Delone Catholic senior Austin Noel was named to the Pennsylvania all-state Class A football team.
Delone Catholic senior Austin Noel was named to the Pennsylvania all-state Class A football team. (Submitted)
When Delone Catholic High football head coach Steve Wiles was looking at his depth chart for the 2012 season, he had to fill a few spots.

For an inside linebacking position, Wiles and his staff decided to gamble and put Austin Noel, then an All-YAIAA Division III Coaches' second-team defensive lineman, in the position for his final season as a Squire.

"We were going to need a linebacker and his body type fit the position perfectly," Wiles said. "But I wasn't 100 percent sure how he would do not being in a three-point stance."

Quite well, as it turns out.

Noel was named Wednesday to the 2012 Pennsylvania Sports Writers All-State Class A Football Team. He was the only Hanover area player honored as the Classes AA and A teams were announced. The Classes AAAA and AAA teams were scheduled for release today.

By the time Noel had finished his season for the Squires (9-4) in the PIAA Class A playoffs, the senior had 153 tackles, including 94 solo, for an average of 11.8 per game.

"As the year went on, his pursuit angles and his nose for the football improved dramatically," Wiles said, adding Noel sometimes would play nose tackle as well as linebacker.

Wiles indicated the 6-foot-1, 210-pounder became a role model through his work ethic.

"He's a hard-working kid, our strongest kid and he's always working out," Wiles said. "He just loves the game."

Wiles is hoping that passion for football will pay off with a chance to play at the collegiate level.


Advertisement

He said Noel's plans are uncertain, but expects college coaches at some level to express interest.

"Hopefully, this gives us a boost for the next level," Wiles said of the all-state nod.

Meanwhile, Wyomissing linebacker Alex Anzalone can add player-of-the-year honors to go along with a state title on his impressive high school football resume.

The 6-3, 225-pound Notre Dame recruit recovered from a miserable first half in the Class AA title game last week against Aliquippa to help guide a group of 20 experienced seniors to the school's first state championship - and the first for a team from Berks County.

Regarded as one of the top five outside linebacker recruits in the 2013 high school recruiting class, Anzalone's combination of on-field skills and leadership earned the senior Class AA Player of the Year honors.

The selection of the all-state teams are overseen by the sportswriters who cover high school football around the commonwealth. Players were nominated in all four classifications, then a statewide ballot was sent out affording all writers an opportunity to cast votes.

Anzalone had a monster two-way season for the undefeated Spartans, with nearly 1,500 rushing yards and 30-plus touchdowns to go along with more than 100 tackles on defense.

Veteran Spartans head coach Bob Wolfrum was the overwhelming choice as the Class AA Coach of the Year. The Wyomissing coach since 1986, Wolfrum has 243 victories with the Spartans and one state championship to go along with six District 3 titles.

Repeating was Clairton do-everything athlete Tyler Boyd as the Class A Player of the Year for the second consecutive season. Boyd totaled nearly 2,500 total yards and 40-plus touchdowns as a running back, wide receiver and occasional quarterback for the four-time state champion Bears. Clairton shut out Dunmore 20-0 for the Class A title.

Dunmore coach Jack Henzes, a 46-year veteran with 371 career victories, was tabbed as the Class A Coach of the Year.

  

PA. SPORTS WRITERS' CLASS AA ALL-STATE TEAM

The 2012 Pennsylvania Sports Writers All-State football team. With players' school, height, weight and class.

CLASS AA

OFFENSE
QUARTERBACK
Brett Brumbaugh, South Fayette - 6-3, 180 So.
Nick O'Brien, Wyoming Area - 5-10, 180 Sr.
RUNNING BACK
DeShawn Coleman, Hickory - 6-0, 175 Sr.
Shai McKenzie, Washington - 6-0, 215 Jr.
Tanner Solarczyk, Richland - 6-0, 197 Jr.
David Williams, Imhotep Charter - 6-1, 200 Sr.
WIDE RECEIVER
Lucas Benton, Wilkes-Barre GAR - 5-9, 170 Sr.
Zack Bogoly, Wilson Area - 6-2, 200 Sr.
Zach Challingsworth, South Fayette - 6-2, 185 Sr.
TIGHT END
Scott Orndorff, Seton-Lasalle - 6-5, 240 Sr.
OFFENSIVE LINEMEN
Josh Dininy, Richland - 6-4, 273 Sr. 
Jaleel Fields, Aliquippa - 6-2, 275 Jr.
Jaryd Jones-Smith, West Catholic - 6-7, 290 Sr.
Kyle Santorine, Lewisburg - 6-2, 295 Sr.
Ben Wertz, Wyomissing - 6-3, 260 Sr.
ATHLETE
Patrick Duvgineaud, Jim Thorpe - 5-11, 170 Sr.
Terry Swanson, Aliquippa - 5-9, 182 Jr.
KICKER
Jonah Bowman, Wyomissing - 6-0, 190 Sr.
  
