Staff Photo by Vinny Tennis Coatesville’s Marlowe Tooles finishes first in the 400 meter run during a tri-meet against Bishop Shanahan and West
Staff Photo by Vinny Tennis Coatesville's Marlowe Tooles finishes first in the 400 meter run during a tri-meet against Bishop Shanahan and West Chester East in West Chester on Monday, April 28, 2014. (Vinny Tennis)

WEST GOSHEN - Damien Henry gathered his group at the middle of the West Chester East High School stadium field and gave them a brief congratulations before telling them they still had work to do.

"We're not done yet,' the fourth-year Coatesville High boys track coach told his squad.

What was done, however, was the Ches-Mont League campaign and yet another National Division title. Coatesville (6-0 league) did it with ease, blowing past host West Chester East, 124-26, and Bishop Shanahan, 131-19, on Monday afternoon.

The Red Raiders have now won or shared 11 consecutive titles. Coatesville had won seven straight under former boys head coach, and now assistant coach, Carl Smith. In Henry's first season, the team was co-champions but has now won three straight.

"It feels good because I know the student-athletes have been working really hard and this was definitely one of our season-long goals to repeat as National Division champs,' Henry said.

"It feels really good, it's just a big opportunity for Coatesville,' senior runner Dorian Pennington said.

Out of the 18 events on Monday, Coatesville's boys took first place in 15 of them.

Pennington, a senior who has been with the program for four seasons, led a strong showing from the Coatesville boys running corps. He placed first in both the 100-meter (11.39) and 200-meter (23.26) dashes and was also a part of Coatesville's winning 4x100 and 4x400 relay teams.

Another senior, Mike Burton, continued his strong campaign, picking up a pair of wins in the 110 and 300-hurdles with times of 15.99 and 40.21, respectively.

Burton came to Coatesville after spending ninth grade at Collegium Charter School. He has relished the chance at adding to the championship run but didn't lose sight of how he got there.

"It feels great to be part of a good program like this,' Burton said. "Honestly, the coaches are on you every single day. When I came in here I wasn't the athlete that I was. I want to thank my coaches for those three years that they've helped with while I was here.'

"They turned me into a champion and a national qualifier.'

Also continuing an impressive campaign for Coatesville was sophomore jumper Dondre Pittman. Pittman earned victories in the high jump (6' 5') and the long jump (20' 2.75'). He also placed third in the triple jump with a 40-feet, 11-inch jump. His teammate, Jay Stocker, won the triple jump after posting a 42-feet, 3-inch jump.

Pittman also had an admiration for his coaching staff,

"Coach Smith is a great coach, he got me here,' he said.

The Red Raiders swept the shotput event, with Garrett Muroski winning with a 45-feet, 5-inch throw. Jevone Norman (45' 2') and Mike Boykin (44' 9') rounded out the Top 3. They also swept the pole vault as Chase Thatcher earned first place after clearing 12 feet.

"We just want to keep moving forward, continue to get better, and hopefully that will lead us to doing well in the Ches-Mont league championship,' Henry said.

They'll have that opportunity to do just that in next Wednesday's Ches-Mont championships. They're a confident bunch, but Henry said they know that there's a chance that they could be knocked off next week.

"We're just going to continue to work hard, coaches will continue to coach their guys up and try to perform our best on Wednesday,' Henry said.

"My confidence level is really good,' Pennington said. "[Our team] is undefeated so far so we just have to keep our streak going.'

The Coatesville girl's team (4-2) also swept Bishop Shanahan and W.C. East, posting scores of 98-52 and 101-44, respectively. Shanahan, meanwhile, swept W.C. East. The Eagles won 89-56 in boys, and 104-46 in girls.

Coatesville's girls standouts included Jolesha Boulware, who took the 100-meter and 300-meter hurdles with times of 16.29 and 48.37. Boulware also took first place in the triple jump, an event the Coatesville girls swept, with a jump of 33-feet, 5.75-inches.

Hayley Watters finished second in both the 100-meter and 300-meter hurdles events and placed first in the long jump with a 16-feet, 2-inch jump.

The Coatesville girls' 4x800 relay team won first place, finishing 18 seconds before second place Shanahan.

