Linnea Hughes scored with 16 seconds left in regulation to give Great Valley a dramatic 14-13 win over Radnor in a District 1 girls lacrosse quarterfinal playoff game at West Chester East on Saturday.

The Patriots, who qualified for the state tournament, turned in a solid team effort and advanced to the semifinals on Tuesday at Haverford High.

Great Valley, seeded third, will face second-seeded Springfield (Delco) at 5:45 p.m.

Brittany Edwards led the attack with four goals, Hughes had three, and Megan Buettner contributed two goals and one assist.

Goalie Mia Tornetta made several big saves down the stretch which gave Great Valley the opportunity to score the game winner.

Katie Brophy and Lucy Haubold were solid on defense.

Radnor 7 6 -- 13

Great Valley 7 7 -- 14Radnor goals: Stanley 3, Curley 2, Massimino 2, Proctor 2, Games 2, Quinn 2.

Great Valley goals: Edwards 4, Hughes 3, Boyle 2, Aker 2, Buettner 2, Muscella.

Goalie saves: Tornetta (GV) 9; Lally (R) 9.

Harriton 11, Downingtown East 7: Nicole Barretta and Caroline Ambrogi both netted three goals, but Downingtown East fell in the District 1 quarterfinal match.

Barretta added an assist.

Harriton erased a 6-3 halftime deficit with an 8-1 run in the second half.

Downingtown East can still qualify for the state playoffs.

The Cougars will face West Chester Henderson in a playback consolation on Tuesday at Downingtown West.

The winner will advance to the PIAA playoffs.


Advertisement

Harriton 3 8 -- 11

Downingtown East 6 1 -- 7Harriton goals: Melvin 8, Tabasso 3.

Downingtown East goals: N. Barretta 3, Ambrogi 3, V. Barretta.

Goalie saves: Avery (H) 5; Wurzel (DE) 9.

BOYS LACROSSE

Avon Grove 9, Central Bucks East 6: Avon Grove (15-4) jumped out to a 6-3 halftime lead and went on to post the District 1 quarterfinal playoff win at Harriton.

The fifth-seeded Red Devils clinched a state playoff berth, and will meet eighth-seeded Springfield (Delco) in the district semifinals on Tuesday (7 p.m.) at West Chester Henderson.

Eric Russo led the attack with four goals and one assist, Tanner Peck netted two goals, and Bryce Reid added a goal and three assists.

Standout defender Danny Norris also scored a goal, and Will Schreiner stopped 17 shots in goal.

Avon Grove 1 5 3 0 -- 9

C.B. East 1 2 2 1 -- 6Avon Grove goals: Russo 4, Peck 2, Reid, Cyron, Norris.

C.B. East goals: Vetter 2, Schmidt 2, Milici, Heim.

Goalie saves: Schreiner (AG) 17; McGovern (CBE) 8.

BASEBALLBishop Shanahan 6, Marple Newtown 5: Bishop Shanahan scored the game-winner with two outs in the bottom of the seventh and advanced in the District 1 Class AAA playoffs.

Gavin Roselli's RBI single ended the game and sent the eighth-seeded Eagles (12-8) into a quarterfinal game at top-seeded Holy Ghost Prep on Tuesday.

Riley O'Day started the rally with a one-out single, and Corey Kern followed with a single. After a fielder's choice and a stolen base, Roselli delivered his single to drive in pinch runner T.J. Booth.

The Eagles scored five runs in the second on Ben McDonald's sacrifice fly, Dan Terra's two-run single, Alex Savini's RBI single, and Connor Kerns' RBI single.

Roselli finished with three hits and Savini two.

Savini also pitched six solid innings and yielded just six hits. Brandon Magowan pitched the seventh and gained the win.

Marple 112 100 0 -- 5

Bishop Shanahan 050 000 1 -- 6Two outs when winning run scored.

WP--Magowan. LP--Cahalang.

2B--White (MN), Hahn (MN).

BOYS TENNISShady Side Academy 3, Conestoga 2: Conestoga came up just short in its bid for a fourth straight PIAA Class AAA team championship.

District 7 champion Shady Side Academy dethroned the District 1 champion Pioneers with a three-set win at second doubles in Saturday's final at Hershey Racquet Club.

Naveen Jain and Henry Cohen posted a 7-5, 3-6, 6-3 decision in the longest match of the championship final.

Conestoga breezed at first singles behind Brian Grodecki (6-1, 6-1) and second singles behind Eric Yen (6-2, 6-2).Shady Side's Eric Grubbs won 6-1, 6-3 at third singles, and the Indians' Michael Kann and Chris Grubbs prevailed 6-2, 6-4 at first doubles.