DISTRICT 3 CHAMPIONS

   Girls' teams from York and Adams counties that have won District 3 basketball titles:
 

YAIAA basketball

  • A look at how boys' teams in York and Adams counties have fared in the District 3 playoffs.

  • A look back: The history of boys' and girls' basketball in York County.

  • Top scorers: The top 30 boys and girls scorers from York and Adams counties.

  • The Grand Collection: A look at the area players who surpassed the 1,000-point career milestone.

  • Class AAAA (1984-present)
    2012: Red Lion
    2011: Red Lion
    1999: Central York
    1992: Red Lion
    1984: William Penn
      
    Class AAA (1972-present)
    2007: Eastern York
    1987: New Oxford
      
    Class AA (1976-present)
    2014: York Catholic
    2013: York Catholic
    2012: York Catholic
    2011: York Catholic
    2010: York Catholic
    2009: York Catholic
    2008: York Catholic
    2007: York Catholic
    2006: York Catholic
    2004: Delone Catholic
    2003: Delone Catholic
    2002: Delone Catholic
    1991: Delone Catholic
    1986: York Catholic
      
    Class A (1978-present)
    1979: York Catholic
      

    YAIAA SHOWING

       A look at how the YAIAA has fared in the District 3 girls' basketball tournament since the advent of the Class AAAA tournament in 1984 (Number of finalists-number of champions):
     
    2014: 1-2
    2013: 3-1
    2012: 3-2
    2011: 3-2
    2010: 2-1
    2009: 1-1
    2008: 1-1
    2007: 2-2
    2006: 2-1
    2005: 1-0
    2004: 1-1
    2003: 2-1
    2002: 1-1
    2001: 1-0
    2000: 1-0
    1999: 2-1
    1998: 0-0
    1997: 1-0
    1996: 0-0
    1995: 0-0
    1994: 1-0
    1993: 0-0
    1992: 1-1
    1991: 0-0
    1990: 0-0
    1989: 0-0
    1988: 1-0
    1987: 1-0
    1986: 1-1
    1985: 1-0
    1984: 2-1
      

    DISTRICT 3 CHAMPIONSHIP SCORES

       A look at the scores from past girls' championship games:
     
    CLASS AAAA

    2014: Wilson 51, Dover 38
    2013: Wilson 57, Central Dauphin 46
    2012: Red Lion 53, Central Dauphin 32
    2011: Red Lion 39, Wilson 20
    2010: Central Dauphin 51, Harrisburg 38
    2009: Central Dauphin 36, Wilson 34
    2008: Wilson 50, Central Dauphin East 44
    2007: Harrisburg 51, Central Dauphin East 37
    2006: J.P. McCaskey 60, Red Lion 47
    2005: Harrisburg 60, Hempfield 52
    2004: Harrisburg 55, Cedar Crest 44
    2003: Cedar Crest 69, Red Lion 37
    2002: Cumberland Valley 41, Cedar Crest 39
    2001: Central Daphin 54, Gettysburg 33
    2000: Wilson 41, Reading 37
    1999: Central York 46, Cumberland Valley 37
    1998: Wilson 62, Harrisburg 51
    1997: Wilson 52, Red Lion 46
    1996: Conestoga Valley 54, Cumberland Valley 53
    1995: Manheim Township 35, Conestoga Valley 26
    1994: Cedar Crest 57, Lower Dauphin 47
    1993: Governor Mifflin 63, Cedar Crest 40
    1992: Red Lion 60, Governor Mifflin 50
    1991: Cedar Crest 66, Governor Mifflin 58
    1990: J.P. McCaskey 70, Central Dauphin East 58
    1989: Manheim Township 46, Penn Manor 37
    1988: Manheim Township 41, Red Lion 26
    1987: Carlisle 68, William Penn (York) 38
    1986: Manheim Township 60, Cedar Crest 42
    1985: Manheim Township 43, Wilson 35
    1984: William Penn (York) 58, Chambersburg 53
      
    CLASS AAA

    2014: West Perry 48, Susquehannock 46
    2013: Palmyra 46, Susquehannock 30
    2012: Lancaster Catholic 72, Oley Valley 69
    2011: Oley Valley 71, Lancaster Catholic 62
    2010: Trinity 68, West York 46
    2009: Trinity 46, Lampeter Strasburg 34
    2008: Lancaster Mennonite 37, Gettysburg 27
    2007: Eastern York 56, Lancaster Catholic 52
    2006: Lancaster Catholic 63, Palmyra 59
    2005: Lancaster Catholic 61, Palmyra 54
    2004: Susquenita 53, Bishop McDevitt 41
    2003: Trinity 76, Lancaster Catholic 30
    2002: Lancaster Catholic 67, ELCO 35
    2001: ELCO 50, Eastern York 47
    2000: Lancaster Catholic 64, Eastern York 49
    1999: ELCO 54, Lancaster Catholic 46
    1998: Conestoga Valley 48, Lancaster Catholic 42
    1997: Cocalico 51, Conestoga Valley 34
    1996: Lancaster Catholic 73, Cocalico 56
    1995: West Perry 49, Lancaster Catholic 45
    1994: Lancaster Catholic 62, West Perry 53
    1993: Lancaster Catholic 78, Hershey 49
    1992: Lancaster Catholic 63, Cedar Cliff 52
    1991: Muhlenberg 51, Palmyra 39
    1990: Lancaster Catholic 49, Palmyra 45
    1989: Lancaster Catholic 70, Daniel Boone 41
    1988: Lancaster Catholic 52, Palmyra 42
    1987: New Oxford 57, Daniel Boone 53
    1986: Ephrata 45, Conestoga Valey 44
    1985: Bishop McDevitt 49, Middletown 43
    1984: Bishop McDevitt 40, Palmyra 38
    (largest classification)

