Red Land held a 77-73 lead after the 100 backstroke, but the South Western girls' swim team led by Alison Sell's victory, scored 11 points in the 100 breaststroke to overtake the Patriots, 94-86, on Thursday.

Sell also won the 200 individual medley for the Mustangs, who scored 10-of-14 possible points in the 400 freestyle to secure their non-league victory.

Emma Maas added wins in the 100 butterfly and the 400 freestyle relay.

Hope Lorah won four events for Red Land. She took the 50 and 100 freestyle races and swam on two winning relays.
 
  
at South Western
SOUTH WESTERN 94, RED LAND 86
   200 medley relay -- 1. Red Land (Bethany Walter, Samantha Kunkel, Hope Lorah, Delaney McCracken), 2:04.93; 2. South Western; 3. South Western; 200 free -- 1. Maria Wulfers, RLa, 2:18.37; 2. Rhone, SW; 3. Maas, SW; 200 IM -- 1. Alison Sell, SW, 2:25.45; 2. Kunkel, RLa; 3. Walter, RLa; 50 free -- 1. Lorah, RLa, 26.65; 2. Rohrbaugh, SW; 3. McCracken, RLa; Diving -- 1. Victoria Green, RLa, 163.75; 2. Heilman, SW; 100 fly -- 1. Emma Maas, SW, 1:10.39; 2.


Advertisement

Bitting, RLa; 3. McCracken, RLa; 100 free -- 1. Lorah, RLa, 58.54; 2. Rohrbaugh, SW; 3. Halpenny, SW; 500 free -- 1. Celeste Bitting, RLa, 6:03.31; 2. Rhone, SW; 3. Wulfers, RLa; 200 free relay -- 1. Red Land (Walter, McCracken, Kunkel, Lorah), 1:53.05; 2. South Western; 3. Red Land; 100 back -- 1. Walter, RLa, 1:08.94; 2. Robinson, SW; 3. Sigmon, SW; 100 breast -- 1. Sell, SW, 1:14.15; 2. Kunkel, RLa; 3. Urakami, SW; 400 free relay -- 1. South Western (Maas, Katie Derreth, Alicia Sigmon, Briannah Rohrbaugh), 4:14.35; 2. Red Land; 3. South Western.
  

   --- Central York 114, Red Lion 66: The Panthers and the Lions both won six races, but depth was the difference for Central York.

Mackenzie Sopko was a catalyst for the Panthers, winning two individual races (500 free, 100 back). She also was part of the winning 200 free relay team. Central was able to grab nine second-place finishes.

For the Lions, Jesse North was the star, winning two individual races (200 IM, 100 fly), as well as two relays (400 free, 200 medley).

  

at Central York
CENTRAL YORK 114, RED LION 66
   200 medley relay -- 1. RL (Courtney Schaefer, Anne Mitzel, Jesse North, Amira Washington-Myers), 2:00.67; 2. CY; 3. CY; 200 free -- 1. Schaefer, RL, 2:01.76, 2. Theresea Burgess, CY, 3. Danielle Weeks, CY; 200 IM -- 1. North, RL, 2:18.66, 2. Brooke Hartzell, CY, 3. Mia Michaels, CY; 50 free -- 1. Haley Vaughn, CY, 26.83, 2. Washington- Myers, RL, 3. Madison Luckenbaugh, CY; Diving -- 1.Braelen Kralowetz, CY, 150.65, McKenna Rohrbaugh, CY; 100 fly -- 1. North, RL, 1:00.54, 2. Weeks, CY, 3. Karly Goodling, CY; 100 free -- 1. Jade Arganbright, CY, 54.24, 2. Schaefer, RL, 3. Jamie Wurster, RL; 500 free -- 1. Mackenzie Sopko, CY, 5:37.55, 2. Burgess, CY, 3. Luckenbaugh, CY; 200 free relay -- 1. CY, (Sopko, Vaughen, Lili Sweeney, Arganbright), 1:48.28, 2. CY, 3. RL; 100 back -- 1. Sopko, CY, 1:08.10, 2. Sweeney, CY, 3. Washington-Myers, RL; 100 breast -- 1. Michaels, CY, 2. Taylor Reed, CY, 3. Mitzel, RL; 400 free relay -- 1. RL (Schaefer, Washington-Myers, Mitzel, North), 3:53.60, 2. CY, 3. CY. 
  

