Chance Marsteller, top, takes down Central Mountain’s Brian Brill during Marsteller’s 17-7 victory in the PIAA AAA 160-pound championship
Chance Marsteller, top, takes down Central Mountain's Brian Brill during Marsteller's 17-7 victory in the PIAA AAA 160-pound championship match. (FOR THE DAILY RECORD/SUNDAY NEWS --- MIKE ZORTMAN)
HERSHEY -- With an impending meeting with returning state champion Brian Brill, the talk was about Chance Marsteller finally getting a challenge.

The Kennard-Dale star heard it and took a little offense to the chatter.

"I don't like it when fans say this is going to be a good match. It's going to be the match of the night," the sophomore said. "What's going through my head is I want to pin or tech him. I don't want it to be the match of the night."

The only thing the crowd was talking about after the match was how dominating Marsteller was.

In the PIAA Class AAA 160-pound final, the Kennard-Dale star wore down the Central Mountain senior, racking up four takedowns in the final period on his way to a 17-7 major decision and the gold medal.

It was Marsteller's second PIAA title and kept his high school record perfect at 85-0. And to top off the evening, he was voted the Outstanding Wrestler of the tournament by the media.

Hanover's Derek Wolford fell short of the ultimate finish in Pennsylvania wrestling, losing in the Class AA 195-pound championship bout Saturday afternoon.

The senior dropped a 3-0 decision to Ryan Solomon of Milton, the pre-tournament favorite.

If numbers mean anything, it's easy to understand why people might have thought Brill would hang with Marsteller.

Brill came into the championship bout with an 86-match winning streak, having last lost in the 2010 state tournament. He won the 145-pound crown in 2011, going 44-0, and entered Saturday's final 41-0.

Against Marsteller, Brill defended well for most of the first period. But Marsteller kept pressuring and nearly had a takedown but the two went out of bounds with 11 seconds left. Off the restart, he finally broke through for a takedown with three seconds left.

That first takedown was all Marsteller needed.

"After my first takedown, I started going after that," he said. "I'm a little upset I got a little rambunctious and gave up my first takedown of the year but I guess stuff happens."

That takedown brought an audible gasp from the crowd but Marsteller quickly recovered, nearly reversing Brill to his back. He was awarded the escape as the action went out of bounds.

At the start of the final period, Marsteller (43-0) elected to start on bottom and was released by the District 6 champion five seconds into it. He then went to work, hitting four takedowns in a 1:12 span to put away his second title.

Marsteller knew expectations were high but tried to keep things in perspective.

"I really try to blow that stuff off," he said. "The bigger the stage the better for me. ... I'm always looking forward to something else."

In Saturday afternoon's action, Wolford never got anything going his way against Solomon in the 195-pound title bout.

Kennard Dale’s Chance Marsteller, left, grabs Central Mountain’s Brian Brill’s leg and gains control over Brill. Marsteller went on to
Kennard Dale's Chance Marsteller, left, grabs Central Mountain's Brian Brill's leg and gains control over Brill. Marsteller went on to score a 17-7 decision and win the AAA 160-pound title. (FOR THE DAILY RECORD/SUNDAY NEWS --- MIKE ZORTMAN)

The District 4 champ didn't take long to establish his dominance as he hit a low single shot for a takedown 39 seconds into the bout. He then rode the senior for the remainder of the period, a theme that would emerge again later.

Solomon (35-1) chose to start on bottom to begin the second and escaped 12 seconds in, expanding his lead to 3-0. The rest of the period neither wrestler was able to score. Wolford had one solid shot with 45 seconds left but Solomon was able to hip out of it.

Desperately looking to get on the board, Wolford (37-2) started down in the hopes of getting an escape or reversal to cut into the deficit. However, that opportunity never came as the Solomon stayed in control for the full period.

"I didn't show up," said Wolford, who finished his career 116-28. "Stepping out on that mat you have to be ready to go. I didn't feel like I was ready to go. It's hard to explain."

Hanover head coach David Cataldo felt Solomon dictated the match in every way, especially from the top position.

"He kind of controlled the tempo of the match. Derek needed to stay open more and take a few more shots," he said. "Sometimes you get shut down and you have to improvise. We weren't able to do that.

