Downingtown East handed visiting Bishop Shanahan its first Ches-Mont League National Division boys basketball loss of the season, 54-52, on Thursday.

Cary Angeline, Ryley Angeline and Marquan Gallimore all scored 13 points to lead the Cougars, who improved to 1-2 in the league.

Mike Booth led Bishop Shanahan (2-1, 4-2) with 20 points, Doug Costin had 15 and Pat Corcoran 10.

DOWNINGTOWN EAST: Crum 5, Tucker 4, Feamster 6, C. Angeline 13, R. Angeline 13, Gallimore 13. Totals 18 13-20 54.

BISHOP SHANAHAN: Hilton 1, Lord 3, Corcoran 10, Booth 20, Alderman 3, Costin 15. Totals 15 20-27 52.Downingtown East 15 10 17 12 -- 54

Bishop Shanahan 15 8 13 16 -- 523-point goals: Crum, R. Angeline, Gallimore 3, Lord, Booth.

W.C. Henderson 58, Avon Grove 54, 2 OT: West Chester Henderson (2-1 league) needed double overtime to get past Avon Grove (1-2, 1-4) in the Ches-Mont National game.

Colin Costello netted 12 points, Mark DiMatteo 11 and Wes Smith 11 to lead the Warriors.

Avon Grove (1-2, 1-4) was led by Quinn Parsons (18 points), Eric Ligda (12) and Andrew Colagreco (11).

W.C. HENDERSON: Ramirez 1, Bady 3, Goldfine 2, Armstrong 6, DiMatteo 11, Vermeil 8, DiNacci 4, Smith 11, Costello 12. Totals 18 18-26 58.

AVON GROVE: Deitz 4, Guckin 4, MacCrory 3, Barto 2, Colagreco 11, Parsons 18, Ligda 12. Totals 16 20-29 54.W.C. Henderson 13 14 10 9 6 6 -- 58

Avon Grove 8 12 15 11 6 2 -- 543-point goals: Armstrong, DiMatteo, Vermeil, Smith, McCrory, Colagreco.


Advertisement

Unionville 56, Sun Valley 42: Chad Rafetto's 18 points sparked Unionville (1-2, 2-4) in the Ches-Mont American win.

Ryan Engle chipped in with 14 points, and Jimmy Nowosiat pulled down 12 rebounds.

The Indians pulled away with a 22-11 run in the third quarter.

UNIONVILLE: Engle 14, Fatzinger 5, Bery 3, Pechin 6, Rafetto 18, McClaskey 6, Nowosiat 4. Totals 20 10-18 56.

SUN VALLEY: Capuano 2, Wood 6, Chandler 12, Gilfoy 9, Weist 2, Ryan 5, Miller 6.Unionville 10 13 22 11 -- 56

Sun Valley 13 7 11 11 -- 423-point goals: Engle 3, Rafetto 3, Wood 2, Chandler 2, Ryan.

W.C. Rustin 64, Octorara 61: Ethan Ridgeway netted a game-high 21 points to lead the Golden Knights (2-1) to the hard-fought Ches-Mont League American Division victory.

With the game tied in the final minute, Ridgeway converted on 3-of-4 free throws in the final 30 seconds to put his team up for good. Andrew Chobany added 14 points for Rustin, including a pair of 3-pointers.

Octorara (0-3, 3-4) missed two separate 3-pointers to tie the game in the final 10 seconds. The Braves were led by Devante White (17 points) and Tarojae Brake (15 points).

W.C. RUSTIN: Ridgeway 21, Chobany 14, Blake 11, Anderson 8, Richardson 6, Ammerman 2, Matthews 2. Totals: 24 13-17 64.

OCTORARA: White 17, Brake 15, Foreman 13, Cooper 7, Ray 7. Totals: 23 12-20 61.

W.C. Rustin 20 15 16 13 -- 64

Octorara 9 16 22 14 -- 61

3-point goals: Chobany 2, Ridgeway, White, Brake, Foreman.

Downingtown West 52, W.C. East 43: Ryan Betley scored a team-high 14 points and also dished out 10 assists as the Whippets (1-1, 4-2) picked up their first Ches-Mont League National Division win of the season.

Josh Warren added a strong game for Downingtown West as well with eight points and 11 rebounds.

Evan Anderson netted 16 points and Kyle Smith 12 for West Chester East (0-2 league).

W.C. EAST: Anderson 16, K. Smith 12, Z. Smith 9, Chaney 4, Brady 2. Totals: 7 15-26 43.

