(Updated through June 2013)

A sampling of YAIAA and York County high school teams that have won state titles:

* * *

Northeastern’s Jason Swope, left, hugs teammate Chris Deitrick in the moments after the Bobcats’ 6-3 victory against Huntingdon in the PIAA
Northeastern's Jason Swope, left, hugs teammate Chris Deitrick in the moments after the Bobcats' 6-3 victory against Huntingdon in the PIAA Class AA title game on Harrisburg's City Island. (Daily Record/Sunday News -- file)

Susquehannock boys' soccer, 2008:

In their first state title appearance in school history, the Warriors took advantage of their only scoring opportunity of the game and walked away with the Class AA championship with a 1-0 victory over Pottsgrove.

York Suburban boys' swimming, 2006, 2007 and 2008

It took Dick Guyer 38 years to capture his first PIAA boys' swimming championship, as a talented Trojan squad won the Class AA crown in 2006. It took the veteran coach just one year to win his second, as the Trojans repeated at Bucknell University. And the Trojans didn't wait long to pick up their third.

York Catholic, girls' basketball, 1979, 2006, 2007 and 2008

In a memorable and improbable comeback in 2006, Andy Bria's squad rallied from a 19-point deficit and stunned Westmont Hilltop, 48-43, in the PIAA Class AA championship game at Hershey's Giant Center.

Northeastern, baseball, 2004

Coach Don Kauffman's Bobcats went 22-4 and beat Huntingdon, 6-3, to claim the Class AA title on Harrisburg's City Island.

Susquehannock, girls' volleyball, 1999

The Warriors beat Mount Lebanon, 16-14, 12-15, 15-12, at Shippensburg University to capture the Class AAA title.

Northeastern, boys' volleyball, 1992, 1993, 2010 and 2013

Tom Beakler's Bobcats repeated as state champs by beating North Allegheny, 5-15, 15-9, 15-12, at Penn State's Rec Hall. Coach Matt Wilson added titles No. 3 and 4 to the trophy case after the Bobcats collected four-game victories against Meadville in '10 and Ambridge in '13.

Red Land, baseball, 1990

The Patriots pounded Indian Valley, 9-3, to win the Class AAA crown in Shippensburg.

Susquehannock, softball, 2007 and 2008

Catherine Schwing's three-run triple in the fourth propelled the Warriors to a 3-2 victory against Springfield-Delco in the AAA final at Shippensburg University's Robb Field. Coach Dave Pollick's team successfully defended their title a year later with a 3-1 win vs. Milton.

York Catholic, boys' basketball, 1978, 1979, 1987 and 1990

Mike Keesey's Fighting Irish won a pair of Class AAA titles in a three-year span. Catholic beat Aliquippa, 63-54, in 1987. Three years later, the Irish topped Perry Traditional Academy, 63-52.

York Catholic, boys' cross country, 1983 and 1985

The Irish won two Class AA titles during a three-year stretch on Lehigh University's course.

Members of New Oxford’s boys’ volleyball team celebrate after scoring the championship point in the PIAA Class AAA championship game against
Members of New Oxford's boys' volleyball team celebrate after scoring the championship point in the PIAA Class AAA championship game against Norwin at Penn State's Rec Hall. (Daily Record/Sunday News -- file)

York Suburban, girls' volleyball, 1975

The Trojans clinched Pennsylvania's first contested Class AAA championship by downing Norwin, 15-12, 7-15, 15-9, at Shippensburg.

Dallastown, boys' tennis, 2004

The Wildcats captured the first team state title in school history with a 3-1 victory against Upper St. Clair at the West Branch Tennis Club in South Williamsport.
 

Other area teams that brought home state gold:

--- Delone Catholic, girls' volleyball, 2013

--- West York, baseball, 2012 and 2013

--- Northern York, baseball, 2011

--- Bermudian Springs, baseball, 2010

--- York Suburban, boys' cross country, 2009

--- New Oxford, boys' volleyball, 2005

--- Delone Catholic, girls' basketball, 2003, 2004 and 2005

--- Delone Catholic, boys' basketball, 1989

--- South Western, boys' track, 1984

--- Central York, boys' volleyball, 1975, 1977, 1982, 1985 and 2011

--- West York, boys' cross country, 1978

--- Susquehannock, girls' volleyball, 1974

--- Spring Grove, boys' cross country, 1966