"We weren't able to get off the bottom. That was a critical thing for him because it would have opened up some things for him."

PIAA CHAMPIONSHIPS
   Saturday's results from the 2012 PIAA Wrestling Championships at Giant Center in Hershey, Pa.:
CLASS AAA
Championship Bracket
Semifinals
   106 -- Michael Kemerer, Franklin Regional dec. Scott Parker, Pennridge, 4-0; Ethan Lizak, Parkland major dec. Dom Forys, North Allegheny, 11-1.
   113 -- Billy Rappo, Council Rock South dec. Dalton Macri, Canon-McMillan, 3-1; Matt Grossmann, Manheim Township dec. Zach Ulerick, Middletown, 6-1.
   120 -- Connor Schram, Canon-McMillan dec. Grimaldi Gonzalez, Liberty, 3-2; Godwin Nyama, Brashear pinned Chase Zemanak, Nazareth, 3:48.
   126 -- Corey Keener, Blue Mountain dec. Patrick Duggan, Cumberland Valley, 4-2; Tyson Dippery, Central Dauphin dec. Josh Maruca, Franklin Regional, 5-1.
   132 -- Shyheim Brown, Central Dauphin dec. Devon Lotito, Liberty, 2-1; Mackenzie McGuire, Upper St. Clair dec. John Dutrow, Council Rock North, 7-6.
   138 -- Steve Spearman, Erie McDowell dec. Solomon Chishko, Canon-McMillan, 3-1 (OT); Chris Vassar, Cedar Cliff dec. Zach Ross, Northern York, 3-1.
   145 -- Garett Hammond, Chambersburg major dec. Raymond Nicosia, Pocono Mountain East, 11-2; T.C. Warner, Cumberland Valley dec. Mitchell Minotti, Easton, 4-3 UTB.
   152 -- Garrett Peppelman, Central Dauphin dec. Casey Kent, LaSalle College, 6-5; Rustin Barrick, Mechanicsburg dec. Cole Sheptock, Northampton, 5-0.
   160 -- Brian Brill, Central Mountain dec. Brett Harner, Norristown, 5-4; Chance Marsteller, Kennard Dale tech. fall Austin Wilding, Upper St. Clair, 3:25 (23-8).
   170 -- Cody Wiercioch, Canon-McMillan dec. Connor Moran, Solanco, 11-4; Shane Springer, Norristown pinned Zach Towers, Meadville, 2:56.
   182 -- Khlique Harris, Erie McDowell dec. Chris Jastrzebski, Central Bucks West, 3-2; Matt McCutcheon, Kiski Area dec. Tyler Wood, West Chester Rustin, 4-1.
   195 -- Perry Hills, Central Catholic major dec. P.J. Steinmetz, Council Rock South, 12-3; Jake Hart, Hampton tech. fall Aaron Varner, Bald Eagle Area, 4:28 (16-1).
   220 -- Aaron Bradley, Nazareth dec. Bryton Barr, Mechanicsburg, 2-1; Thomas Haines, Solanco pinned Evan Kauffman, Freedom (Dist. 11), 1:04.
   285 -- Josh Duplin, Westmont Hilltop dec. Shane Kuhn, Kiski Area, 3-2; Averee Robinson, Susquehanna Township by injury default Cody Klempay, Canon-McMillan, 3:00.
  
Seventh-Place Matches
   106 -- Vincenzo Joseph, Central Catholic dec. Dan Martoccio, Council Rock South, 1-0.
   113 -- Tanner Shoap, Chambersburg dec. Derek Gulotta, Owen J. Roberts, 5-0.
   120 -- Thomas Traxler, Bellefonte dec. Cory McQuiston, West Chester Rustin, 6-4.
   126 -- Josh DiSanto, Pennsbury major dec. Colt Shorts, Canon-McMillan, 10-2.
   132 -- Ethan Kenney, Connellsville dec. Daniel King, Susquehanna Township, 2-1 (OT).
   138 -- Tim Wheeling, General McLane dec. Mikey Springer, Norristown, 3-2.
   145 -- Dario Dobbin, Canon-McMillan dec. Brandon Arnsberger, Octorara, 7-5 (OT).
   152 -- Zach Voytek, Greensburg Salem dec. Garrett Chase, Erie Cathedral Prep, 3-2 UTB.
   160 -- Mark Granahan, Scranton by medical forfeit Zack Zavatsky, Latrobe.
   170 -- Joey Krulock, Mechanicsburg dec. Adam Nickelson, Belle Vernon, 6-4.
   182 --Tyler Greene, Easton dec. Danny Hockensmith, Big Spring, 6-1 OT.
   195 -- Dennis Zaitsev, Cumberland Valley dec. David Wilke, Nazareth, 4-0.
   220 -- Ben Balish, Pine-Richland dec. Matt Jorgenson, Quakertown, 4-3 UTB.
   285 -- Garrett Poorman, Bellefonte dec. Tom Trampe, Council Rock South, 2-1.
  
