Villa Maria earned a key girls basketball victory with a 35-25 decision over visiting Mount St. Joseph on Tuesday.

Molly Namiotka scored 18 points and grabbed six rebounds to lead Villa Maria (2-0, 2-0) in the Athletic Association of Catholic Academies game.

Mount St. Joseph was one of the top-ranked Class AAAA teams in District 1.

Villa Maria played solid defense and held the Mount to an 18-percent field goal percentage.

Katie Mooney and Jackie Carlin both pulled down eight rebounds, and Namiotka netted 10 points in the third quarter when the Hurricanes took a five-point lead.

Villa did not even attempt a three-point shot.

MOUNT ST. JOSEPH: Louin 11, Tacka 4, Monzo 5, Ulasewicz 2, Cunningham 3. Totals 9 5-6 25.

VILLA MARIA: Carlin 4, Tirney 4, Namiotka 18, Fetterolf 2, Mooney 7. Totals 13 9-13 35.Mount St. Joseph 4 9 7 5 -- 25

Villa Maria 6 9 10 10 -- 353-point goals: Louin, Cunningham.

Bishop Shanahan 64, Downingtown West 38: Bishop Shanahan (2-0, 4-0) remained undefeated with the Ches-Mont National win.

Ciara Forde finished with 14 points and Kathleen Wirshup added 10 points for the Eagles.

Maddie Dew notched 20 points to lead Downingtown West (0-2 league).

DOWNINTOWN WEST: Dew 20, Caruso 5, H. Camden 2, Supplee 4, Kuhlman 2, M. C

amden 3, Schanck 2. Totals 15 6-14 38.

BISHOP SHANAHAN: Briglia 4, Juliani 7, Forde 14, Wirshup 10, Powers 2, Habbel 5, Dreiling 5, Parker 8, Phillips 7, Maxwell 2. Totals 24 13-19 64.Downingtown West 10 7 6 15 -- 38

Bishop Shanahan 16 18 13 17 -- 643-point goals: Dew 2, Briglia, Habbel, Phillips.

Coatesville 44, Avon Grove 24: Nafisa Saunders pumped in 19 points for Coatesville (1-1 league) in the Ches-Mont National win.

Avon Grove fell to 0-2 in the league and 1-3 overall.

COATESVILLE: Irwin 2, Bookman 7, Saunders 19, Donovan 4, White 10, Turner 2. Totals 19 5-7 44.

AVON GROVE: Whiteside 3, Crowell 6, Cook 2, Patone 1, Richardson 2, Connor 2, Rudisill 2, Harper 5, Whiteman 1. Totals 6 11-19 24.Coatesville 15 12 8 9 -- 44

Avon Grove 4 4 6 10 -- 243-point goals: Saunders, Harper.

Oxford 50, Octorara 27: Oxford (1-1 league) opened up a 20-9 halftime lead and coasted to the Ches-Mont American victory.

Melanie Kempf and Hannah Bahls both netted 11 points for the Hornets. Megan O'Connor added 10 points.

Brielle Kirk led Octorara (0-2, 0-5) with 12 points.

OXFORD: Fernandez 8, Nask 1, Nadachewski 4, Hennessey 2, Bahls 11, O'Connor 10, Mi. Kempf 3, Me. Kempf 11. Totals 16 18-33 50.

OCTORARA: Walter 7, Dagney 2, Stirling 5, Kirk 12, Carrigan 1. Totals 7 12-21 27.Oxford 13 7 21 9 -- 50

Octorara 6 3 6 12 -- 273-point goals: Kirk.

Kennett 37, Sun Valley 24: Jess Hussey recorded a double-double as Kennett (1-0, 2-2) defeated Sun Valley (0-2, 1-3) in a Ches-Mont American game.

Hussey finished with a game-high 20 points with 14 rebounds for the Blue Demons.

Kate Lannan led the Vanguards with 10 points.

KENNETT: BeBle 3, Turner 5, Armipage 2, Adelman 2, Bonifacino 2, Haley 3, Hussey 20. Totals: 10 17-27 37.

SUN VALLEY: Lannan 10, Jones 8, Stigale 3, Duncan 3. Totals: 10 3-6 24.

Kennett 4 11 9 11--37

Sun Valley 9 6 4 5--24

3-point goals: Stigale.

W.C. East 67, Academy Park 42: Nina Mazzarelli scored 28 points in the first half en route to a game-high 34 as West Chester East (3-1) defeated Academy Park in a nonleague game.

The Vikings led 42-11 at halftime.

Holly Hager added eight points and Kaitlyn Culbertson played strong defense for W.C. East.

W.C. EAST: Culbertson 6, Mewell 2, Boyle 4, Mazarelli 34, Holly Hager 8, Giunta 2, McCloskey 2, Hartman 3, Steivritz 3, Lewis 3. Totals: 24 12-21 67.

ACADEMY PARK: French 2, Mason 2, Jenkins 15, Mobley 7, Williams 2, Bennett 10, Ketter 2, Sillah 2. Totals: 16 7-10 42.

