Church Farm captured the Bicentennial League boys basketball championship with a 45-42 overtime win over Holy Ghost Prep at Holy Family University on Saturday.

The Griffins (20-4) got off to a slow start and trailed by 11 points in the first half.

They slowly chipped away at the Holy Ghost lead and rallied to send the game into overtime.

That's when Aondofa Anyam scored five of the team's six points.

With the Griffins down by one, Anyam sank a 3-point basket. He then hit a foul shot to account for the final three-point margin.

Anyam finished with 17 points, Joey Shelton 14, and Tyler Ofray 11.

HOLY GHOST PREP: Kirby 9, England 6, Brennan 2, Braun 11, Tuleo 5, Watkins 5, Hampton 4. Totals 16 9-15 42.

CHURCH FARM: Ofray 11, Mohamed 2, Shelton 14, Anyam 17, Jeffries 1. Totals 15 13-25 45.Holy Ghost Prep 17 10 6 6 3 -- 42

Church Farm 7 11 11 10 6 -- 453-point goals: Watkins, Shelton, Anyam.

Oxford 57, Central Bucks South 55, OT: Jordan Logan scored 15 points, including the game-winning basket in overtime, as Oxford won the District 1 Class AAAA first-round playoff game.

The 12th-seeded Hornets (19-6) posted their first-ever playoff win in the Class AAAA division, and advanced to a second-round game at fifth-seeded Pennsbury on Tuesday.

Oxford trailed by one with 31 seconds remaining in overtime. After a timeout, Oxford set up a play and Logan sank a layup and was fouled with 3.9 seconds left. Logan made the foul shot.

Ryan Hubley finished with 14 points, Dylan Dunn had 11 points, and Musty Mahmud grabbed 10 rebounds to go with his six points.

Shain Quigley came off the bench and hit two key 3-point baskets, one in each half. C.B. SOUTH: Degnan 10, Tagliamonte 6, Scamuffo 3, Weeks 15, Dobisch 8, Kummer 9, Gallagher 2, Hones 2. Totals 19 10-10 55.

OXFORD: Dunn 11, Quigley 6, Mahmud 6, Clarke 5, Logan 15, Hubley 14. Totals 17 18-32 57.C.B. South 11 15 12 10 7 -- 55

Oxford 11 14 11 12 9 -- 573-point goals: Degnan 2, Tagliamonte 2, Scamuffo, Weeks, Kummer, Dunn, Quigley 2, Logan 2.

Conestoga 47, Norristown 34: A strong defensive effort helped Conestoga prevail in the District 1 Class AAAA first-round playoff game.

The top-seeded Pioneers improved to 21-4 and earned a second-round home game against Methacton on Tuesday.

Daryl Caldwell led Conestoga offensively with 16 points, while Zach Yonda and Martin Dorsey both had 11.

Conestoga put the game away with a 10-4 advantage in the fourth quarter.

NORRISTOWN: Patton 6, Jackson 2, Lever 3, Evans 12, Sinclair 11. Totals 14 3-6 34.

CONESTOGA: Caldwell 16, Yonda 11, Diehl 4, Dorsey 11, Vila 3, Knight 2. Totals 19 6-15 47.Norristown 9 10 11 4 -- 34

Conestoga 18 9 10 10 -- 473-point goals: Lever, Sinclair 2, Caldwell 2, Yonda.

Chester 76, Henderson 45: West Chester Henderson's season came to an end with the District 1 Class AAAA first-round playoff loss.

The Warriors, seeded 31st, fell behind 26-7 after the first quarter.

Chester, seeded second, pulled away in the second half.

Mark DiMatteo led Henderson with 10 points.

W.C. HENDERSON: Ramirez 3, Bady 9, Goldfine 5, Armstrong 9, DiMatteo 10, Vermeil 5, DiNacci 2, Smith 2. Totals: 18 5-7 45.

CHESTER: K.Campbell 6, Watkins 12, Sudan 2, Bailey 2, Chambers 9, Collins 4, Johnson 19, Foreman 2, Ward 7, Sturdivant 11. Totals: 31 8-13 76.Henderson 7 12 14 12 — 45

Chester 26 12 21 17 — 763-point goals: Ramirez, Goldfine, DiMatteo, Vermeil, K. Campbell, Watkins 2, Johnson 3.

Spring-Ford 72, Kennett 66: Kennett made a run at the fourth-seeded Rams, but came up just short in the District 1 Class AAAA first-round playoff game.

The 29th-seeded Blue Demons led 53-51 going into the fourth quarter, and appeared to have Spring-Ford on the ropes.

The Rams recovered in the final period and outscored Kennett, 21-13.

Jackson Hyland led Kennett with 22 points, Vaughn Jenkins had 19, and Yohsuke Kobayashi 10.

KENNETT: Boulden 8, Hyland 22, Jenkins 19, Kobayashi 10, Leto 3, McGlone 2, Middleton 2. Totals 25 13-14 66.

SPRING-FORD: Cass 11, Epps-Ortiz 13, Hopkins 6, Kakarenka 16, Phillips 2, Stanek 24. Totals 25 16-28 72.Kennett 18 16 19 13 -- 66

Spring-Ford 22 12 17 21 -- 723-point goals: Boulden 2, Hyland, Cass 3, Kakarenka 2, Stanek.

Penn Wood 74, Bishop Shanahan 48: Mike Booth scored 17 points for Bishop Shanahan in the District 1 Class AAAA first-round playoff game.

BISHOP SHANAHAN: Alderman 3, Corcoran 7, M. Booth 17, Costin 8, Murphy 4, McNulty 5, Ambrose 4. Totals: 18-61 6-9 48.

