Derek Wolford stepped off the medal stand Saturday, hugged his father and began to cry.

His lifelong dream of winning a state championship had ended minutes earlier in a 3-0 loss in the 195-pound title bout of the 75th PIAA Class AA Individual Wrestling Championships at Giant Center in Hershey. But that wasn't the most frustrating part.

"I didn't show up," said Wolford, a senior at Hanover High. "That's pretty much the main thing. When you step on the mat, you have to be ready to go. I didn't feel I was ready to go. If I had showed up and wrestled to my ability, I think I could've won that match."

His opponent, Milton's Ryan Solomon, jumped to a 2-0 lead after he took down Wolford just 40 seconds into the bout.

Hanover’s Derek Wolford grapples with Milton’s Ryan Solomon in the 195-pound bout for first place during the Class AA final at the PIAA State
Hanover's Derek Wolford grapples with Milton's Ryan Solomon in the 195-pound bout for first place during the Class AA final at the PIAA State Wrestling Championship in Hershey on Saturday. (THE EVENING SUN -- SHANE DUNLAP)
The score stayed there until Solomon (35-1) escaped at the start the second period for the 3-0 lead.

Wolford chose bottom at the start of the third period, but he couldn't move from under Solomon.

"He was unable to work his stuff getting off bottom," Hanover coach Dave Cataldo said. "I think he started to panic, and I think that just increased his frustration. That was the critical part of it."

Solomon rode him parallel for much of the third period and was called for stalling once, but there was little Wolford (37-2) could do.

"He was crushing," he said. "I haven't had someone solid ride me like that. It's just a different view. He was covering my right side, and I couldn't switch over.


Advertisement

When they're on my left side, I can get out, no problem. It's when they crowd my right side."

Wolford's would've been the fifth state championship in Hanover's history, following Joe Henson (1996 and 1997), Josh Henson (1997) and Gary Mayfield (2004). The last Hanover area state champion was New Oxford's Jordan Conaway, who won the Class AAA 112-pound title a year ago.

After Wolford's match, Cataldo wished Wolford could've faced stronger opponents throughout the season. Many teams forfeited against him, and Cataldo thought Wolford was only challenged during the regular season at the Penn Manor Duals.

"The hard part is he didn't have any (difficult bouts) until we got to districts and regionals, some of those places," Cataldo said. "The more you get tested, the better off you are. You always have to have those matches."

The loss was a drastic difference when compared to Friday's 3-2 semifinal win. Wolford trailed 2-1 throughout much of that match before he earned a last-second takedown for a spot in the championship bout.

He ends his career with a 116-28 record, but, ultimately, just shy of his biggest goal.

"I wanted to win it for myself, but win it for everybody else, too," Wolford said. "That would've meant a lot. Unfortunately, it didn't happen."

dpaulling@eveningsun.com; 717-637-3736, ext. 139

  
PIAA CHAMPIONSHIPS
   Saturday's results from the 2012 PIAA Wrestling Championships at Giant Center in Hershey, Pa.:
CLASS AAA
Championship Bracket
Semifinals
   106 -- Michael Kemerer, Franklin Regional dec. Scott Parker, Pennridge, 4-0; Ethan Lizak, Parkland major dec. Dom Forys, North Allegheny, 11-1.
   113 -- Billy Rappo, Council Rock South dec. Dalton Macri, Canon-McMillan, 3-1; Matt Grossmann, Manheim Township dec. Zach Ulerick, Middletown, 6-1.
   120 -- Connor Schram, Canon-McMillan dec. Grimaldi Gonzalez, Liberty, 3-2; Godwin Nyama, Brashear pinned Chase Zemanak, Nazareth, 3:48.
   126 -- Corey Keener, Blue Mountain dec. Patrick Duggan, Cumberland Valley, 4-2; Tyson Dippery, Central Dauphin dec. Josh Maruca, Franklin Regional, 5-1.
   132 -- Shyheim Brown, Central Dauphin dec. Devon Lotito, Liberty, 2-1; Mackenzie McGuire, Upper St. Clair dec. John Dutrow, Council Rock North, 7-6.
   138 -- Steve Spearman, Erie McDowell dec. Solomon Chishko, Canon-McMillan, 3-1 (OT); Chris Vassar, Cedar Cliff dec. Zach Ross, Northern York, 3-1. 
   145 -- Garett Hammond, Chambersburg major dec. Raymond Nicosia, Pocono Mountain East, 11-2; T.C. Warner, Cumberland Valley dec. Mitchell Minotti, Easton, 4-3 UTB.
   152 -- Garrett Peppelman, Central Dauphin dec. Casey Kent, LaSalle College, 6-5; Rustin Barrick, Mechanicsburg dec. Cole Sheptock, Northampton, 5-0.
   160 -- Brian Brill, Central Mountain dec. Brett Harner, Norristown, 5-4; Chance Marsteller, Kennard Dale tech. fall Austin Wilding, Upper St. Clair, 3:25 (23-8).
   170 -- Cody Wiercioch, Canon-McMillan dec. Connor Moran, Solanco, 11-4; Shane Springer, Norristown pinned Zach Towers, Meadville, 2:56.
   182 -- Khlique Harris, Erie McDowell dec. Chris Jastrzebski, Central Bucks West, 3-2; Matt McCutcheon, Kiski Area dec. Tyler Wood, West Chester Rustin, 4-1.
   195 -- Perry Hills, Central Catholic major dec. P.J. Steinmetz, Council Rock South, 12-3; Jake Hart, Hampton tech. fall Aaron Varner, Bald Eagle Area, 4:28 (16-1).
   220 -- Aaron Bradley, Nazareth dec. Bryton Barr, Mechanicsburg, 2-1; Thomas Haines, Solanco pinned Evan Kauffman, Freedom (Dist. 11), 1:04.
   285 -- Josh Duplin, Westmont Hilltop dec. Shane Kuhn, Kiski Area, 3-2; Averee Robinson, Susquehanna Township by injury default Cody Klempay, Canon-McMillan, 3:00.
  