W.C. East 21 21 12 13--67

Academy Park 8 3 10 13--42

3-point goals: Mazzarelli 3; Jenkins, Mobley, Bennett.

Downingtown East 66, W.C. Henderson 40: Paige Warfel scored a game-high 19 points as Downingtown East (2-0, 3-1) defeated West Chester Henderson (0-2 league) in a Ches-Mont National Division game.

Kennedi Van Eyken had 10 points for the Cougars, who led 34-17 at halftime.

Julie Gawrylowicz led the Warriors with 13 points.

DOWNINGTOWN EAST: Van Eyken 10, Aungst 10, De Zultar 6, Warfel 19, Kent 9, Riley 3, Johns 6, Crum 3. Totals: 23 17-24 66.

W.C. HENDERSON: Scott 8, Gawrylowicz 13, Seeley 3, Jones 2, Maratea 10, Bertrando 4. Totals: 14 11-18 40.

Downingtown East 21 13 19 13--66

W.C. Henderson 1 16 6 17--40

3-point goals; De Zultar 2, Crum; Seeley.

W.C. Rustin 67, Unionville 49: Noelle Powell had 20 points and Adashia Franklyn added 14 to propel the Golden Knights (2-0 league) to the Ches-Mont American victory.

Taylor Thames paced the Indians (1-1, 3-2) with 16.

W.C. RUSTIN: Warley 9, Zavitsky 7, Wall 2, Pitts 6, Worley 1, Powell 20, Nelson 4, O'Hare 4, Franklyn 14. Totals: 28 13-21 67.

UNIONVILLE: Scheuer 4, M. Shanahan 4, Thames 16, L. Shanahan 2, Pancoast 8, Mason 1, Webber 8, Flores 6. Totals: 18 11-21 49.W.C. Rustin 17 19 22 9--67

Unionville 14 13 10 12--49

3-point goals: Warley, Zavitsky, Webber.

Conestoga 46, Springfield (Delco) 34: Ellie Mack led all scorers with 22 points as Conestoga (2-1, 4-1) defeated Springfield (Delco) in a Central League game.

Maddie Tessier-Kay had 12 points, eight rebounds and seven blocks in a strong all-around effort for the Pioneers.

CONESTOGA: Monestero 2, Seaktessier-Kay 12, Weishaar 2, Mascioli 4, Nelevanko 4, Mack 22. Totals: 19 5-5 46.

SPRINGFIELD (DELCO): Abbonizio 18, Dennett 3, D'Ambrosio 5, Temaccio 4, Ronayne 4. Totals: 12 5-6 34

Conestoga 8 12 17 9--46

Springfield (Delco) 10 8 9 7--34

3-point goals: Mack; Abbonizio 4, D'Ambrosio.

Boys BasketballBishop Shanahan 63, Downingtown West 57: Mike Booth's 21 points powered Bishop Shanahan (2-0 league) in the Ches-Mont National game.

Pat Corcoran added 11 points and Dylan Alderman 10.

Sean Loerzel's 17 points led Downingtown West (0-1, 3-2). Ryan Betley (15) and Dom Guerrera (10) also hit double figures.

BISHOP SHANAHAN: Hurley 5, Hilton 5, Lord 4, Corcoran 11, Booth 21, Alderman 10, Costin 7. Totals 20 18-26 63.

DOWNINGTOWN WEST: Loerzel 17, Betley 15, Guerrera 10, Warren 8, Halle 2, Conrad 3, Lattanzi 2. Totals 19 14-23 57.Bishop Shanahan 10 11 24 18 -- 63

Downingtown West 18 14 12 13 -- 573-point goals: Hilton, Booth 2, Alderman 2, Loerzel 2, Betley 3.

W.C. Henderson 66, Downingtown East 50: Colin Costello had a big night to lead West Chester Henderson (1-1, 3-2) in the Ches-Mont National game.

Costello scored 20 points, grabbed 15 rebounds, had four assists, and three steals.

The Warriors shot 8-for-10 from the foul line in the fourth quarter.

For Downingtown East (0-2 league), Cary Angeline netted 19 points, Gary Grove 14 and Marquan Gallimore 10.

DOWNINGTOWN EAST: Feamster 4, C. Angeline 19, R. Angeline 3, Grove 14, Gallimore 10. Totals 18 11-16 50.

W.C. HENDERSON: Ramirez 2, Bady 9, Goldfine 4, Armstrong 5, DiMatteo 8, Vermeil 6, DiNacci 6, Smith 6, Costello 20. Totals 22 20-23 66.Downingtown East 11 14 10 15 -- 50

W.C. Henderson 14 15 13 24 -- 663-point goals: Grove, Gallimore 2, Vermeil 2.

Oxford 80, Octorara 51: A strong second half was all Oxford (2-0, 4-1) needed in the Ches-Mont American victory.

The Hornets only led 30-29 at the break. They went on a 50-22 run to pull away as 11 different players scored.

Jordan Logan finished with 16 points and Miles Clarke 12.

Octorara (0-2 league) got 19 points from Devante White and 14 from Tarojae Brake.