   --- Dover 137, Susquehannock 46: The Eagles were led to victory by a strong performance from Nicole Smith, who finished first in four events.

Aniella Janosky also finished first in four separate events.

The Warriors' Katie Steines finished second in two events

  
at Dover
DOVER 137, SUSQUEHANNOCK 46
   200 medley relay -- 1. Do (Summer Dacheux, Bree Link, Aniella Janosky, Nicole Smith), 1: 56.99; 2. Do; 3. Sus. 200 free -- 1. Rachel Spaulding, Do, 2:00.51; 2. Katie Steines, Sus; 3. Bari Boyd, Do. 200 IM -- 1. Link, Do, 2:25.84; 2. Allie Aspey, Do; 3.Claudia Bollinger, Do. 50 free -- 1. Smith, Do, 26.30; 2.Alesha Herman, Sus; 3. Emily Spaulding, Do. Diving -- 1. Morgan Stambaugh, Do, 224.00; 2. Taylor Bahoric, Do; 3. Karah Widener, Do. 100 fly -- 1. Janosky, Do, 1:00.32, 2. Dacheux, Do; 3. Jordan McGee, Sus. 100 free -- 1. Bollinger, Do, 1:04.86; 2. Mikayla Mayoryk, Sus; 3. Jessica Lindsay, Do. 500 free -- 1. Morgan Staub, Do, 5:41.08; 2. Steines, Sus; 3. Boyd, Do. 200 free relay -- 1. Do (Spaulding, Mia Becker, Smith, Janosky), 1:44.53; 2. Do; 3.Sus. 100 back -- 1. Shea Beierschmitt, Do, 1:11.32; 2.Caitlin Mendel, Do; 3. Jessica Amberman, Sus. 100 breast -- 1. Aspey, Do, 1:21.43; 2. Kyra Shoemaker, Do; 3. Becker, Do. 400 free relay -- 1. Do (Spaulding, Dacheux, Smith, Janosky), 3:44.42; 2. Do; 3.Do.
  

   --- York Surburban 77, New Oxford 17: The Trojans coasted to victory, winning all 12 of the events. Leading the charge was Zowie Day and Helen Gunn, who were part of two winning relay teams(400 free, 200 medley) and also won individual races. Day won the 50 and 100 yard freestyle, while Gunn won the 100 backstroke.

The Colonials had several strong showings form Kyla Miller, who had several second and third place finishes. Devan Bateman also placed second twice.

  
at York Suburban
YORK SURBURBAN 77, NEW OXFORD 17
   200 medley relay -- 1. YS ( Helen Gunn, Carson Gross, Erin Merkle, Zowie Day), 1:57.15, 2. YS, 3. NO. 200 free -- 1. Emma Stine, YS , 2:11.39, 2.Racel Mitts, YS, 3. Maddy Overmoyer, NO; 200 IM -- 1. Rebekah Buchanan, YS , 2:27.88, 2. Devan Bateman, NO, 3. Allie Gunn, YS; 50 free -- 1. Day, YS, 26.42, Kyla Miller , NO Alicia Baker, YS; Diving -- NONE 100 fly -- 1.Emily Schmittle, YS, 1:04.22, 2. Allie Wolfenberger, YS, 3. Courtney Brown, NO100 free -- 1.Day, YS, 57.13, 2. Elyse Smith, YS, 3. Miller, NO; 500 free -- 1.Merkle, YS, Stine, YS, Brooke Hartlaub, NO; 200 free relay -- 1.YS (Gross, H. Gunn, Schmittle, Merkle), 1:42.34, 2. YS, 3. NO; 100 back -- 1. H. Gunn, YS 1:06.78, 2. Bateman, NO, 3. Carsyn Smith, YS; 100 breast -- 1. Maddie Devany, YS, 1:17.49, 2. Samantha Gehly, YS, 3. Sarah Smith, NO; 400 free relay -- 1. YS (Day, H. Gunn, Buchanan, Merkle), 3:55.23 3:46.72, 2. YS, 3. NO.
  

   --- Northeastern 138, West York 37: A record-setting night for the Bobcats saw their squad capture 11 of the 12 races against the Bulldogs.

Niki Price broke the pool and school record in the 100 free, registering a time of 52.21. Price had been the previous school record holder, with a time of 52.83 on Jan. 10. The pool record time of 52.75 had been set by Delone Catholic's Victoria Griffin on Wednesday.