Consolation Bracket
Third Round
   106 -- Zach Fuentes, Norristown dec. Vincenzo Joseph, Central Catholic, 1-0; Jake Gromacki, Erie Cathedral Prep dec. Dan Martoccio, Council Rock South, 2-1.
   113 -- Zach Valley, Northampton dec. Derek Gulotta, Owen J. Roberts, 3-1; Sam Krivus, Hempfield (Dist. 7) dec. Tanner Shoap, Chambersburg, 7-0.
   120 -- Tyler Smith, Franklin Regional dec. Cory McQuiston, West Chester Rustin, 2-0; Tommy Stokes, Bensalem dec. Thomas Traxler, Bellefonte, 5-4.
   126 -- Michael Dahlstrom, Pleasant Valley dec. Colt Shorts, Canon-McMillan, 3-1; C.J. Palmer, Delaware Valley pinned Josh DiSanto, Pennsbury, 4:34.
   132 -- Josh Shields, Franklin Regional dec. Ethan Kenney, Connellsville, 5-2; Joe Galasso, Father Judge dec. Daniel King, Susquehanna Township, 5-3 (OT).
   138 -- Jason Stephen, Northampton dec. Mikey Springer, Norristown, 3-1; Matt Cimato, LaSalle College dec. Tim Wheeling, General McLane, 5-1.
   145 -- Heath Coles, Norwin dec. Dario Dobbin, Canon-McMillan, 4-2; Ty Lydic, Latrobe dec. Brandon Arnsberger, Octorara, 7-2.
   152 -- Dillon Gavlock, Central Mountain dec. Garrett Chase, Erie Cathedral Prep, 5-1; Tyler Manion, Central Catholic dec. Zach Voytek, Greensburg Salem, 2-1.
   160 -- Jake Wisener, Ringgold dec. Mark Granahan, Scranton, 6-5 UTB; Mike Shermot, Governor Mifflin pinned Zack Zavatsky, Latrobe, 3:00.
   170 -- Geno Morelli, DuBois dec. Joey Krulock, Mechanicsburg, 3-0; Jacob Taylor, Bald Eagle Area dec. Adam Nickelson, Belle Vernon, 11-4.
   182 -- Josh Thomson, Mechanicsburg dec. Tyler Greene, Easton, 9-6; Ryan Burnheimer, Westmont Hilltop dec. Danny Hockensmith, Big Spring, 1-0.
   195 -- Chad Hoffman, Hazleton pinned Dennis Zaitsev, Cumberland Valley, :49; Nicholas Shawley, Bellefonte dec. David Wilke, Nazareth, 2-1.
   220 -- Alex Campbell, Canon-McMillan dec. Matt Jorgenson, Quakertown, 5-0; Tyson Searer, Mifflin County dec. Ben Balish, Pine-Richland, 7-2.
   285 -- Brad Emerick, Coughlin dec. Garrett Poorman, Bellefonte, 8-1; Dawson Peck, Chambersburg pinned Tom Trampe, Council Rock South, 2:20.
  
