Dallastown won every event except one and set a pool record as the Wildcats surged past host South Western, 136-49, in Thursday's YAIAA boys' swimming action.

Dallastown's Trevor Hine set an Emory H. Markle Intermediate School milestone in the 500 free with a 4:41.93 mark. The swim broke the record of 4:49.98 set in 1981 by York Suburban's Don Berger.

Hine finished with four wins for Dallastown as he also took the 200 individual medley and swam on two winning relay teams.

South Western got 10 points from Kieran Koehler and Jordan Grim, who placed first and second, respectively, in the 100 breaststroke.

  
at South Western
DALLASTOWN 136, S. WESTERN 49
   200 medley relay -- 1. Dallastown (Noah Brockway, Mason Tate, Trevor Hine, Corey Stauffer), 1:43.26; 200 free -- 1. Steven Paine, Dt, 1:51.95; 2. O'Conor, Dt; 3. Boyer, Dt; 200 IM -- 1. Hine, Dt, 1:58.73; 2. Tate, Dt; 3. Grim, SW; 50 free -- 1. Stauffer, Dt, 22.95; 2. Hensel, Dt; 3. Mart, SW; Diving -- 1. Benjamin Staub, Dt, 156.65; 2. Feeser, SW; 3. Jones, Dt; 100 fly -- 1. Stauffer, Dt, 55.49; 2. Brockway, Dt; 3. Levejac, Dt; 100 free -- 1.


Advertisement

Paine, Dt, 50.19; 2. O'Conor, Dt; 3. Mart, SW; 500 free -- 1. Hine, Dt, 4:41.93 (pool record); 2. Boyer, Dt; 3. Green, SW; 200 free relay -- 1. Dallastown (Ashton Hensel, Paine, Keith O'Conor, Stauffer), 1:32.02; 2. Dallastown; 3. South Western; 100 back -- 1. Tate, Dt, 56.12; 2. Brockway, Dt; 3. Good, SW; 100 breast -- 1. Kieran Koehler, SW, 1:03.72; 2. Grim, SW; 3. Defelice, Dt; 400 free relay -- 1. Dallastown (Hine, Brockway, O'Conor, Paine), 3:23.88; 2. Dallastown; 3. South Western.
  

   --- West York 101, Dover 69: The Bulldogs recorded victories in 10 of the 11 events, highlighted by victories in all three relays.

David Foery collected first-place finishes in the 200 free (1:55.99) and 100 fly (59.57), while Reed French led all swimmers in the 200 individual medley (2:13.18) and 500 free (5:13.26). Both Foery and French also swam on two of the relay-winning teams.

Dover's Casey Marshall tallied his team's lone victory, with a 59.99 mark in the 100 back.

  
at West York
WEST YORK 101, DOVER 69
   200 medley relay -- 1. WY (Reed French, Ben Spangler, Dayne Brindle, Jared Henderson), 1:52.24; 2. Do; 3. WY. 200 free -- 1. David Foery, WY, 1:55.99; 2. Casey Marshall, Do; 3. Greg Landis, WY. 200 IM -- 1. French, WY, 2:13.18; 2. Spangler, WY; 3. Hunter Link, Do. 50 free -- 1. Brindle, WY, 24.29; 2. Henderson, WY; 3. Jacob Sterner, Do. 100 fly -- 1. Foery, WY, 59.57; 2. Link, Do; 3. Kyle Welker, WY. 100 free -- 1. Henderson, WY, 56.29; 2. Alec Wolfe, Do; 3. Sterner, Do. 500 free -- 1. French, WY, 5:13.26; 2. Scott Becker, Do; 3. Jake Riddle, Do. 200 free relay -- 1. WY (Foery, Jared May, Spangler, Henderson), 1:43.91; 2. Do; 3. Do; 100 back -- 1. Marshall, Do, 59.99; 2. Brindle, WY; 3. Landis, WY. 100 breast -- 1. Spangler, WY; 2. Curtis Harman, Do; 3. Collin Inners, WY. 400 free relay -- 1. WY (Foery, French, Brady Bushover, Brindle), 3:42.06; 2. Do; 3. Do.
  

   --- Northeastern 111, New Oxford 65: The Bobcats collected eight first-place finishes and seven runner-ups en route to their second league victory of the season.

