Coatesville won the Ches-Mont League National Division boys swimming meet, but Downingtown West's Owen Dougherty set two pool records on Friday.

The host Red Raiders (2-0, 3-0) prevailed 103-83 as Drew Furcon was first in the 100-yard free (50.15), 100 backstroke (58.08), and was on the winning 400 free relay (3:20.21).

R.J. Hammond won the 100 butterfly (54.59), and was on the 400 free relay, while Tyler Brown touched first in the 50 free (23.34) and was on the 400 free relay.

West's Dougherty set the pool records in the 200 IM (1:59.21) and 100 breaststroke (1:01.19). He also swam on the winning 200 medley relay (1:42.68) in the Whippets' league opener.

Mark Miller captured the 200 free (1:47.90), 500 free (4:49.73), and was on the 200 medley relay. John McAnnally won diving (165.65).Perkiomen Valley 90, Bishop Shanahan 72: Aidan Wilson was first in the 100-meter backstroke (1:06.33) and swam on the winning 400 free relay for Bishop Shanahan (0-1 league) in the Ches-Mont National meet.

John Taylor turned in his best times in the 100 breaststroke and 400 free.Downingtown East 109, W.C. East 72: Downingtown East (1-0, 2-1) won its Ches-Mont National opener behind Connor Tuno's four firsts.

Tuno was first in the 200 free (1:52.16), 100 free (51.21), and was on the winning 200 free relay (1:34.16) and 200 medley relay (1:46.74).


Advertisement

Nico Galvis was on both relays and won the 50 free (23.13), Connor McIlroy was on both relays and won diving (196.40), while Quentin Cody captured the 200 IM (2:03.97), 100 backstroke (59.29), and was on the 200 medley relay.

For West Chester East (0-2 league), James Kirkby placed first in the 100 butterfly (57.08), and Drew McQuiston won the 100 breaststroke (1:13.27).W.C. Rustin 109, W.C. Henderson 75: West Chester Rustin (3-0) remained undefeated with the nonleague win and had three double winners in the process.

Frank Dello Buono won the 200 IM and 500 free, Tyler Cummings won the 50 free and 100 butterfly, and Ben Service was first in the 100 free and 100 breaststroke.

Thomas McCormick won the 200 free for West Chester Henderson.

Girls Swimming Downingtown West 107, Coatesville 71: Downingtown West opened its Ches-Mont National season with the solid win behind Lexi Rauth, Meghan Keithly and Emily Harris.

Rauth won the 200-yard IM (2:22.13), 500 free (5:34.26) and swam on the winning 400 free relay (3:53.53).

Keithly captured the 50 free (25.70), 100 butterfly (1:00.88) and was on the 400 free relay.

Harris was first in the 200 free (1:57.66), 100 breaststroke (1:10.27) and was a member of the 400 free relay.

For Coatesville (0-2, 1-2), Alex Barnhart won diving (195.10).Perkiomen Valley 93, Bishop Shanahan 77: Peyton Griffin was a quadruple winner for Bishop Shanahan (0-1 league) in the Ches-Mont National meet.

Griffin touched first in the 100-meter butterfly (1:09.99) and 50 free (29.07).

She swam on the winning 200 medley relay with Kelly Eckerd, Megan Kowalski, and Lauren DeCrescente, along with the winning 400 free relay with Eckerd, DeCrescente, and Emily Fanning.

Julia Trudel was first in the 400 free (4:56.00), and notched her best time in the 200 free.Downingtown East 117, W.C. East 69: Caitlin Nanthe and Payton Hefner were triple winners for Downingtown East (1-0, 2-1) in its Ches-Mont National opener.

Nanthe won the 200-yard IM (2:23.19), and was on the winning 200 free relay (1:51.21) and 200 medley relay.

Hefner was on both relays and touched first in the 100 butterfly (1:04.59). Emma Fox won the 100 breaststroke (1:20.95) and swam on the 200 medley relay.

West Chester East (1-1 league) got wins from Amy Barrett in the 50 free (26.78), and Jessica Topka in the 100 backstroke (1:07.61).W.C. Henderson 108, W.C. Rustin 73: West Chester Henderson prevailed in the nonleague meet as Maddie Hendricks won the 50 free with a district qualifying time, and also won the 100 free.

Madeline Schaeffer qualified for districts with a first-place finish in diving.

Maddie McNichol won the 200 free, Erika Marlin the 500 free, and Abby Kosic the 100 backstroke.

For West Chester Rustin (1-2), Erin Fife captured the 200 IM and 100 butterfly, and Amber Hontz took first in the 100 breaststroke.

Boys BasketballArchbishop Ryan 56, Bishop Shanahan 47: Bishop Shanahan (4-3) fell in the nonleague game despite 21 points from Mike Booth.

Dylan Alderman added 10 points for the Eagles, who only trailed by two late in the game but were forced to foul. Ryan made 10 of its 20 free throws in the final quarter.

ARCHBISHOP RYAN: Slauter 3, Horan 17, Killian 12, Chabot 18, Dever 3, Heuser 3. Totals 19 10-20 56.

BISHOP SHANAHAN: Murphy 2, Hilton 2, Corcoran 6, Booth 21, Alderman 10, Costin 6. Totals 17 9-15 47.Archbishop Ryan 13 13 10 20 -- 56

Bishop Shanahan 13 11 8 15 -- 473-point goals: Chabot 4, Horan 2, Dever, Heuser, Booth 3, Alderman.