DEFENSE
DEFENSIVE LINEMAN

Scott Beltz, Penn-Argyl - 6-3, 210 Sr.
Eric Joraskie, Mount Carmel - 6-4, 265 Sr.
Jeriko Reyes, Wyomissing - 6-1, 215 Sr.
Shakir Soto, Wilkes-Barre GAR - 6-4, 255 Sr.
Stuart Urch, Ligonier Valley - 6-1, 219 Sr.
LINEBACKER
Alex Anzalone, Wyomissing - 6-3, 225 Sr.
Mack Behe, Penn Cambria - 6-2, 190 Sr.
Cole Bush, Burrell - 6-2, 220 Jr.
Eric Haney, Danville - 6-0, 192 Jr.
Jaylin Kelly, Washington - 6-2, 235 Sr.
Brandon Smith, Lewisburg - 6-2, 215 Sr.
DEFENSIVE BACK
Elijah Cottrill, Beaver Falls - 6-2, 170 So.
Dravon Henry, Aliquippa - 6-0, 182 Jr.
Cale Rice, Danville - 5-6, 172 Sr.
ATHLETE
Paryss Marshall, Catasauqua - 6-1, 180 Jr.
PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Alex Anzalone, Wyomissing
COACH OF THE YEAR
Bob Wolfrum, Wyomissing
  

CLASS A

OFFENSE
QUARTERBACK
Matt Bodamer, Port Allegany - 6-1, 180 Sr.
Chavas Rawlins, Monessen - 6-3, 188 Sr.
Lenny Williams, Sto-Rox - 6-0, 190 Jr.
RUNNING BACK
Blake Bowman, Tri-Valley - 5-9, 170 Sr.
Daiqwon Buckley, Dunmore - 5-11, 215 Jr.
Casey Gray, Bellwood-Antis - 6-0, 170 Jr.
WIDE RECEIVER
Nick Conway, Port Allegany - 6-2, 170 Sr.
John Klingerman, Bloomsburg - 5-9, 185 Sr.
Terrish Webb, Clairton - 6-1, 175 Sr.
TIGHT END
Erik Smeltz, Line Mountain - 6-2, 200 Sr.
OFFENSIVE LINEMEN
Ryan Cherwinski, Southern Columbia - 6-0, 260 Sr.
Devonte Harvey, Clairton - 5-10, 195 Sr.
James McHale, Dunmore - 6-7, 285 Jr.
Austin Mital, Moshannon Valley - 6-3, 270 Sr.
Spencer Smeal, Curwensville - 6-2, 240 Sr.
ATHLETE
Tyler Boyd, Clairton - 6-2, 175 Sr.
Danny Ferens, Penns Manor - 6-1, 190 Sr.
KICKER
Philip Esposito, Brockway - 6-0, 180 Sr.
  
DEFENSE
DEFENSIVE LINEMAN
Mike Boland, Dunmore - 6-5, 265 Sr.
Keith Shawley, Bellwood-Antis - 5-11, 225 Sr.
Nick Ceschini, Bishop Guilfoyle - 6-4, 220 Sr.
Robert Boatright, Clairton - 5-10, 170 Sr.
LINEBACKER
T.J. Armstrong, Clarion - 6-2, 205 Sr.
Alex Atkins, Northern Cambria - 6-2, 235 Sr.
Austin Noel, Delone Catholic - 6-1, 210 Sr.
Cody Pavlick, Southern Columbia - 6-1, 200 Jr.
Shane Schuback, Old Forge - 6-0, 200 Jr.
Garrett Vulcano, Chartiers-Houston - 6-1, 190 Sr.
DEFENSIVE BACK
Dywan Blanding, Steel-High - 5-9, 180 Sr.
Titus Howard, Clairton - 6-2, 160 Sr.
Doug Twigg, Glendale - 5-9, 166 Sr.
ATHLETE
Owen Daniel, Williams Valley - 6-1, 180 Sr.
Brian Tomasetti, Old Forge - 6-1, 175 Sr.
PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Tyler Boyd, Clairton
COACH OF THE YEAR
Jack Henzes, Dunmore