--110 Hurdles

Boys-

1) Burton, Coatesville - 15.99

2) Williams, Coatesville - 16.00

3) Mayo, Coatesville - 17.89

Girls-

1) Boulware, Coatesville - 16.29

2) Watters, Coatesville - 16.47

3) Wirshup, Shanahan - 17.28

--100 Meter Dash

Boys-

1) Pennington, Coatesville - 11.39

2) Hudson, Coatesville - 11.42

3) Jackson, Coatesville - 11.51

Girls-

1) Hall, West Chester East - 12.58

2) Jones, Coatesville - 12.68

3) Warner, Coatesville - 13.05

--200 Meter Dash

Boys-

1) Pennington, Coatesville - 23.26

2) Evans, Coatesville - 23.70

3) Jackson, Coatesville - 23.80

Girls-

1) Hall, West Chester East - 26.02

2) Jones, Coatesville - 26.44

3) Wright, Coatesville - 26.85

--300 Meter Hurdles

Boys-

1) Burton, Coatesville - 40.21

2) Williams, Coatesville - 41.35

3) Glasscott, West Chester East - 42.45

Girls-

1) Boulware, Coatesville - 48.37

2) Watters, Coatesville - 49.27

3) Wirshup, Shanahan - 49.61

--400 Meter Dash

Boys-

1) Towles, Coatesville - 51.90

2) Bond, West Chester East - 52.80

3) Fromhortz, Shanahan - 53.39

Girls-

1) Eberly, Coatesville - 1:00.42

2) Krouse, Shanahan - 1:01.21

3) Hess, Coatesville - 1:01.44

--800 Meter

Boys-

1) Diestelow, West Chester East - 2:02.58

2) Booz, Coatesville - 2:05.08

3) Fromhortz, Shanahan - 2:06.25

Girls-

1) Krouse, Shanahan - 2:26.72

2) Duguid, West Chester East - 2:29.71

3) Jones, West Chester East - 2:29.74

--1600 Meter

Boys-

1) Diestelow, West Chester East - 4:37.16

2) Ettiene, Coatesville - 4:41.49

3) Kolimago, Shanahan - 4:42.59

Girls-

1) Bracken, Shanahan - 5:25.55

2) Jones, West Chester East - 5:29.94

3) Reid, Shanahan - 5:36.11

--3200 Meter

Boys-

1) Mikula, Coatesville - 10:19.16

2) Breslin, Shanahan - 10:22.08

3) Henderson, Coatesville - 10:22.09

Girls-

1) Reid, Shanahan - 12:18.23

2) Bracken, Shanahan - 12:22.12

3) Gallagher, Coatesville - 12:39.87

--4x100 Relay

Boys-

1) Coatesville ' A' - 44.09

2) West Chester East ' A' - 46.21

3) Coatesville ' B' - 48.79

Girls-

1) Coatesville ' A' - 49.87

2) West Chester East ' A' - 46.21

3) Shanahan ' A' - 52.53

--4x400 Relay

Boys-

1) Coatesville - 3:34.77

2) Shanahan - 3:42.04

3) West Chester East - 3:43.61

Girls-

1) Coatesville - 4:11.90

2) Shanahan - 4:23.63

3) West Chester East - 4:25.80

--4x800 Relay

Boys-

1) Shanahan - 8:21.02

2) Coatesville - 8:24.97

3) West Chester East - 8:55.17

Girls-

1) Coatesville - 10:17.37

2) Shanahan - 10:35.17

3) West Chester East - 10:46.45

--High Jump

Boys-

1) Pittman, Coatesville - 6' 5'

2) Whitfield, Coatesville - 6'

3) Jones, Coatesville - 5' 10'

Girls-

1) Briglia, Shanahan - 4' 10'

2) Love, Coatesville - 4' 10'

3) Boulware, Coatesville - 4' 8'

--Long Jump

Boys-

1) Pittman, Coatesville - 20' 2.75'

2) Timlin, Shanahan - 19' 8.25'

3) Whitfield, Coatesville - 19' 2.5'

Girls-

1) Watters, Coatesville - 16' 2'

2) Briglia, Shanahan - 16' 1'

3) Prieto, Shanahan - 15' 6.5'

--Triple Jump

Boys-

1) Stocker, Coatesville - 42' 3'

2) Timlin, Shanahan - 41' 6.5'

3) Pittman, Coatesville - 40' 11'

Girls-

1) Boulware, Coatesville - 33' 5.75'

2) Zaplitny, Coatesville - 32' 2'

3) Taylor, Coatesville - 31' 6.5'

--Pole Vault

Boys-

1) Thatcher, Coatesville - 12'

2) Nasir, Coatesville - 11'

3) Stephens, Coatesville - 10'

Girls-

1) Wirshup, Shanahan - 8' 6'

2) Forde, Shanahan - 8'

3) Madonna, Coatesville - 7' 6'

--Shotput

Boys-

1) G. Muroski, Coatesville - 45' 5'

2) Norman, Coatesville - 45' 2'

3) Boykin, Coatesville - 44' 9'

Girls-

1) Kleespies, Shanahan - 30'

2) Laumakis, West Chester East - 26' 10'

3) Nixon, Coatesville - 26' 7'

--Javelin

Boys-

1) Lentz, Coatesville - 124' 5'

2) Mankoid, Shanahan - 113' 7'

3) Schmidt, Shanahan - 112' 1'

Girls-

1) Wirshup, Shanahan - 113'5 (School record)

2) Colon, Coatesville - 87' 1'

3) Connor, West Chester East - 86' 11'

--Discus

Boys-

1) D. Muroski, Coatesville - 152' 3'

2) G. Muroski, Coatesville - 146' 9'

3) Queppet, Shanahan - 105' 4'

Girls-

1) Kleespies, Shanahan - 102' 6'

2) Quigley, Coatesville - 78' 1'

3) Richardson, West Chester East - 75' 11'