Fourth Round
   106 -- Scott Parker, Pennridge dec. Zach Fuentes, Norristown, 3-1 OT; Dom Forys, North Allegheny dec. Jake Gromacki, Erie Cathedral Prep, 3-1.
   113 -- Dalton Macri, Canon-McMillan dec. Zach Valley, Northampton, 6-5; Sam Krivus, Hempfield (Dist. 7) dec. Zach Ulerick, Middletown, 3-1.
   120 -- Grimaldi Gonzalez, Liberty dec. Tyler Smith, Franklin Regional, 6-5; Chase Zemanak, Nazareth dec. Tommy Stokes, Bensalem, 5-0.
   126 -- Patrick Duggan, Cumberland Valley dec. Michael Dahlstrom, Pleasant Valley, 9-2; C.J. Palmer, Delaware Valley major dec. Josh Maruca, Franklin Regional, 12-0.
   132 -- Devon Lotito, Liberty dec. Josh Shields, Franklin Regional, 2-1; John Dutrow, Council Rock North dec. Joe Galasso, Father Judge, 7-6.
   138 -- Solomon Chishko, Canon-McMillan major dec. Jason Stephen, Northampton, 9-1; Matt Cimato, LaSalle College dec. Zach Ross, Northern York, 2-1.
   145 -- Heath Coles, Norwin dec. Raymond Nicosia, Pocono Mountain East, 10-6; Mitchell Minotti, Easton dec. Ty Lydic, Latrobe, 5-4 TB.
   152 -- Casey Kent, LaSalle College tech. fall Dillon Gavlock, Central Mountain, 4:24 (15-0); Cole Sheptock, Northampton dec. Tyler Manion, Central Catholic, 4-0.
   160 -- Brett Harner, Norristown dec. Jake Wisener, Ringgold, 7-2; Mike Shermot, Governor Mifflin dec. Austin Wilding, Upper St. Clair, 9-8.
   170 -- Connor Moran, Solanco dec. Geno Morelli, DuBois, 5-1; Jacob Taylor, Bald Eagle Area dec. Zach Towers, Meadville, 4-1.
   182 -- Josh Thomson, Mechanicsburg dec. Chris Jastrzebski, Central Bucks West, 7-5 (OT); Tyler Wood, West Chester Rustin dec. Ryan Burnheimer, Westmont Hilltop, 3-0.
   195 -- P.J. Steinmetz, Council Rock South dec. Chad Hoffman, Hazleton, 4-2 (OT); Nicholas Shawley, Bellefonte dec. Aaron Varner, Bald Eagle Area, 2-0.
   220 -- Bryton Barr, Mechanicsburg dec. Alex Campbell, Canon-McMillan, 7-3; Tyson Searer, Mifflin County dec. Evan Kauffman, Freedom (Dist. 11), 7-5.
   285 -- Shane Kuhn, Kiski Area dec. Brad Emerick, Coughlin, 5-3; Dawson Peck, Chambersburg by medical forfeit Cody Klempay, Canon-McMillan.
  
CLASS AA
Seventh-Place Matches
   106 -- Austin McDermitt, Burgettstown dec. Caleb Bordner, Tri-Valley, 1-0.
   113 -- David Sheesley, Mifflinburg dec. Zach Swarrow, Beth-Center, 8-5.
   120 -- Joey Fick, Oley Valley pinned Sam Oberlander, Palmerton, 2:06.
   126 -- Aaron Toth, Charleroi dec. Austin Harry, Lake Lehman, 6-3.
   132 -- Seth Lansberry, Line Mountain dec. Shane Gentry, South Side Beaver, 6-2.
   138 -- Brock Zacherl, Brookville dec. Zack Green, Northeast Bradford, 6-2.
   145 -- Evan Delong, Kane dec. Ty Herzog, Northern Lehigh, 10-5.
   152 -- Andrew Doak, Blairsville dec. Clay Kocsis, Fairfield, 7-3.
   160 -- Sam Scheib, Tri-Valley dec. Randy Perkins, Greenville, 8-4.
   170 -- Michael Balliet, Lehighton pinned Brett Przekop, Mount Carmel, 3:26.
   182 -- Levi Veppert, Northwestern dec. Dylan Evans, Pen Argyl, 1-0.
   195 -- Logan Murphy, Boiling Springs dec. Shawn Reynolds, Cambridge Springs, 6-2.
   220 -- Kane Kralik, Palmerton dec. Greg Kumer, Fort Cherry, 5-3.
   285 -- Justin East, Cambridge Springs major dec. Joseph Ingaglio, Western Wayne, 8-0.
  