Fifth-Place Matches
   106 -- Zach Fuentes, Norristown pinned Jake Gromacki, Erie Cathedral Prep, 4:16.
   113 -- Zach Valley, Northampton by injury default Zach Ulerick, Middletown, 4:17.
   120 -- Tyler Smith, Franklin Regional dec. Tommy Stokes, Bensalem, 7-0.
   126 -- Michael Dahlstrom, Pleasant Valley dec. Josh Maruca, Franklin Regional, 3-2.
   132 -- Joe Galasso, Father Judge dec. Josh Shields, Franklin Regional, 3-2.
   138 -- Zach Ross, Northern York dec. Jason Stephen, Northampton, 3-1.
   145 -- Ty Lydic, Latrobe pinned Raymond Nicosia, Pocono Mountain East, :54.
   152 -- Tyler Manion, Central Catholic dec. Dillon Gavlock, Central Mountain, 7-1.
   160 -- Jake Wisener, Ringgold dec. Austin Wilding, Upper St. Clair, 3-2.
   170 -- Geno Morelli, DuBois by injury default Zach Towers, Meadville, 1:28.
   182 -- Chris Jastrzebski, Central Bucks West dec. Ryan Burnheimer, Westmont Hilltop, 7-1.
   195 -- Chad Hoffman, Hazleton pinned Aaron Varner, Bald Eagle Area, 4:16.
   220 -- Alex Campbell, Canon-McMillan dec. Evan Kauffman, Freedom (Dist. 11), 5-3.
   285 -- Brad Emerick, Coughlin by medical default Cody Klempay, Canon-McMillan.
  
Third-Place Matches
   106 -- Dom Forys, North Allegheny dec. Scott Parker, Pennridge, 4-2.
   113 -- Sam Krivus, Hempfield (Dist. 7) dec. Dalton Macri, Canon-McMillan, 3-2.
   120 -- Grimaldi Gonzalez, Liberty by injury default Chase Zemanak, Nazareth, 3:00.
   126 -- C.J. Palmer, Delaware Valley dec. Patrick Duggan, Cumberland Valley, 5-2.
   132 -- Devon Lotito, Liberty dec. John Dutrow, Council Rock North, 5-1.
   138 -- Solomon Chishko, Canon-McMillan dec. Matt Cimato, LaSalle College, 4-2.
   145 -- Mitchell Minotti, Easton dec. Heath Coles, Norwin, 2-1.
   152 -- Casey Kent, LaSalle College dec. Cole Sheptock, Northampton, 3-0.
   160 -- Brett Harner, Norristown dec. Mike Shermot, Governor Mifflin, 9-3.
   170 -- Jacob Taylor, Bald Eagle Area dec. Connor Moran, Solanco, 5-1.
   182 -- Tyler Wood, West Chester Rustin dec. Josh Thomson, Mechanicsburg, 2-1.
   195 -- P.J. Steinmetz, Council Rock South major dec. Nicholas Shawley, Bellefonte, 9-0.
   220 -- Tyson Searer, Mifflin County dec. Bryton Barr, Mechanicsburg, 3-1 (OT).
   285 -- Dawson Peck, Chambersburg dec. Shane Kuhn, Kiski Area, 1-0.
  
