Downingtown East's Kenndi VanEyken and Evelyn Berecz combined to win the triple jump relay at the Great Valley Relays girls track meet on Saturday.

The tandem combined for a distance of 71-6 1/2.

Placing second for the Cougars were Kelly Roche and Leah Caggiano in the pole vault relay (15-6).

The 4x1600 relay team of Jess Squeri, Andrea Squeri, Maggie Ferry and Lexi VanBlunk was third (22:20.50), along with Caitlin Manthe and Mia Nordon in the discus relay (193-9).

Manthe and Rachel Grady were fourth in the shot put relay (59-7 3/4).

The 4x800 relay team of Kaela Barna, Sara Salavitibar, Monica Mohler and Maddy VanBlunk also placed fourth (10:03.50).

Taking fifth was the shuttle hurdle team of Rachel Flaig, Caleigh McKay, Sarah Kerr and Taylor McDevitt (1:11.70).

The distance medley relay team of Jess Squeri, Andrea Squeri, Lexi VanBlunk and Vanessa Ortiz was sixth (13:24.58).Art Madric Invitational: Coatesville took third place in the team standings with 59 points in the meet at Caravel Academy (Del.).

The Red Raiders had five second-place finishers.

Jolesha Boulware was second in the 100-meter hurdles (15.90), Makayla Eberly in the 400 (59.48), and Corinne Gallagher in the 3,200 (12:05.34).

Also second were the 4x800 relay team of Shayne Zaplitney, Emily Duane, Natalie Thomas, and Karley Hess (10:08.37), along with the 4x100 relay foursome of Janyia Warner, Kira Laurento, Deja Rainey, and Valerie Jones (50.09).

Placing third were Jones in the 100 (12.84) and 200 (27.11), and the 4x400 relay team of Eberly, Naya Wright, Hess, and Laurento (4:03.81).

BOYS TRACKArt Madric Invitational: Coatesville had a pair of first-place finishers, but took second as a team in the meet at Caravel Academy (Del.).

The 4x400 team of Mike Burton, Marlowe Tooles, Kyle McCausland and Jay Stocker won in (3:24.61) and qualified for the District 1 meet.

Darrik Muroski took first place in the shot put (53-7).

Placing second were Mike Burton in the 110 hurdles (14.89), Stocker in the triple jump (43-4 1.4), Tra-c Davis in the high jump (6-4) and Muroski in the discus (162-9).

The 4x800 foursome of Tooles, Linnie Booz, Desmond Marrow and Josh O'Kumura was second (8:14.41) and qualified for districts.

Tooles was second in the 800 (1:59.92).

Austin Shank was third in the 100 (11.27), Dondre Pittman third in the high jump (6-2), and Mike Boykin third in the shot put (45-5 1/2).Great Valley Relays: Downingtown East placed fourth in three events.

The 4x800 relay team of Tommy Fitzgerald, Tierson Gill, Billy Caldwell, and Keelan O'Reilly was fourth (8:06.36), along with the pole vault team of Justin Platt and Vinny Kane (24-0), and the javelin duo of Kyle McCarthy and Nolan Stone (270-3).

The sprint medley relay team of Fitzgerald, Caldwell, J'Von Jennings, and Charlie Ramirez was fifth (3:41.92).

BOYS LACROSSE

Great Valley 8, Boyertown 7: Ethan Joseph scored with just under a minute remaining in regulation to give Great Valley (7-3) the nonleague victory.

Jack Waite finished with three goals and three assists for the Patriots. Chris Hueston also played well on attack.

Braxton Borine was solid in goal with eight saves.

Strath Haven 11, W.C. Henderson 9: Cody Pascale had three goals and two assists as West Chester Henderson fell to Strath Haven in nonleague action.

Jake McGowan had three goals for the Warriors (5-7).

Strath Haven 2 3 3 3 --11

W.C. Henderson 2 3 1 3--9Strath Haven goals: Unavailable.

W.C. Henderson: Pascale 3, McGowan 3, Brethauer, Richard, Ziesel.

Goalie saves: Strath Haven, unavailable; Beren (WCH) 10.