Seven local Colonial Division girls soccer players were named to the Mid Penn Conference All-Star Team, which is picked by the league's coaches.

Four were selected from Waynesboro, which had the most First Team selections out of the entire division. Alysha McCleaf (sr., forward), Liv Bailey (sr., midfield), Sam Nichols (jr., defender) and Julie Smith (so., midfielder) all earned the honors. Also selected were Greencastle-Antrim's Sharon Juarez, James Buchanan's Rochelle Timmons and Shippensburg's Alysia Clawson. All three girls are senior forwards.

James Buchanan had four on the Colonial second team - defenders Danielle Thomas (jr.) and Audrae Westurn (sr.), forward Savannah Diller (sr.) and midfielder Tori Butts (jr.) Greencastle had three juniors on the second team - forward Alicia Crider, midfielder Nicole Garns and defender Kasey Sweitzer. Finally, junior midfielder Rachel Nye, of Shippensburg, was selected to the second team.

Chambersburg put two on the Commonwealth second team - senior goaltender and midfielder Emily Needy and sophomore defender and midfielder Taylor Brown.

Greencastle coach Greg Cole also earned honors as he was named both the Colonial Division and the Mid Penn Class AA coach of the year.

Mid Penn Girls Soccer

COMMONWEALTH

First Team

Goalkeeper: Dani Shambaugh, Cumberland Valley, sr. Defenders: Paige Byers, Cedar Cliff, jr.; Shayna Pressley, Central Dauphin, jr.; Marisa Yeager, Red Land, jr. Midfielder: Savannah Hall, Cumberland Valley, sr.


Advertisement

Midfielder/forward: Mariah Varner, Carlisle, so. Forwards: Katie Jaxheimer, Cedar Cliff, sr.; Jen Falconer, Cumberland Valley, sr.; Taylor Sneidman, Cumberland Valley, sr.; Bryce Watts, Red Land, so.; Maddi Todd, Red Land, sr.

Second Team

Goalkeepers: Rachel Fox, Red Land, so. Goalkeeper/midfielder: Emily Needy, Chambersubrg, sr. Defender: Julia Keebaugh, Red Land, sr. Defender/forward: Michaela Coplen, Carlisle, jr. Midfielders: Miranda Gallucci, Cedar Cliff, fr.; Demetra Mallios, Cedar Cliff, sr.; Ashley Weaver, Central Dauphin, sr.; Haley Burkholder, Central Dauphin, jr.; Tara Shipe, Cumberland Valley, sr.; Molly Stanton, Cumberland Valley, so.; Kayla Vollero, Red Land, sr.; Even Beaury, State College, sr. Forwards: Lindsey D'Agostino, Central Dauphin East, sr.; Paris Winston, Central Dauphin East, jr.; Victoria Crawford, State College, jr.

Player of the year: Savannah Hall, Cumberland Valley; Coach of the year: Karen McKay, Cedar Cliff

-----

KEYSTONE

First Team

Goalkeeper: Erica Jensen, Susquehanna Twp, jr. Defenders: Anna Bailey, Bishop McDevitt, jr.; Emma Mallets, Mechanicsburg, sr.; Callie Good, Palmyra, sr. Midfielders: Samantha Hockley, Lower Dauphin, sr.; Kylen Smith, Lower Dauphin, sr. Forwards: Kali Edwards, Bishop McDevitt, so.; Taryn Messick, Lower Dauphin, jr.; Natalie Zelensky, Mechanicsburg, sr.; Madison Good, Palmyra, jr.; Delaney Meadows, Susquehanna Twp, so.