DOWNINGTOWN WEST: Betley 14, Loerzel 9, Guerrera 9, Warren 8, Halle 4, Conrad 2, Lattanzi 2, Davis 2, Gordon 1. Totals: 21 5-15 52.

W.C. East 5 17 8 13 - 43

Downingtown West 14 16 7 15 -- 52

3-point goals: Z. Smith 3, Anderson, Betley 3, Guerrera, Loerzel.

Phelps 64, Malvern Prep 60: Terry Larrier scored 26 points and grabbed 11 rebounds to lead Phelps in the nonleague win. Quincy McKnight chipped in with 13 points.

Phelps (5-2) trailed 48-40 going into the fourth quarter, but Larrier scored nine points and McKnight six as the Lions went on a 24-12 run.

Will Powers, Brent Greeley and Ricky Walsh all scored 12 points for Malvern Prep (2-5), and Chris Anderson added 10 points.

PHELPS: Traore 8, Jackson 2, Larrier 26, Hall 8, McKnight 13, O'Hara 3, Mohring 4. 21 20-33 64

MALVERN PREP: Doherty 4, Fitzpatrick 8, Powers 12, Greeley 12, Walsh 12, Anderson 10, Mahoney 2. Totals 19 10-12 60.Phelps 18 9 13 24 -- 64

Malvern Prep 14 20 14 12 -- 603-point goals: McKnight, Larrier, Powers 4, Walsh 4.

Academy Park 60, Church Farm 54: Church Farm fell in the nonleague game despite 18 points from Joey Shelton.

Tyler Ofray added 16 and Mike Mohammed 13.

CHURCH FARM: Ofray 16, Mohammed 13, Shelton 18, Anyum 7. Totals: 18 13-18 54.

ACADEMY PARK: Hamm 18, Taliafero 4, Collins 11, Smith 9, Spencer 18. Totals: 20 15-24 60.Church Farm 22 9 10 13 — 54

Academy Park 11 17 13 19 — 603-point goals: Hamm 3, Mohammed 2, Smith, Spencer, Ofray, Shelton.

Girls Basketball

Downingtown West 48, Brighton (Colo.) 41: The Whippets (2-3 overall) earned the impressive victory in their first round-robin game in the KSA Classic at Disney's Wide World of Sports Complex in Orlando, Fla.

Maddie Dew led Downingtown West with a game-high 16 points, including two 3-pointers. Hannah Supplee added 10 points.

DOWNINGTOWN WEST: Dew 16, Supplee 10, Caruso 9, Schanck 4, Graham 3, M. Kuhlman 2, Steffen 2, Bradley 2. Totals: 19 8-17 48.

BRIGHTON: Brady 15, Kremer 7, Potestio 6, Salas 4, Zink 4, Caiso 2, Weir 2, Michael 1. Totals: 17 4-10 41.

Downingtown West 16 15 11 6 -- 48

Brighton 11 10 9 11 -- 41

3-point goals: Dew 2, Brady 2, Kremer.

Great Valley 46, Kennett 40: Danielle DiSanto and Ashlyn Smith both scored 16 points as Great Valley (2-0, 3-1) earned the Ches-Mont American victory.

Jess Hussey had 12 points to lead Kennett (1-1 league).

KENNETT: DeVoe 10, Turner 4, Armitage 6, Adelman 8, Hussey 12. Totals 14 6-9 40.

GREAT VALLEY: Edwards 8, Campetti 5, Smith 16, DiSanto 16, Kirk 1. Totals 14 11-16 46.Kennett 7 12 10 11 -- 40

Great Valley 12 13 10 11 -- 463-point goals: Turner, Armitage 2, Adelman 2, Hussey, Edwards 2, DiSanto 5.

Unionville 42, Sun Valley 34: Unionville improved to 2-1 in the Ches-Mont American and 4-2 overall as Adrianna Weber netted nine points.

Sun Valley dropped to 0-3 in the league.

SUN VALLEY: Lannan 20, Corrento 8, Savage 2, Duncan 4. Totals 12 10-15 34.

UNIONVILLE: Scheuer 5, M. Shanahan 2, Thames 7, L. Shanahan 2, Pancoast 4, Weber 9, Flores 3. Totals 15 11-18 42.Sun Valley 9 5 3 17 -- 34

Unionville 9 12 12 9 -- 423-point goals: Weber.

W.C. Rustin 76, Octorara 8: West Chester Rustin (3-0, 4-1) dominated the Ches-Mont American game as Katie O'Hare had 18 points, Noelle Powell 16 points and Adashia Franklyn 10 points.

