - Tanner Shoap (Chbg) p Josh Fauver (BS), 0:23; Hunter Faith (JB) d Saurab Faruque (CV), 7-3; Marshall Myers (WP) tf Tyler Hoover (Mech), 18-2, 3:59; Cody Carbaugh (GA) p Justin Evans (Ship), 0:47.

120 - Ben Allwein (WP) d Taylor (Nor), 3-1; Tynan Donnelly (Car) d Tyler Wilt (Get), 5-2; Garrett Kyner (Chbg) tf Logan Green (Mech), 15-0, 3:24; Colby Mowen (Way) p Lee (JB), 5:43

126 - Dustin Rook (BS) p Johnathan Martinez (Mech), 0:31; Austin Tucker (JB) md Aaron Layman (Way), 11-0; David Rump (Chbg) p Connor Smith (Get), 4:39; Jonathan Ross (Nor) tf Watson (Ship), 15-0, 4:39

132 - Patrick Duggan (CV) p Law (Chbg), 4:54; Josh Boehner (Get) p Levi Robinson (JB), 0:54; Brady Meals (Car) p Wertz (Way), 1:05; Wyatt Keck (BS) p Hall (WP), 0:47

138 - Alex Wolfe (CV) d C.Skelly (Mech), 7-1; Garek Strouse (Nor) d Jesse Stouch (Get), 4-1; Kenyon Cuka (Way) d Nathan Coldsmith (Ship), 5-1; Chad Wickard (BS) p Tyler Otstot (WP), 3:36

145 - Ian Shannon (Car) p Hughes (Chbg), 1:38; Tristan Skelly (Mech) tf Elijah Harris (Ship), 15-0, 4:42; Felix Belga (CV) p Snell (Nor), 3:13; Greg Warner (BS) md Fox (JB), 13-0

152 - T.C. Warner (CV) p Kuhn (Car), 0:39; Isaiah Locke (Nor) d Casey Glunt (JB), 9-8; Clay Kocsis (Get) p Brad Lay (BS), 1:42; Garett Hammond (Chbg) p Marsiciano (Mech), 3:48

160 - Mitchell Ramsey (Mech) p Danny King (Car), 1:28; Justin Timko (Ship) d Brandon Rudy (CV), 4-2; Andy Reed (Nor) md Tim Hair (BS), 13-4; Calvin O'Farrell (Chbg) p Smith (Way), 3:10

170 - Joey Krulock (Mech) p Adam Tardosky (Chbg), 2:47; Trenton Cook (CV) d Jake Sharrah (Get), 7-5; Chris Williams (Ship) p Kyle Boose (WP), 1:51; Cody Seibert (BS) d Chris McCullough (Car), 10-8

182 - Kyle Koser (Nor) p J.Stitt (Car), 0:33; Cameron Demby (WP) tf Stephen Manders (Ship), 17-0, 3:52; Rigney (CV) p Corey Hardman, 1:47; Danny Hockensmith (BS) tf Williams (Chbg), 15-0. 4:25

195 - Dylan Herb (Ship), bye; Tommy Rayhart (BS) p Jared Starliper (GA), 3:52; Dontez King (Chbg) d Mark Shelley (WP), 5-2; Matt Hoare (CV) p Scott Six (Get), 5:27

220 - Lucas Chestnut (Mech) p Hansley (Chbg), 1:12; Andrew Paterno (Way) md Giovani Alvarado (Get), 13-4; Branden Stitt (Ship) p Kurtis Rider (WP), 1:15; Jackson Stanford (CV) d Hasan Alic (Car), 6-5

285 - Cary Hess (Ship) p Wasson (Mech), 1:46; Shawn DiPietro (CV) p Juan Perez (Get), 1:37; Cameron Kiger (Chbg) d Quin Paynter (Car), 6-5; Devin Reed (JB) p Noah Rife (BS), 1:05

SEMIFINALS

106 - Binkley (GA) d Tochterman (Mech), 4-0; Hillard (CV) p Runshaw (Chbg), 4:35

113 - Shoap (Chbg) md Faith (JB), 14-3; Carbaugh (GA) p Myers (WP), 3:27

120 - Allwein (WP) d Donnelly (Car), 5-1; Kyner (Chbg) d Mowen (Way), 9-4

126 - Rook (BS) p Tucker (JB), 3:57; Rump (Chbg) d Ross (Nor), 1-0

132 - Duggan (CV) p Boehner (Get), 1:30; Keck (BS) d Meals (Car), 2-1

138 - Wolfe (CV) d Strouse (Nor), 4-0; Wickard (BS) p Cuka (Way), 3:14

145 - Shannon (Car) p T.Skelly (Mech), 2:17; Warner (BS) d Belga (CV), 5-3

152 - Warner (CV) p Locke (Nor), 0:17; Hammond (Chbg) d Kocsis (Get), 5-0

160 - Ramsey (Mech) p Timko (Ship), 0:41; Reed (Nor) d O'Farrell (Chbg), 4-3

170 - Krulock (Mech) tf Cook (CV), 21-4, 4:53; Seibert (BS) p Williams (Ship), 5:10