Second Team

Goalkeeper: Kathryn McClellan, Palmyra, so. Defenders: Bianca Gillman, Lower Dauphin, so.; Danielle Savage, Lower Dauphin, jr.; Karli Luker, Mechanisburg, sr.; Brittany MacBlaine, Middletown, jr.; Kristen Good, Palmyra, sr.; Deven Jones, Susquehanna Twp, jr. Midfielders: Kelsey Kunisky, Bishop McDevitt, jr.; Lauren Purcell, Bishop McDevitt, so.; Shannon Mulvey, Hershey, sr.; Courtney Stough, Hershey, sr.; Naomi Giovino, Lower Dauphin, sr.; Ally Powell, Mechanicsburg, sr.; Gabrielle Ciotti, Susquehanna Twp, sr.; Tanner Turner-Rush, Susquehanna Twp, jr. Forward: Hanah Soucy, Palmyra, fr.

Player of the year: Natalie Zelensky, Mechanicsburg; Coach of the year: Nic Amici, Lower Dauphin

-----

CAPITAL

First Team

Goalkeeper: Sara Yunez, Northern, jr. Defenders: Rachel Mermelstein, Camp Hill, fr.; Emma Gingrich, Northern sr. Midfielders: Maggie Frey, Northern, fr.; Ali Basom, Trinity, jr.; Madison Urich, West Perry, so. Forwards: Amber Grab, East Penn, so.; Chelsea Shields, Susquenita, sr.; Sara Sajer, Trinity, sr.; Micaela Oliverio, Trinity, jr.; Erica Hile, West Perry, jr.

Second Team

Goalkeeper: Mary Stephens, Trinity, jr. Defenders: Sara Daryea, East Penn, sr.; Olivia Humes, East Penn, jr.; Taylor Sheibley, Northern, sr.; Shannon Quinn, Trinity, so.; Emma Harris, West Perry, jr.; Alicia Newmaster, West Perry, jr. Midfielders: Maddy Stetler, Camp Hill, jr.; Emerald Pieczonka, Milton Hershey, so.; Taryn Casey, Northern, jr.; Miranda Rogliano, Trinity, jr.; Erin Holjes, West Perry, so. Forwards: Savannah Melville, Camp Hill, sr.; Tierney Walls, Milton Hershey, sr.; Allison Speese, Northern, jr.; Alex Schardt, Susquenita, sr.

Player of the year: Micaela Oliverio, Trinity; Coach of the year: Terry Mull, Trinity

-----

COLONIAL

First Team

Goalkeeper: Jaclyn Read, Boiling Springs, sr. Defender: Sam Nichols, Waynesboro, jr. Midfielders: Sarah Mast, Boiling Springs, jr.; Liv Bailey, Waynesboro, sr.; Julie Smith, Waynesboro, so. Forwards: Marisa Weaver, Boiling Springs, sr.; Rachel Lyon, Gettysburg, jr.; Sharon Juarez, Greencastle, sr.; Rochelle Timmons, James Buchanan, sr.; Alysia Clawson, Shippensburg, sr.; Alysha McCleaf, Waynesboro, sr.

Second Team

Goalkeeper: Cheyenne Grim, Gettysburg, so. Defenders: Mackenzie Miko, Big Spring, so.; Jordan Williams, Gettysburg, jr. Kasey Sweitzer, Greencastle, jr.; Danielle Thomas, James Buchanan, jr.; Audrae Westurn, James Buchanan, sr. Midfielders: Tiffany Griffie, Big Spring, so.; Ashley Nowak, Big Spring, jr.; Natalie McDowell, Boiling Springs, sr.; Mikayla Snyder, Boiling Springs, sr.; Nicole Garns, Greencastle, jr.; Tori Butts, James Buchanan, jr.; Rachel Nye, Shippensburg, jr. Forwards: Kara Fuller, Gettysburg, jr.; Alicia Crider, Greencastle, jr.; Savannah Diller, James Buchanan, sr.

Player of the year: Marisa Weaver; Coach of the year: Greg Cole, Greencastle

-----

Mid Penn Conference player of the year: Natalie Zelenky, Mechanicsburg

All-State nominations: Zelenky; Savannah Hall, Cumberland Valley; Bryce Watts, Red Land; Marisa Weaver, Boiling Springs

Coaches of the year: Nic Amici, Lower Dauphin (AAA); Greg Cole, Greencastle (AA); Justin Sheaffer, Camp Hill (A).