PHILADELPHIA — Though it was four years ago, the memories of a down District 1 Championships in her freshman season are still fresh for Abby Mack.

Through three successive improving performances, though, that may disappear.Between anchoring her Conestoga 400-yard freestyle relay to a second-place finish in the culminating event of the Class AAA swimming and diving championships and receiving medals as the second-place team in the standings, Mack was all smiles, making the past a more distant memory."It's amazing,' Mack said. "My freshman year, no one made states. So just climbing up in the rankings as I've gotten older has been fun. We have a really good senior class, so I'm really excited we could do that this year. ... It's kind of cool to see how we've grown into a districts stage type of school. It's been really fun and kind of exciting.'For a team with a stranglehold on the Central League, improvement in districts has been the recent challenge. From fourth place as a sophomore, they improved a place each of the last two years to take second-place this year.

They finished it emphatically, Mack bringing home the relay of Kaitlin Benjamin, Amber Zimmerman and Grace Wydeven in 3:32.72 to book a trip to the state meet.

Nikki Bookwalter, third in the 100 backstroke, also booked an individual trip to states Saturday.

Oxford's Morgan Curl placed fourth in the 500 free (5:04.33), Downingtown West's Emily Harris was fourth in the 100 breaststroke (1:05.82)West Chester Henderson placed sixth in the team standings as Maddie McNichol was fifth in the 500 free (5:05.69).

The Warriors also took fifth in the 400 free relay (3:33.23).

"I was just really happy that we all went where we wanted to go,' said McNichol. "We knew going in that it would be a really fast heat. We knew we would have to try our best to place well in the heat.

"It was a really good ending to the meet, and it was a really good ending to my senior year for districts.'

In the girls Class AA competition, Villa Maria remained on top for the 12th straight year, accumulating 450 points to easily win the team competition.The Hurricanes finished with a flourish with the 400 free relay team of Julie Dobson, Maura McManus, Emily Cornell and Olivia Giampietro winning in 3:32.67, a spread of over four seconds to the nearest competitor and just over a second slower than last year's star-studded team."I was so excited, and it was the last event and we were all doing so well,' Giampietro said. "So we decided to go out and have fun, and we swam really well.'Where the last few championship teams have been highlighted by stars like Sarah Hitchens, this year's title was about the depth of the team. That final relay was a prime example, with the four splits — 53.16, 53.33, 53.01, 53.17, respectively — remarkably similar.Though they didn't win an individual event Saturday, Cornell took second in the 100 backstroke, McManus was second in the 100 free and Olivia Tierney was the runner-up in the 100 breaststroke.That's been the m.o. all season for a team trying to prove that the collective talent could replace the individual standouts.

"We have so much depth, and it's just awesome to be able to come from where everyone was saying about all those seniors and how great they were,' Giampietro said.

"And we can come back and be as great as they were. ... That was really hard living up to what they did last year, but it was really fun.'

Octorara's Madison Oster placed second in the 500 freestyle (5:02.18).In boys Class AAA competition, West Chester Rustin was the area's highest finisher with a ninth-place score of 103.The Golden Knights were led by Ben Service's third-place finish in the 100 breaststroke (57.47).

West Chester Henderson's Thomas McCormick was second in the event with a time of 57.40.Downingtown West had a solid meet as Mark Miller was third in the 500 free (4:36.64), Owen Dougherty fifth in the 100 breaststroke (58.35) and the 400 free relay team of Miller, William Borda, Logan Greer and Dougherty took eighth (3:12.80).Quentin Cody of Downingtown East finished fourth in the 100 free (46.79).

Unionville's Greg Buckley was fourth in the 100 backstroke (52.24) and Ben Halkowski seventh in the same event (52.68)

Conestoga's 400 free relay team of Michael Ashmead, Alex Schon, Brian McKenrick and Raju Kolluru touched the wall in sixth place (3:11.89).

District 1 Boys Class AAA Championships

(at La Salle University)

100 freestyle: 1. Jensen (Upper Dublin) 45.52. 2. McCredie (CR North) 45.97. 3. Musterait (Souderton) 46.37. 4. Cody (Downingtown East) 46.79. 5. Dix (Perkiomen Valley) 46.97. 500 freestyle: 1. Devlin (Upper Dublin) 4:33.57. 2. Kountroubis (North Penn) 4:34.92. 3. M.Miller (Downingtown West) 4:36.64. 4. Hart (Haverford) 4:37.43. 5. Keashon (Neshaminy) 4:38.16.100 backstroke: 1. Thomas (Hatboro-Horsham) 47.56. 2. Neidlinger (North Penn) 51.36. 3. Goroshko (CR North) 52.10. 4. Buckley (Unionville) 52.24. 5. Freedman (Radnor) 52.45.