182 - Koser (Nor) p Demby (WP), 0:56; Hockensmith (BS) tf Ripley (CV), 15-0, 4:00

195 - Rayhart (BS) d Herb (Ship), 6-4; King (Chbg) md Hoare (CV), 11-2

220 - Lucas Chestnut (Mech) d Paterno (Way), 4-3; Stanford (CV) d B.Stitt (Ship), 4-2, OT

285 - Hess (Ship) p DiPietro (CV), 1:03; Reed (JB) p Kiger (Chbg), 2:59

CHAMPIONSHIPS

106 - Binkley (GA) d Hillard (CV), 8-2

113 - Shoap (Chbg) md Carbaugh (GA), 12-0

120 - Kyner (Chbg) md Allwein (WP), 9-0

126 - Rook (BS) md Rump (Chbg), 8-0

132 - Duggan (CV) md Keck (BS), 15-5

138 - Wickard (BS) d Wolfe (CV), 7-1

145 - Shannon (Car) p G.Warner (BS), 1:04

152 - T.C. Warner (CV) d Hammond (Chbg), 7-6

160 - Ramsey (Mech) p Reed (Nor), 1:11

170 - Krulock (Mech) default over Seibert (BS), 0:00

182 - Hockensmith (BS) d Koser (Nor), 3-2

195 - Rayhart (BS) d King (Chbg), 1-0

220 - Chestnut (Mech) p Stanford (CV), 0:29

285 - Hess (Ship) p Reed (JB), 1:11

CONSOLATIONS

(Local wrestlers only)

First Round

106 - Neff (Way) p Woods (Ship), 0:57; 113 - Hoover (Mech) d Evans (Ship), 11-5; 120 - Lee (JB) d Green (Mech), 10-3; 126 - Layman (Way) d Martinez (Mech), 4-0; Smith (Get) p Watson (Ship), 2:05; 132 - Law (Chbg) md Robinson (JB), 12-0; Wertz (Way) d Hall (WP), 8-6; 138 - Coldsmith (Ship) p Otstot (WP), 0:29; 145 - Harris (Ship) default over Hughes (Chbg); Fox (JB) d Snell (Nor), 8-6, OT; 152 - Glunt (JB) md Kuhn (Car), 14-1; 160 - Hair (BS) md Smith (Way), 15-2; 170 - Sharrah (Get) md Tardosky (Chbg), 9-1; 182 - Manders (Ship) p J.Stitt (Car), 0:22; Hardman (Get) d Williams (Chbg), 3-2; 195 - Starliper (GA), bye; 220 - Hansley (Chbg) d Alvarado (Get), 12-5

Second Round

106 - Runshaw (Chbg) d Paisley (BS), 4-1; Tochterman (Mech) d Neff (Way), 7-2; 113 - Faith (JB) d Hoover (Mech), 9-4; 120 - Mowen (Way) p Wilt (Get), 2:17; Donnelly (Car) p Lee (JB), 3:23; 126 - Ross (Nor) p Layman (Way), 2:30; Tucker (JB) p Smith (Get), 2:29; 132 - Meals (Car) md Law (Chbg), 9-0; Boehner (Get) md Wertz (Way), 11-1; 145 - Cuka (Way) d Stouch (Get), 5-2; Strouse (Nor) md Coldsmith (Ship), 9-1; 145 - Belga (CV) d Harris (Ship), 14-7; T.Skelly (Mech) tf Fox (JB), 16-1, 3:29; 152 - Kocsis (Get) d Glunt (JB), 11-6; 160 - Rudy (CV) d O'Farrell (Chbg), 8-7; Hair (BS) d Timko (Ship), 6-4 OT; 170 - Williams (Ship) d Sharrah (Get), 6-3; 182 - Ripley (CV) md Manders (Ship), 15-2; 195 - Hoare (CV) md Starliper (GA), 11-2; Herb (Ship) p Shelley (WP), 2:22; 220 - Hansley (Chbg) d B.Stitt (Ship), 2-0 OT; Alic (Car) d Paterno (Way), 5-2; 285 - Kiger (Chbg) d Wasson (Mech), 11-7.

Finals (for 3rd place)

106 - Runshaw (Chbg) d Tochterman (Mech), 8-2; 113 - Faith (JB) d Myers (WP), 3-2; 120 - Donnelly (Car) d Mowen (Way), 3-2; 126 - Ross (Nor) md Tucker (JB), 12-2; 132 - Meals (Car) md Boehner (Get), 10-2; 138 - Strouse (Nor) default over Cuka (Way), 3:36; 145 - Belga (CV) d T.Skelly (Mech), 8-4; 152 - Kocsis (Get) d Lay (BS), 7-2; 160 - Rudy (CV) d Hair (BS), 5-3 3OT; 170 - Williams (Ship) d Cook (CV), 9-3; 182 - Rigney (CV) p Hardman (Get), 1:51; 195 - Herb (Ship) d Hoare (CV), 5-2; 220 - Alic (Car) md Hansley (Chbg), 9-1; 285 - DePietro (CV) d Kiger (Chbg), 5-4 3 OT