Championship Matches
   106 -- Ethan Lizak, Parkland dec. Michael Kemerer, Franklin Regional, 4-2.
   113 -- Billy Rappo, Council Rock South major dec. Matt Grossmann, Manheim Township, 12-0.
   120 -- Godwin Nyama, Brashear dec. Connor Schram, Canon-McMillan, 3-1 (OT).
   126 -- Corey Keener, Blue Mountain dec. Tyson Dippery, Central Dauphin, 5-2.
   132 -- Mackenzie McGuire, Upper St. Clair dec. Shyheim Brown, Central Dauphin, 3-2.
   138 -- Steve Spearman, Erie McDowell dec. Chris Vassar, Cedar Cliff, 7-3.
   145 -- Garett Hammond, Chambersburg dec. T.C. Warner, Cumberland Valley, 12-9.
   152 -- Garrett Peppelman, Central Dauphin dec. Rustin Barrick, Mechanicsburg, 5-4.
   160 -- Chance Marsteller, Kennard Dale major dec. Brian Brill, Central Mountain, 17-7.
   170 -- Cody Wiercioch, Canon-McMillan dec. Shane Springer, Norristown, 7-4.
   182 -- Matt McCutcheon, Kiski Area dec. Khlique Harris, Erie McDowell, 2-1 TB.
   195 -- Perry Hills, Central Catholic dec. Jake Hart, Hampton, 5-1.
   220 -- Thomas Haines, Solanco major dec. Aaron Bradley, Nazareth, 10-2.
   285 -- Averee Robinson, Susquehanna Township dec. Josh Duplin, Westmont Hilltop, 3-1.
Final Team Scoring
  1. Canon-McMillan, 102; 2. Central Dauphin, 67; 3. Chambersburg, 52; 4. Norristown, 51; 5. Mechanicsburg, 50; 6. Franklin Regional, 47; 7. Council Rock South, 46.5; 8. Erie McDowell, 45; 9. (tie) Pittsburgh Central Catholic, 42; Solanco, 42.
  
CLASS AA
Seventh-Place Matches
   106 -- Austin McDermitt, Burgettstown dec. Caleb Bordner, Tri-Valley, 1-0.
   113 -- David Sheesley, Mifflinburg dec. Zach Swarrow, Beth-Center, 8-5.
   120 -- Joey Fick, Oley Valley pinned Sam Oberlander, Palmerton, 2:06.
   126 -- Aaron Toth, Charleroi dec. Austin Harry, Lake Lehman, 6-3.
   132 -- Seth Lansberry, Line Mountain dec. Shane Gentry, South Side Beaver, 6-2.
   138 -- Brock Zacherl, Brookville dec. Zack Green, Northeast Bradford, 6-2.
   145 -- Evan Delong, Kane dec. Ty Herzog, Northern Lehigh, 10-5.
   152 -- Andrew Doak, Blairsville dec. Clay Kocsis, Fairfield, 7-3.
   160 -- Sam Scheib, Tri-Valley dec. Randy Perkins, Greenville, 8-4.
   170 -- Michael Balliet, Lehighton pinned Brett Przekop, Mount Carmel, 3:26.
   182 -- Levi Veppert, Northwestern dec. Dylan Evans, Pen Argyl, 1-0.
   195 -- Logan Murphy, Boiling Springs dec. Shawn Reynolds, Cambridge Springs, 6-2.
   220 -- Kane Kralik, Palmerton dec. Greg Kumer, Fort Cherry, 5-3.
   285 -- Justin East, Cambridge Springs major dec. Joseph Ingaglio, Western Wayne, 8-0.
  
Fifth-Place Matches
   106 -- Tyler Vath, Saegertown by medical forfeit Colin Mashack, Tamaqua.
   113 -- Joshua Patrick, Ligonier Valley dec. Ryan Easter, Bedford, 2-1.
   120 -- Logan Everett, Williamson dec. Nate Schwab, Smethport, 6-2.
   126 -- Corey Bush, Ridgway dec. Karl Lightner, Smethport, 9-3.
   132 -- Jake Keller, Curwensville dec. Josh Kwasny, Charleroi, 1-0.
   138 -- Ty Dively, Claysburg-Kimmel major dec. Sharron Townsend, Milton Hershey, 10-2.
   145 -- Ryan Todora, Bethlehem Catholic dec. Dylan Weston, Tyrone, 3-0.
   152 -- Jeric Kasunic, Benton dec. Cory Berchick, Conemaugh Township, 5-4.
   160 -- Mike Fetchet, South Fayette dec. Adam Mackie, Brandywine Heights, 3-2.
   170 -- Dustin Conti, Jefferson-Morgan by injury default John Blankenship, United, :01.
   182 -- Alex Cooley, Eastern York dec. Scott Thompson, Blairsville, 5-2.
   195 -- Brandon Smith, Lewisburg dec. Jordan Kitta, Southmoreland, 4-2 TB.
   220 -- Evan Daley, Fort LeBoeuf pinned Cam Cyphert, Cochranton, 3:40.
   285 -- Corey Garry, Fort Cherry pinned Trevor Stover, Biglerville, 2:28.
  