Octorara was held scoreless in the second half and fell to 0-3 in the league.

OCTORARA: Walter 2, Dagney 4, Kirk 4. Totals 4 0-1 8.

W.C. RUSTIN: Ca. Warley 5, Zavitsky 5, Pitts 4, Co. Warley 8, Powell 16, Nelson 4, O'Hare 18, Griesemer 2, Franklyn 10, Costin 2. Totals 35 3-6 76.Octorara 5 3 0 0 -- 8

W.C. Rustin 27 18 19 10 -- 763-point goals: Ca. Warley, O'Hare 2.

W.C. Henderson 56, Avon Grove 31: Julie Gawrylowicz scored 16 points and pulled down four rebounds to help West Chester Henderson (1-2, 2-4) post its first Ches-Mont National win of the season.

Breanna Feeley contributed 15 points, while Jenna Maratea had 10 points and three steals. The Warriors led 38-12 at halftime.

Morgan Whiteside scored seven points for Avon Grove (0-3 league).

AVON GROVE: Whiteside 7, Crowell 3, Cook 2, Cottone 2, Richardson 3, Salley 6, Connor 1, Rudisill 4, Harper 3. Totals 13 3-14 31.

W.C. HENDERSON: Scott 5, Gawrylowicz 16, Cullinan 2, Feeley 15, Jones 3, Maratea 10, Betrondo 5. Totals 23 8-20 56.Avon Grove 7 5 13 6 -- 31

W.C. Henderson 20 18 13 5 -- 563-point goals: Whiteside, Harper, Feeley, Betrondo.

W.C. East 48, Owen J. Roberts 39: Nina Mazzarelli poured in a game-high 17 points and the Vikings (4-1) picked up the nonleague road victory.

Holly Hager added 15 points for East. Maura McCloskey and Melanie Hartman also had great games, especially on the defensive end.

W.C. EAST: Mazzarelli 17, Hager 15, McCloskey 8, Hartman 3, Newell 2, Culbertson 2, Batog 1. Totals: 15 16-31 48.

OWEN J. ROBERTS: Evans 10, Walsh 10, Glenn 9, Testa 4, Painter 4, Sullivan 2, Arias 1. Totals: 14 8-19 39.W.C. East 10 18 13 7 -- 48

Owen J. Roberts 18 6 10 5 -- 393-point goals: Mazzarelli, Hager, Evans 2, Glenn.

Villa Maria 40, Gwynedd Mercy 36: Down by 11 at halftime, Villa Maria stormed back in the second half to win the Athletic Association of Catholic Academies game.

Jackie Carlin scored seven of her 14 points in the fourth quarter when Villa (3-0, 3-0) went on a 17-9 run. Katie Mooney (13 points) sank a basket with 5:15 left to put the Hurricanes ahead for good.

Carlin added eight rebounds and Mooney six rebounds.

GWYNEDD MERCY: Sullivan 3, Decandido 9, Coleman 12, Veneziano 6, Campbell 4, Dingley 2. Totals 11 11-17 36.

VILLA MARIA: Carlin 14, Tirney 5, Namiotka 8, Mooney 13. Totals 14 11-17 40.Gwynedd Mercy 7 17 3 9 -- 36

Villa Maria 7 6 10 17 -- 403-point goals: Coleman 2, Sullivan, Carlin.

Boys SwimmingConestoga 105, Harriton 70: Conestoga's Brian McKenrick set two pool records as the Pioneers (4-0, 4-0) prevailed in the Central League meet held at Lower Merion.

McKenrick captured the 200-yard free (1:48.30) and the 500 free (5:57.22).

Alex Schon was first in the 50 free (22.87), and a member of the 200 medley relay (1:53.0) and 200 free relay (1:38.41).

Mike Ashmead won the 100 butterfly (55.75), and 100 breaststroke (1:04.85).

Other winners were Kevin Jay in the 100 backstroke (1:00.33), Chase Ciotti in the 200 IM (2:17.01), and Chris Wang in the 100 free (51.63).

Girls SwimmingConestoga 99, Harriton 76: The Pioneers (4-0, 4-0) picked up the Central League victory as Abby Mack was a double-winner.

Mack placed first in the 100-yard butterfly and was also a member of the winning 200 medley relay.

Kaitlyn Benjamin won the 200 freestyle. In addition, Alex Gillis placed second in the 100 breaststroke but earned a Central League championship meet qualifying time in the event.