Fifth-Place Matches
   106 -- Tyler Vath, Saegertown by medical forfeit Colin Mashack, Tamaqua.
   113 -- Joshua Patrick, Ligonier Valley dec. Ryan Easter, Bedford, 2-1.
   120 -- Logan Everett, Williamson dec. Nate Schwab, Smethport, 6-2.
   126 -- Corey Bush, Ridgway dec. Karl Lightner, Smethport, 9-3.
   132 -- Jake Keller, Curwensville dec. Josh Kwasny, Charleroi, 1-0.
   138 -- Ty Dively, Claysburg-Kimmel major dec. Sharron Townsend, Milton Hershey, 10-2.
   145 -- Ryan Todora, Bethlehem Catholic dec. Dylan Weston, Tyrone, 3-0.
   152 -- Jeric Kasunic, Benton dec. Cory Berchick, Conemaugh Township, 5-4.
   160 -- Mike Fetchet, South Fayette dec. Adam Mackie, Brandywine Heights, 3-2.
   170 -- Dustin Conti, Jefferson-Morgan by injury default John Blankenship, United, :01.
   182 -- Alex Cooley, Eastern York dec. Scott Thompson, Blairsville, 5-2.
   195 -- Brandon Smith, Lewisburg dec. Jordan Kitta, Southmoreland, 4-2 TB.
   220 -- Evan Daley, Fort LeBoeuf pinned Cam Cyphert, Cochranton, 3:40.
   285 -- Corey Garry, Fort Cherry pinned Trevor Stover, Biglerville, 2:28.
  
Third-Place Matches
   106 -- Austin Griffiths, Southmoreland dec. Justin Patrick, Ligonier Valley, 5-4.    113 -- Jason Nolf, Kittanning dec. Matt Welliver, Benton, 9-4.
   120 -- Cole Walter, Mifflinburg dec. Brad Farley, Bermudian Springs, 8-4.
   126 -- Arty Walsh, Schuylkill Valley dec. Ian Brown, Hanover, 7-2.
   132 -- Laike Gardner, Biglerville dec. Colt Cotten, Benton, 8-5.
   138 -- David Batkowski, Montoursville dec. Sean Heggs, East Juniata, 3-2.
   145 -- Kody Pace, Fort LeBoeuf dec. Joe Hibbler, Seneca, 6-3.
   152 -- Ty Schoffstall, Tri-Valley dec. Zack Ripic, Towanda, 12-7.
   160 -- Kurt Meske, Central Columbia dec. Anthony Risaliti, Central Cambria, 9-4.
   170 -- Tristan Sponseller, Bermudian Springs dec. Troy Hembury, Muncy, 5-3.
   182 -- Tyler Landfried, Greenville dec. Jake Mankey, Benton, 6-5 UTB.
   195 -- Ray O'Donnell, Saucon Valley dec. Alex Svetz, North East, 1-0.
   220 -- Matt Mongera, Seneca dec. Jacob Craig, Berlin-Brothersvalley, 7-0.
   285 -- Blake Heim, Reynolds dec. Quinton Hixson, Northern Bedford, 3-1 UTB.
  
Championship Matches
   106 --Darian Cruz, Bethlehem Catholic major dec. Korbin Myers, Boiling Springs, 13-4.
   113 -- Ryan Diehl, Trinity (Dist. 3) dec. Vito Pasone, Wilkes-Barre Meyers, 11-5.    120 -- Nick Roberts, North Star dec. Zeke Moisey, Bethlehem Catholic, 3-2.
   126 -- Jimmy Gulibon, Derry dec. Nick Zanetta, Keystone Oaks, 9-3.
   132 -- Randy Cruz, Bethlehem Catholic dec. Dylan D'Urso, Reynolds, 5-3.
   138 -- Michael Racciato, Pen Argyl dec. Austin Matthews, Reynolds, 11-8.
   145 -- Zach Beitz, Juniata major dec. Kyle Barnes, Hughesville, 13-3.
   152 -- Cody Copeland, Greenville dec. Pete Renda, Brandywine Heights, 2-1.
   160 -- Francis Mizia, Bentworth dec. Cody Law, Forest Hills, 3-2.
   170 -- Elliot Riddick, Bethlehem Catholic dec. Craig Cihon, Fort LeBoeuf, 9-5.
   182 -- Wes Phipps, Grove City dec. Dakota DesLauriers, Burrell, 6-4.
   195 -- Ryan Solomon, Milton dec. Derek Wolford, Hanover, 3-0.
   220 -- John Rizzo, Richland major dec. Eric Laytos, Lackawanna Trail, 12-3.
   285 -- Nazar Mironenko, Mifflinburg dec. Nate Grandelis, Chartiers-Houston, 3-2.
Final Team Scoring
  1. Bethlehem Catholic, 111; 2. Reynolds, 59.5; 3. Fort LeBoeuf, 56; 4. Benton, 52; 5. (tie) Greenville, 48; Mifflinburg, 48; 7. Bermudian Springs, 33.5; 8. (tie) Hanover, 33; Seneca, 33; 10. (tie) Pen Argyl, 31; Tri-Valley, 31.