BOYS


SOUTH WESTERN
   Head coach: Bill Sterner.
   2011-12 record: 8-1-1, 3-1-1 YAIAA I.
   Key losses: Alex Rhone, Chris Beaghan.
   Athletes to watch: Tyler Good, sr.; Jacob Green, sr.; Kieran Koehler, sr.; Nathan Mart, sr.; Joe Maxwell, sr.; Mitchell Wade, sr.; Brandon Albin, jr.; Jordan Grim, jr.; Aaron Shy, jr.; Michael Ballou, soph.; Andrew Feeser, soph.; Dan Maxwell, soph.; Andrew Nichol, soph.
   Outlook: The Mustangs lost their defending YAIAA champion and PIAA Class AAA Championships qualifier in diver Chris Beaghan.

However, the bulk of a strong South Western squad returns for Sterner's 40th season as the only head coach the school has known.

Grim, a four-time defending YAIAA Championships placewinner, took eighth in the 100 breaststroke at the District 3 Championships.

The other returning YAIAA placewinners are Koehler, Mart and Green. Koehler, an All-Area swimmer last season, also returns.
   Quotable: "The team is also working toward a great championship season with lots of medal-winning performances."
--Bill Sterner

NEW OXFORD
   Head coach: Cheryl Mowery.
   2011-12 record: 0-8, 0-5 YAIAA II.
   Key losses: Jackson Anderson, Corey Beans, Matthew Sirois.
   Athletes to watch: Dwight Kessler, sr.; Jacob Neiderer, sr.; Hank Anderson, jr.; Jack Clark, jr.; Joel Luckenbaugh, jr.; Chance Neiderer, jr.; Mathew Conrad, soph.
   Outlook: The Colonials will attempt to end a 12-meet losing streak since 2010-11 with a squad of 18 boys, seven of whom earned letters.


Advertisement

The young squad will be paced by Kessler, who won at least one event in each dual meet last season and placed in two events at the Dover Eagle Invitational Meet.

Hank Anderson won the 500-yard freestyle in two meets last season.
   Quotable: "Build upon previous experience and improve individually and as a team."
--Cheryl Mowery

SPRING GROVE
   Head coach: Peggy Kile.
   2011-12 record: 8-1-1, 3-1-1 YAIAA I.
   Key loss: Kyle Huber.
   Athletes to watch: Nick Trettel, sr.; Zach Fry, sr.; Tyler Beckman, sr.; Austin Liberatore, sr.; Sam Zumbrum, sr.; Isaac Smith, jr.; Jacob Jenkins, jr.; Jeremy Seitz-Brown, jr.; Taylor Myers, soph.; Nolan Kling, soph.; Colton Boyles, soph.; Corey Roberts, fr.
   Outlook: While Huber, a four-time YAIAA Championships placewinner last season, will be missed, the return of All-Area swimmers Smith and Trettel bolster a team expected to duel again with South Western among the top in the YAIAA. Last year, the teams tied their meet.

Trettel, fourth in the 100 backstroke, and Beckman, fifth in diving, are returning YAIAA Championships placewinners. The Rockets also placed in every relay in that meet.
   Quotable: "With the incoming freshmen, returning letterwinners and other additions to the team, we are looking forward to being very competitive this season."
--Peggy Kile

GETTYSBURG
   Head coach: Amanda Turner.
   2011-12 record: 4-6, 3-3 Mid-Penn Colonial.
   Key loss: Danny Beegle.
   Athletes to watch: Graham Boudreau, sr.; Jimmy Robison, sr.; Phinea O'Brien-Milne, sr.; Austin Markey, jr.; Jack Tully, jr.; Tyler Konstalid, jr.; Alex Heeschen, jr.; Derek Ondrizek, soph.
   Outlook: Much of the focus for the new season will center on O'Brien-Milne, a three-time District 3 Class AA Championships placewinner. O'Brien-Milne placed ninth in the 200 individual medley and 10th in the 100 backstroke at the PIAA Class AA Championships.