    1983: J.P. McCaskey (Lancaster) 45, Spring Grove 28
    1982: J.P. McCaskey (Lancaster) 50, Chambersburg 29
    1981: J.P. McCaskey (Lancaster) 53, Harrisburg 44
    1980: Lebanon 52, Central Dauphin 50
    1979: J.P. McCaskey 54, Reading 45
    1978: J.P. McCaskey 56, Dallastown 50
    1977: Bishop McDevitt 62, Cedar Crest 42
    1976: Cedar Crest 51, Hempfield 30

      

    CLASS AA

    2014: York Catholic 50, Delone Catholic 40
    2013: York Catholic 56, Delone Catholic 38
    2012: York Catholic 49, Delone Catholic 42
    2011: York Catholic 61, Delone Catholic 45
    2010: York Catholic 38, Lancaster Mennonite 30
    2009: York Catholic 57, Lancaster Mennonite 51 (OT)
    2008: York Catholic 58, Trinity 45 (OT)
    2007: York Catholic 41, Trinity 34
    2006: York Catholic 60, Trinity 49
    2005: Trinity 43, Delone Catholic 40
    2004: Delone Catholic 55, Wyomissing 40
    2003: Delone Catholic 48, Steel-High 30
    2002: Delone Catholic 54, Trinity 51
    2001: Reading Holy Name 56, Trinity 49
    2000: Columbia 58, Trinity 50
    1999: Trinity 48, Delone Catholic 43
    1998: Trinity 47, ELCO 37
    1997: ELCO 52, Trinity 51 (OT)
    1996: Columbia 56, Reading Holy Name 37
    1995: Columbia 49, Trinity 42
    1994: Reading Holy Name 53, Delone Catholic 50 (OT)
    1993: Reading Holy Name 53, Trinity 37
    1992: Reading Central Catholic 55, Reading Holy Name 46
    1991: Delone Catholic 60, Lancaster Mennonite 43
    1990: Trinity 42, Daniel Boone 37 (OT)
    1989: Trinity 52, Delone Catholic 49
    1988: Trinity 44, Delone Catholic 27
    1987: Trinity 71, Columbia 45
    1986: York Catholic 65, Trinity 57
    1985: Trinity 72, Hanover 35
    1984: Trinity 53, York Catholic 37
    1983: Bishop McDevitt 38, Kutztown 36
    1982: Bishop McDevitt 47, Lancaster Catholic 29
    1981: Susquehanna Township 76, Cocalico 50
    1980: Susquehanna Township 54, Donegal 49
    1979: Susquehanna Township 52, Wyomissing 26
    1978: Susquehanna Township 62, Exeter 24
    1977: Exeter 39, Delone Catholic 25
    1976: Lancaster Catholic 50, Reading Holy Name 46

      

    CLASS A

    2014: Steelton-Highspire 57, Halifax 49
    2013: Steelton-Highspire 76, Halifax 27
    2012: Lebanon Catholic 84, Steel-High 78
    2011: Steelton-Highspire 56, Reading Central Catholic 50
    2010: Steelton-Highspire 62, Greenwood 34
    2009: Lebanon Catholic 40, Greenwood 30
    2008: Reading Central Catholic 48, Lebanon Catholic 32
    2007: Lebanon Catholic 66, Lancaster Country Day 43
    2006: Reading Central Catholic 61, Living Word 58
    2005: Reading Central Catholic 43, Scotland 41
    2004: Lebanon Catholic 58, Antietam 30
    2003: Lebanon Catholic 68, Greenwood 60
    2002: Lebanon Catholic 57, Greenwood 49
    2001: Lebanon Catholic 71, Greenwood 42
    2000: Lebanon Catholic 69, Greenwood 53
    1999: Lebanon Catholic 64, Lancaster Country Day 38
    1998: Reading Holy Name 56, Lebanon Catholic 49
    1997: Columbia 59, Reading Holy Name 39
    1996: Lebanon Catholic 36, Lancaster Christian 29
    1995: Lebanon Catholic 56, Greenwood 28
    1994: Lebanon Catholic 62, Mounty Calvary 37
    1993: Lebanon Catholic 78, Greenwood 49
    1992: Lebanon Catholic 58, Millersburg 44
    1991: Millersburg 65, Lebanon Catholic 54 (OT)
    1990: East Juniata 39, Millersburg 26
    1989: Lebanon Catholic 48, Greenwood 44
    1988: Halifax 67, Fannet Metal 63
    1987: Camp Hill 51, Greenwood 44
    1986: Camp Hill 50, Columbia 45
    1985: Camp Hill 48, Steel-High 43
    1984: Camp Hill 52, Milton Hershey 28
    1983: Trinity 65, Columbia 42
    1982: Camp Hill 48, Steelton-Highspire 46
    1981: Camp Hill 45, Lebanon Catholic 44
    1980: Lebanon Catholic 43, Brandywine Heights 41
    1979: York Catholic 56, Upper Dauphin Area 41
    1978: Camp Hill 45, Scotland 43 (OT)
     
    OPEN CLASSIFICATION

    1975: Central Dauphin 49, Lancaster Catholic 33
    1974: Lancaster Catholic 30, Susquehanna Township 28
    1973: Lancaster Catholic 31, Garden Spot 28
    1972: Garden Spot 36, Carlisle 28