100 breaststroke: 1. Amdor (Perkiomen Valley) 57.03. 2. McCormick (WC Henderson) 57.40. 3. Service (WR Rustin) 57.47. 4. Tollen (Upper Dublin) 57.75. 5. Dougherty (Downingtown West) 58.35.400 freestyle relay: 1. Upper Dublin (Luttmann, Devlin, Leyens, Jensen) 3:08.14. 2. Owen J. Roberts 3:08.39. 3. North Penn 3:09.74. 4. Perkiomen Valley 3:10.14. 5. Souderton 3:10.31.Team scoring: 1. North Penn 264. 2. Upper Dublin 226. 3. Souderton 149. 4. Owen J. Roberts 146. 5. CR North 129. 6. Radnor 124. 7. Hatboro-Horsham 121. 8. Perkiomen Valley 120. 9. WC Rustin 103. 10 Methacton 98. 13 Haverford 80. 21. Strath Haven 36. T-27. Ridley 14. T-27. Penncrest 14. 30. Upper Darby 6. 32. Marple Newtown 4. 36. Springfield 1. NOTE: Top five individual finishers automatically qualify for PIAA Championships.

District 1 Girls Class AAA Championships

(at La Salle University)

100 freestyle: 1. MacMillan (CB West) 51.83. 2. Johnson (Upper Dublin) 52.20. 3. Groff (Methacton) 52.88. 4. Mitchell (CR North) 52.94. 5. Martin (Strath Haven) 53.13.

500 freestyle: 1. Dillione (CR North) 4:57.16. 2. Resweber (Strath Haven) 5:00.90. 3. Rogers (North Penn) 5:04.23. 4. Curl (Oxford) 5:04.33. 5. McNichol (WC Henderson) 5:05.69. 100 backstroke: 1. DiStefano (North Penn) 56.22. 2. Hart (Haverford) 56.47. 3. Bookwalter (Conestoga) 57.56. 4. Zlotnikoff (Wissahickon) 57.78. 5. Sutton (Hatboro-Horsham) 57.88. 100 breaststroke: 1. Wittman (CB East) 1:04.49. 2. Weiss (Pennridge) 1:04.54. 3. Rudy (Ridley) 1:05.26. 4. Harris (Downingtown West) 1:05.82. 5. Blaser (CB West) 1:05.86. 400 freestyle relay: 1. North Penn (Evans, O'Neill, Baur, Rogers) 3:28.99. 2. Conestoga 3:32.72. 3. CR North 3:32.87. 4. CB East 3:33.19. 5. WC Henderson 3:33.23.

Team Scoring: 1. North Penn 250. 2. Conestoga 180. 3. Upper Dublin 150. 4. Strath Haven 144. 5. CR North 122. 6. WC Henderson 121. 7. CB East 118. 8. Haverford 109. 9. Methacton 101. 10. Hatboro-Horsham 97. 12. Radnor 84. 18. Ridley 50. 25. Garnet Valley 26. 28. Springfield 19. 31. Upper Darby 12. 37. Penncrest 3. NOTE: Top five individual finishers automatically qualify for PIAA Championships.

District 1 Girls Class AA Championships

(at La Salle University)

100-yard freestyle: Fabbri (Villa Joseph Marie) 51.64. 2. McManus (Villa Maria) 54.02. 3. Messina (Villa Joseph Marie) 54.49.500 freestyle: 1. Kowal (Nazareth Academy) 5:00.94. 2. Oster (Octorara) 5:02. 3. Szekely (Gwynedd Mercy) 5:08.14.100 backstroke: 1. Szekely (Gwynedd Mercy) 55.26. 2. Cornell (Villa Maria) 56.27. 3 Saint Clair (Upper Moreland) 58.62.100 breaststroke: Cooke (Phoenixville) 1:04.62. 2. Tierney (Villa Maria) 1:06.77. 3. Kowal (Nazareth Academy) 1:06.84.400 freestyle relay: 1. Villa Maria (Dobson, McManus, Cornell, Giampetro) 3:32.67. 2. Nazareth Academy 3:36.98. 3. Gwynedd Mercy 3:37.88.Team scoring: 1. Villa Maria 490. 2. Nazareth Academy 304. 3. Springfield (Montco) 277. 4. Gwynedd Mercy 223. 5. Phoenixville 190. 6. Upper Moreland 141, 7. Villa Joseph Marie 131. 8. Upper Perkiomen 123. 9. Merion Mercy 91. 10. Lower Moreland 84.

NOTE: Top two individual finishers automatically qualify for PIAA Championships.