Third-Place Matches
   106 -- Austin Griffiths, Southmoreland dec. Justin Patrick, Ligonier Valley, 5-4.
   113 -- Jason Nolf, Kittanning dec. Matt Welliver, Benton, 9-4.
   120 -- Cole Walter, Mifflinburg dec. Brad Farley, Bermudian Springs, 8-4.
   126 -- Arty Walsh, Schuylkill Valley dec. Ian Brown, Hanover, 7-2.
   132 -- Laike Gardner, Biglerville dec. Colt Cotten, Benton, 8-5.
   138 -- David Batkowski, Montoursville dec. Sean Heggs, East Juniata, 3-2.
   145 -- Kody Pace, Fort LeBoeuf dec. Joe Hibbler, Seneca, 6-3.
   152 -- Ty Schoffstall, Tri-Valley dec. Zack Ripic, Towanda, 12-7.
   160 -- Kurt Meske, Central Columbia dec. Anthony Risaliti, Central Cambria, 9-4.
   170 -- Tristan Sponseller, Bermudian Springs dec. Troy Hembury, Muncy, 5-3.
   182 -- Tyler Landfried, Greenville dec. Jake Mankey, Benton, 6-5 UTB.
   195 -- Ray O'Donnell, Saucon Valley dec. Alex Svetz, North East, 1-0.
   220 -- Matt Mongera, Seneca dec. Jacob Craig, Berlin-Brothersvalley, 7-0.
   285 -- Blake Heim, Reynolds dec. Quinton Hixson, Northern Bedford, 3-1 UTB.
  
Championship Matches
   106 --Darian Cruz, Bethlehem Catholic major dec. Korbin Myers, Boiling Springs, 13-4.
   113 -- Ryan Diehl, Trinity (Dist. 3) dec. Vito Pasone, Wilkes-Barre Meyers, 11-5.
   120 -- Nick Roberts, North Star dec. Zeke Moisey, Bethlehem Catholic, 3-2.
   126 -- Jimmy Gulibon, Derry dec. Nick Zanetta, Keystone Oaks, 9-3.
   132 -- Randy Cruz, Bethlehem Catholic dec. Dylan D'Urso, Reynolds, 5-3.
   138 -- Michael Racciato, Pen Argyl dec. Austin Matthews, Reynolds, 11-8.
   145 -- Zach Beitz, Juniata major dec. Kyle Barnes, Hughesville, 13-3.
   152 -- Cody Copeland, Greenville dec. Pete Renda, Brandywine Heights, 2-1.
   160 -- Francis Mizia, Bentworth dec. Cody Law, Forest Hills, 3-2.
   170 -- Elliot Riddick, Bethlehem Catholic dec. Craig Cihon, Fort LeBoeuf, 9-5.
   182 -- Wes Phipps, Grove City dec. Dakota DesLauriers, Burrell, 6-4.
   195 -- Ryan Solomon, Milton dec. Derek Wolford, Hanover, 3-0.
   220 -- John Rizzo, Richland major dec. Eric Laytos, Lackawanna Trail, 12-3.
   285 -- Nazar Mironenko, Mifflinburg dec. Nate Grandelis, Chartiers-Houston, 3-2.
Final Team Scoring
  1. Bethlehem Catholic, 111; 2. Reynolds, 59.5; 3. Fort LeBoeuf, 56; 4. Benton, 52; 5. (tie) Greenville, 48; Mifflinburg, 48; 7. Bermudian Springs, 33.5; 8. (tie) Hanover, 33; Seneca, 33; 10. (tie) Pen Argyl, 31; Tri-Valley, 31.