Northeastern's Ben Linne finished first in the 200 free (1:57.46) and 500 free (5:16.65) and swam first in the 400 free relay-winning team. Devin Soop won the 200 individual medley and swam on two relay-winning teams.

Dwight Kessler (200 individual medley), Hank Anderson (100 fly) and Jacob Neiderer (100 back) recorded victories for the Colonials.

  
at Northeastern
NORTHEASTERN 111, NEW OXFORD 65
   200 medley relay -- 1. Ne (Tristan Irvine, Dalton Gilchrist, Brady Dolan, Nathan Darrah), 1:56.98; 2. NO; 3. Ne. 200 free -- 1. Ben Linne, Ne, 1:57.46; 2. Jesse Strickhouser, Ne; 3. Jacob Neiderer, NO. 200 IM -- 1. Dwight Kessler, NO, 2:14.80; 2. Devin Soop, Ne; 3. Dolan, Ne. 50 free -- 1. Hunter Rambeau, Ne, 25.32; 2. Darrah, Ne; 3. Logan Wunsch, Ne. 1 mtr diving -- Joey Writer, Ne, 110.80. 100 fly -- 1. Hank Anderson, NO, 1:03.64; 2. Dolan, Ne; 3. Jack Clark, NO. 100 free -- 1. Soop, Ne, 53.61; 2. Wunsch, Ne; 3. Joel Luckenbaugh, NO. 500 free -- 1. Linne, Ne, 5:16.65; 2. Irvine, Ne; 3. Kessler, NO. 200 free relay -- 1. Ne (Rambeau, Wunsch, Tyler Maher, Soop), 1:42.31; 2. NO, 3. Ne. 100 back -- 1. Neiderer, NO, 1:06.97; 2. Anderson, NO; 3. Michael Jacobs, NO. 100 breast -- 1. Gilchrist, Ne, 1:11.95; 2. Strickhouser, Ne; 3. Jacob Plank, NO. 400 free relay -- 1. Ne (Linne, Irvine, Wunsch, Soop), 3:44.48; 2. NO; 3. Ne.

  

   --- York Suburban 60, Susquehannock 34: The Trojans improved to 3-0 in league play after collecting eight victories, including all three relays, in 11 events against the Warriors.

Will Massey and Kyle Posenau each collected two victories. Massey's wins came in the 50 free (23.67) and 100 free (51.71), while Posenau led all swimmers in the 100 fly (1:01.96) and 100 back (1:03.56). Each also swam on a pair of relay teams.

Sean Kaliszak (200 free), Mark Freidhoff (200 individual medley) and Kyle Shaffer (100 breast) each added a first-place finish for Susquehannock.

at York Suburban
YORK SUBURBAN 60, SUSQUE. 34
   200 medley relay -- 1. YS (Kyle Posenau, Matt Spinello, Will Massey, Diego Herrera), 1:53.06; 2. Sus; 3. Sus. 200 free -- 1. Sean Kaliszak, Sus, 2:05.32; 2. Drew Lighthiser, YS; 3. Zach Gloeckner, Sus. 200 IM -- 1. Mark Freidhoff, Sus, 2:22.71; 2. John Spinello, YS; 3. Nick Huang, Sus. 50 free -- 1. Massey, YS, 23.67; 2. Alex Fridman, YS; 3. Kyle Shaffer, Sus. 100 fly -- 1. Posenau, YS, 1:01.96; 2. M. Spinello, YS; 3. Brandon Lochmer, Sus. 100 free -- 1. Massey, YS, 51.71; 2. Fridman, YS; 3. Gloeckner, Sus. 500 free -- 1. Nolan Walker, YS, 5:31.28; 2. Kaliszak, Sus; 3. Herrera, YS. 200 free relay -- 1. YS (Fridman, J. Spinello, Massey, Walker), 1:37.09; 2. Sus, 3. YS. 100 back -- 1. Posenau, YS, 1:03.56; 2. Huang, Sus; 3. Chandler Larkin, Sus. 100 breast -- 1. Shaffer, Sus, 1:11.07; 2. J. Spinello, YS; 3. M. Spinello, YS. 400 free relay -- 1. YS (Fridman, Walker, Posenau, J. Spinello), 3:42.25; 2. Sus; 3. YS.