Lower Moreland 57, Church Farm 53: Joey Shelton and Aondofa Anyam each led Church Farm (1-1, 2-3) with 13 points in a four-point loss to Lower Moreland in a Bicentennial game.

Tyler Ofray had nine points for the Griffins.

LOWER MORELAND: Levebthao 6, Zoubroulis 19, Duffy 8, Morganstein 5, Zeurti 7, Titus 1, Sazio 9, Smolea 2. Totals: 21 12-18 57.

CHURCH FARM: Ofray 9, Mohamed 7, Shelton 13, Anyam 13, Jefferies 2, Davies 2, Pyle 7. Totals: 18 18-23 53.

Lower Moreland 11 20 9 17--57

Church Farm 16 9 13 15--53

3-point goals: Zeurti 2, Sazio; Ofray, Shelton.

Conestoga 62, Penncrest 55: Conestoga (3-1, 5-1) held Penncrest to six points in the third quarter and posted the Central League victory.

Daryl Caldwell netted 18 points for the Pioneers, Zack Yonda 13 and Martin Dorsey 12.

PENNCREST: Halaby 17, Casanova 18, Hanna 4, N. Carroll 6, Doyle 8, R. Carroll 2. Totals 16 20-27 55.

CONESTOGA: Caldwell 18, Yonda 13, Diehl 8, Dorsey 12, Vandeventer 2, Vila 8, Larkin 1. Totals 20 17-21 62.Penncrest 12 20 6 17 -- 55

Conestoga 17 14 14 17 -- 623-point goals: N. Carroll 2, Doyle, Caldwell 3, Yonda, Diehl.

Girls BasketballConestoga 53, Penncrest 29: Ellie Mack had 18 points and Maddie Tessier-Kay added 13 as the Pioneers (3-1, 5-1) rolled to the Central League victory. Tessier-Kay added eight rebounds and two blocks, while Mack had six rebound and four steals.

PENNCREST: Ross 2, Huggins 3, Dougherty 2, O'Brian 1, Kashner 3, Kennedy 8, Panger 6, Martino 4. Totals: 9 8-15 29.

CONESTOGA: S. Mascioli 1, Monestaro 6, Tesier-Kay 13, Weishaar 6, Stephans 2, Nalaevenko 4, Sweeney 1, Howry 2, Mack 18. Totals: 22 8-17 53.Penncrest 5 8 5 11--29

Conestoga 13 17 15 8--533-point goals: Huggins, Kennedy 2, Mack.

Ice HockeyUnionville 3, Salesianum 2: Danny Hargadon had two assists as Unionville beat Salesianum in an ICSHL Ches-Mont game.

Joshua Seder stopped 22-of-24 shots to earn the win in net for the Indians.

Unionville 3 0 0--3

Salesianum 2 0 0--2

Unionville goals: Dycio, Masters, Hargadon.

Salesianum goals: Carrol, Baldino.

Goalie saves: North (S) 25; Seder (U) 22.

Garnet Valley 4, Conestoga 1: Ryan Caldwell scored the only goal for Conestoga in an ICSHL Central loss to Garnet Valley.

Andrew Turner had 21 saves in goal for the Pioneers.

Garnet Valley 1 1 2--4

Conestoga 0 0 1--1

Garnet Valley goals: Gricco, Lassik, Ely, Stewart.

Conestoga goal: Caldwell.

Goalie saves: Schenk (GV) 21; Turner (C) 21.

Downingtown East 6, Boyertown 0: Jack McGee scored two goals to lead Downingtown East to a ICSHL Ches-Mont win over Boyertown.

Sam Murray had three assists for the Cougars. Benjamin Miller stopped 16 shots to earn the shutout in goal.

Downingtown East 3 2 1--6

Boyertown 0 0 0--0

Downingtown East goals: Mcgee 2, Bussiek, Kiefer, Kubachka, Cohn.

Goalie saves: Silver (DE) 16, McLarnon (B) 19.

Downingtown West 6, Bishop Shanahan 2: Tyler Staquet and Chris Fabry each scored two goals to lead Downigntown West over Bishop Shanahan in an ICSHL Ches-Mont game.

Nicholas Moylan had two assists for the Whippets.

Patrick Folan led the Eagles with two goals.

Downingtown West 2 1 3--6

Bishop Shanahan 0 1 1--2

Downingtown West goals: Staquet 2, Fabry 2, Mucha, Regan.

Bishop Shanahan goals: Moylan 2.

Goalie saves: Kelly Sr. (DE) 5; DeGarmo (BS) 48.

Girls Ice HockeyConestoga 7, W.C. East 4: Elizabeth Racca and Michaela Caldwell each had three goals to lead Conestoga past West Chester East in an ICSHL game.

Hannah Pinhiero and Erin Bonner each had a goal and an assist for the Vikings.

Conestoga 1 2 4--7

W.C. East 0 1 3--4

Conestoga goals: Racca 3, Caldwell 3, Borzell.

W.C. East goals: Pinhiero, Bonner.

Goalie saves: Sarah Brock (C) 21; Charlotte Dufoe (WCE) 46.

Downingtown East 9, Radnor 0: Natalie Alvero had three goals and two assists to lead Downingtown East over Radnor in an ICSHL game.

Katie Stueve had two goals and an assist for the Cougars.

Radnor 0 0 0--0

Downingtown East 3 5 1--9

Downingtown East goals: Alvero 3, Stueve 2, Barretta, Weiderhold, Agsten, Kloss.

Goalie saves: Landry (R) 52; Hoppe (DE) 2.