The Warriors added two new swimmers, Heeschen and Robison, who will compete in sprint events, but Turner is hopeful for additional success in individual events.
   Quotable: "The experienced swimmers are setting a good example for new team members and helping them through the tough first weeks of practice."--Amanda Turner
  

GIRLS


SOUTH WESTERN
   Head coach: Bill Sterner.
   2011-12 record: 7-3, 2-3 YAIAA I.
   Key losses: Charity Brain, Julia Gilchrist, Lily Horner, Kendra Kelch, Kelly Raleigh.
   Athletes to watch: Katie Derreth, sr.; Katie McDonald, sr.; Katie Rhone, jr.; Briannah Rohrbaugh, jr.; Maki Urakami, jr.; Alicia Sigmon, jr.; Maison Hammen, soph.; Emma Maas, soph., Cassidy Mart, soph.; Noelle Robinson, soph.; Allison Sell, soph.
   Outlook: When the Mustangs surpassed 100 points in a dual meet last season, South Western came away a winner.

That task will be more challenging this winter as the Mustangs will field a younger lineup.

The lone returning YAIAA Championships placewinner is Sell, an All-Area performer who placed third in the 100-yard breaststroke last season.
   Quotable: "All swimmers will have to contribute great swims for the team to have a winning season."
--Bill Sterner

NEW OXFORD
   Head coach: Cheryl Mowery.
   2011-12 record: 1-6-1, 1-3-1 YAIAA II.
   Key losses: None.
   Athletes to watch: Allison Mack, sr.; Christine Stanley, sr.; Maddy Overmoyer, jr.; Devan Bateman, jr.; Courtney Brown, jr.; Brooke Hartlaub, jr.; Carly Jarvis, jr.; Regan Chalk, soph.
   Outlook: The youngest returning letterwinner for the Lady Colonials will be a swimmer to watch.

A District 3 Class AAA Championships qualifier, Chalk placed third in the 200-yard individual medley and fourth in the 100 backstroke in the YAIAA Championships last season.

Beyond her, New Oxford will look to swimmers -- such as Bateman, Overmoyer, Jarvis and Stanley -- who largely experienced success as members of relay teams last season.

SPRING GROVE
   Head coach: Peggy Kile.
   2011-12 record: 4-6, 1-4 YAIAA I.
   Key losses: None.
   Athletes to watch: Emma Reed, sr.; Meghan Kuhn, sr.; Rebecca Miller, sr.; Katelyn Miller, sr.; Sara Erelemier, sr.; Haley Staub, jr.; Emma Hoffnagle, jr.; Alexis Cable, jr.; Amanda Craver, jr.; Michaela Taylor, jr.; Olivia Lecrone, soph.; Courtney Perry, soph.; Rebekah Keller, soph.; Abby Kling, soph.; Sara Senft, sr.; Colby Wildasin, fr.
   Outlook: The Rockets placed in just one event in last season's YAIAA Championships, the 200-yard medley relay, but Kile is hoping for bigger things in 2012-13.

With no graduation losses, the Rockets return a large group of experienced swimmers led by Hoffnagle, the lone performer who won an event, the 100 butterfly, in last year's meet against YAIAA Division I champion Dallastown.

Kile said the team is helped by the presence of divers, an element missing from last year's squad.
   Quotable: "With the returning swimmers, additional girls with swim experience coming out for the team and the divers, we are going to be a very solid team this season."
--Peggy Kile

GETTYSBURG
   Head coach: Amanda Turner.
   2011-12 record: 7-3, 5-1 Mid-Penn Colonial.
   Key losses: Emily Ondrizek, Emily Beamer, Courtney Kraus.
   Athletes to watch: Kara Parkman, sr.; Katelyn Lamb, jr.; Casey Little, soph.
   Outlook: The Lady Warriors will sport a nearly entirely new look in 2012-13 as the swimmers who experienced postseason success over the past few years have now graduated.

Parkman, a sprint freestyler who played roles on several relay teams, returns along with another such swimmer in Lamb.
   Quotable: ""We are starting with a strong emphasis on proper technique and encouraging each other."
--Amanda Turner

-- Chuck Curley