PENN WOOD: Jackson 15, Ward 2, Coles 5, Jenkins 3, Scott 9, Lindsey 4, Pierre 5, Padilioni 12, Melton 2, Kaba 4, East 13. Totals: 25-48 17-26 74.Bishop Shanahan 11 8 12 17 -- 48

Penn Wood 26 12 21 15 -- 743-point goals: M. Booth 3, McNulty, Corcoran, Aldrerman, Jackson 3, Coles.

Westtown 43, Perkiomen School 26: Westtown improved to 21-6 with the Pennsylvania Independent School quarterfinal playoff win.

The top-seeded Quakers advanced to a semifinal meeting against the winner of the Germantown Academy-Malvern Prep/Kiski game on Friday at Malvern Prep.

George Papagiannis had another strong game for Westtown with 16 points, and Jair Bolden added 12.

PERKIOMEN SCHOOL: Junk 11, Valciukas 7, Zalys 8. Totals 10 0-2 26.

WESTTOWN: Nickens 9, Papagiannis 16, Bolden 12, Rupkus 2, N'Garnim 3, Atuk 1. Totals 17 5-7 43.Perkiomen School 10 5 3 8 -- 26

Westtown 13 5 11 14 -- 433-point goals: Junk 3, Zalys 2, Valciukas, Nickens 3, Bolden.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Penn Wood 60, Downingtown West 50: Downingtown West fell in the opening round of the District 1 Class AAAA playoffs for the first time in 11 years.

The Whippets' 10-year streak of first-round wins came to an end against 13th-seeded Penn Wood. Downingtown West was seeded 20th.

Maddie Dew had an outstanding game for the Whippets (13-9) as she scored 22 points and grabbed seven rebounds.

Katy Steffen scored five points and pulled down nine rebounds.

DOWNINGTOWN WEST: Dew 22, Supplee 5, Kuhlman 1, M. Camden 5, Schanck 8, Graham 2, Steffen 5, Caruso 2. Totals 19 10-15 50.

PENN WOOD: Redd 11, Caesar 23, Walker 2, Cauley 17, Hairston 1, Eddings 2, Morton 4. Totals 24 12-34.Downingtown West 11 9 14 16 -- 50

Penn Wood 17 5 14 24 -- 603-point goals: Dew 2.

Mount St. Joseph 64, Great Valley 30: Danielle DiSanto had 12 points to lead the Patriots in the first round of the District 1 Class AAAA playoffs.

Ashlyn Smith added 10 points as Great Valley finished the season 10-13.

Mount St. Joseph is the top seed.

GREAT VALLEY: Edwards 2, Smith 10, Di Santo 12, Viguers 3, Kirk 2, Aker 1. Totals: 10 6-8 30.

MOUNT ST. JOSEPH: Louin 30, Monzo 15, Steinmetz 2, Packa 4, Vlasewicz 7, Lucas 2, Carpenter 2, Malony 2. Totals: 24 8-13 64.Great Valley 8 6 6 10--30

Mont St. Joseph 23 9 17 15--64

3-point goals: DiSanto 3, Viguers, Louin 5, Packa, Vlasewicz, Malony.

Penn Charter 50, Westtown 38: Naomi Jimenez netted 17 points and added seven rebounds, but Westtown's season came to an end with the Pennsylvania Independent School first-round playoff loss.

Katira Dobbins added eight points and three steals for the Quakers, who fell behind 29-10 at halftime.

Westtown (9-7) finished strong with a 28-21 advantage in the second half.

WESTTOWN: Dobbins 8, Cole 2, N. Jimenez 17, E. Jimenez 5, Furey-Bastian 6. Totals 12 13-17 38.

PENN CHARTER: Fox 22, Matthews 8, Napoleon 3, Gold 8, Kubach 3, Hnatkowsky 4, Zaharigan 2. Totals 12 22-28 50.Westtown 7 3 13 15 -- 38

Penn Charter 20 9 10 11 -- 503-point goals: E. Jimenez, Fox 3, Kubach.

WRESTLING

Pa. Independent School Championships: Malvern Prep had three individual champions and finished second in the team standings at Mercersburg Academy.

The Friars totaled 183.5 points and only finished behind Wyoming Seminary (355). Westtown placed fifth with 138 points.

Nick Lattanze (106), Matt Lattanze (132) and Jake Anderson (220) all captured titles for Malvern Prep. Ryder Harkins placed second at 182.

Finishing third were Malvern Prep's Frank Satriale (113), along with Westtown's Luke Neal (138), Clay McKee (170), and Ethan Fye (182). Westtown's Habeeb Onitiri was fourth at 145, and Malvern's Peter Ciesielski was fourth at 285.

Other Westtown medalists were Jake Scully (fifth at 106), Scott Crowe (eighth at 120), Jared Marshall (fifth at 126), Jake Chien (eighth at 152), Andrew Raymond (seventh at 160), Eric Ekas (fifth at 195), and Manny Vilmatelo (sixth at 220).

Malvern's other medalists were Charlie Arena (seventh at 145), Robert Guerieria (seventh at 152), Patrick Devine (fifth at 160), and Nick Margay (seventh at 195).Central League Championships: Conestoga advanced nine wrestlers to next weekend's District 1 Class AAA West Tournament at Spring-Ford.

Dan Iredale (145) and Michael Karas (220) were champions for the Pioneers.

Eric Hutchinson was third at 113, and Kit Schofield fourth at 182.

Also advancing were Michael Tarrant (fifth at 120), Mike Sklar (fifth at 126), Scott Christy (sixth at 132), Dan Wade (fifth at 152), and Ethan Pentz (fifth at 195).