The Bobcats' 200 medley relay team of Abby Braswell, Price, Gracie Heinbaugh and Renae Luckenbaugh finished in 1:56.81, breaking the previous school record (1:58.53) from January 10.

Taylor Hoover captured the lone victory for West York, finishing with a time of 26.09 in the 50 free. She also finished second in the 100 free.

  
at Northeastern
NORTHEASTERN 138, WEST YORK 37
   200 medley relay -- 1. Ne (Abby Braswell, Niki Price, Gracie Heinbaugh, Renae Luckenbaugh), 1:56.81; 2. Ne; 3. WY. 200 free -- 1. Hali Eckenrode, Ne, 2:13.32; 2. Kyleigh Smeltzer, Ne; 3. Sarah Posey, Ne. 200 IM -- 1. Katlyn Rode, Ne, 2:36.54; 2. Jocelyn Hoffmaster, Ne; 3. Alyssa Hersey, WY. 50 free -- 1. Taylor Hoover, WY, 26.09; 2. Luckenbaugh, Ne; 3. Megan Almoney, Ne. Diving -- 1. Olivia Thornton, Ne, 129.41; 2. Emily Springer, Ne; 3. Katie Leary, Ne. 100 fly -- 1. Heinbaugh, Ne, 1:06.83; 2. Lada DeVeny, Ne; 3. Haleigh Shipley, WY. 100 free -- 1. Price, Ne, 52.21; 2. Hoover, WY; 3. Almoney, Ne. 500 free -- 1. Braswell, Ne, 5:49.62; 2. Rode, Ne; 3. Morgan Wolfgang, Ne. 200 free relay -- 1. Ne (Luckenbaugh, Price, Braswell, Heinbaugh), 1:44.92; 2. Ne; 3. WY. 100 back -- 1. Luckenbaugh, Ne, 1:08.89; 2. Smeltzer, Ne; 3. Britney Stottlemyer, WY. 100 breast -- 1. Price, Ne, 1:07.79; 2. Reilly Kobus, Ne; 3. Casey Weber, Ne. 400 free relay -- 1. Ne (Eckenrode, Braswell, Almoney, Heinbaugh), 4:06.72; 2. Ne; 3. Ne.
  

   --- Boiling Springs 130, Gettysburg 46: At Boiling Springs, the host Bubblers swept the relays and did not allow Gettysburg to score an event win in a victory over the Warriors.

The Bubblers were led by Jessica Burkett, who swam on the winning 200 medley and 200 freestyle relays in addition to taking triumphs in the 200 individual medley and 100 backstroke.

Gettysburg was led by a runner-up finish in the 100 freestyle and a third place in the 100 backstroke by Kara Parkman.
 

at Boiling Springs
BOILING SPRINGS 130, GETTYSBURG 46
   200 medley relay -- 1. Boiling Springs (Jessica Burkett, Katie Webber, Casey Dombroski, Elisha Hallett), 1:55.01; 2. Gettysburg; 3. Boiling Springs; 200 free -- 1. Elizabeth Migatulski, BoS, 2:06.45; 2. Amsbaugh, BoS; 3. Barnes, BoS; 200 IM -- 1. Burkett, BoS, 2:11.28; 2. Webber, BoS; 3. Miller, BoS; 50 free -- 1. Amanda Cornwell, BoS, 29.57; 2. Taylor, Get; 3. Baric, BoS; Diving -- No event; 100 fly -- 1. Dombroski, BoS, 1:06.65; 2. Otto, BoS; 3. Patterson, BoS; 100 free -- 1. Hallett, BoS, 58.96; 2. Parkman, Get; 3. Koelher, BoS; 500 free -- 1. Cassidy Shirk, BoS, 6:12.91; 2. Gruntz, BoS; 3. Taylor, Get; 200 free relay -- 1. Boiling Springs (Migatulski, Burkett, Webber, Hallett), 1:44.37; 2. Boiling Springs; 3. Gettysburg; 100 back -- 1. Burkett, BoS, 1:01.53; 2. Migatulski, BoS; 3. Parkman, Get; 100 breast -- 1. Webber, BoS, 1:08.14; 2. Williams, Get; 3. Kase, BoS; 400 free relay -- 1. Boiling Springs (Migatulski, Anna Amsbaugh, Heather Patterson, Lauren Miller), 3:59.5; 2. Gettysburg; 3. Boiling Springs.