OCTORARA: Rodgers 2, White 19, Middleton 2, Ray 7, Brake 14, Cooper 1, Reynolds 2, Owens 4. Totals 19 6-15 51.

OXFORD: Sumner 4, Dorsey 2, Dunn 9, Quigley 5, Farr 6, Sivels 4, Mahmud 9, Clarke 12, Logan 16, Hubley 8, Mosley 5. Totals 32 13-20 80.Octorara 13 16 12 10 -- 51

Oxford 13 17 27 23 -- 803-point goals: White 5, Brake 2, Dunn, Quigley, Mosley.

Great Valley 42, Glen Mills 30: Mikal Bridges scored 16 points, including a 10-for-17 performance from the foul line, as Great Valley prevailed in the nonleague game.

GREAT VALLEY: Ames 3, McQuay 5, Buchholz 6, Cohen 5, Mikal Bridges 16, McCloud 4, Alston 3. Totals 11 18-31 42.

GLEN MILLS: Bacon 4, Burgos 8, Searight 2, Brower 9, Welsh 4, Harmon 3. Totals: 10 9-15 30.Great Valley 11 11 8 12 --42

Glen Mills 8 7 9 6 -- 303-point goals: McQuay, Buchholz, Burgos.

W.C. Rustin 49, Unionville 35: Chris Richardson scored 12 points as West Chester Rustin (1-1, 1-3) defeated Unionville (0-2, 1-4) in a Ches-Mont League American Division game.

Ethan Ridgeway had seven points and eight assists for the Golden Knights.

Chad Rafetto and Jimmy Nowosiat each led the Indians with 10 points.

W.C. RUSTIN: Chobany 8, Ridgeway 7, Anderrson 4, Richardson 12, Blake 10, McCarrick 8. Totals: 19 4-8 49.

UNIONVILLE: Engle 7, Bery 2, Earrett 3, Shafer 2, Rafetto 10, McCloskey 1, Nowosiat 10. Totals: 13 5-10 35.

W.C. Rustin 7 19 8 15--41

Unionville 9 5 8 13--35

3-point goals: Richardson 2, McCarrick 2, Chobany; Engle, Raffetto 2, Earrett.

Phelps 52, Episcopal 47: Terry Larrier's 19 points helped Phelps post the nonleague victory.

PHELPS: Traore 6, Bedulskij 4, Larrier 19, Hall 9, McKnight 2, O'Hara 3, Jackson 4, Mohring 5. Totals 19 12-16 52

EPISCOPAL: Jolaoso 12, Cosby 12, McNeal 16, Martin 3, Hinckley 2, Woods 3. Totals 17 7-10 47Phelps 7 14 12 19 -- 52

Episcopal 15 5 13 14 -- 473-point goals: Larrier 2, McNeal 3, Cosby, Martin, Woods.

Westtown 46, St. Andrew's (Del.) 28: George Pappagiannis scored 14 points, Edvinas Rupkus 11 and Jared Nickens 10 for Westtown in the nonleague win.

ST. ANDREW'S: Bentil 13, Thomas 4, Stephens 4, Velmer 7. Totals 11 4-6 28.

WESTTOWN: Nickens 10, Bolden 8, N'Garnim 3, Pappagiannis 14, Rupkus 11. Totals 16 12-14 46.St. Andrew's 14 3 2 9 -- 28

Westtown 6 8 12 20 -- 463-point goals: Bentil, Velmer, Bolden, Rupkus.

Conestoga 55, Springfield (Delco) 52: Zack Yonda's 3-point basket at the buzzer lifted Conestoga (2-1, 4-1) to the Central League victory.

Andrew Diehl finished with 15 points, Martin Dorsey 11 points, and Dan Vila seven offensive rebounds.

SPRINGFIELD: Aungst 17, Wasson 2, Allen 9, Carpenter 5, Collins 9, McCormick 10. Totals 20 6-9 52.

CONESTOGA: Caldwell 9, Yonda 5, Diehl 15, Dorsey 11, Vandevender 8, Vila 3, Knight 4. Totals 20 7-12 55.Springfield 16 13 16 7 -- 52

Conestoga 12 13 18 12 -- 553-point goals: McCormick 2, Collins 2, Carpenter, Allen, Caldwell 3, Yonda, Diehl 2, Vandevender 2.

Coatesville 54, Avon Grove 44: Kevin Crutchfield scored all of Coatesville's (2-0, 3-3) 16 points in the fourth quarter as he scored a game-high 22 in the Red Raiders' win over Avon Grove (1-1, 1-3) in a Ches-Mont National Division game.

Amir Ealey also scored in double figures for Coatesville with 10 points.

Andrew Colagreco led the Red Devils with 17 points and Quilin Parsons had 14.

COATESVILLE: Crutchfield 22 16 in 4th, Rodriguez 2, amir Ealey 10, Lott 2, Burke 9, Martinez 2, Worthington 7. Totals: 17 18-29 54.

AVON GROVE: Dietz 9, Andrew Colagreco 17, Quilin Parsons 14, Ligea 4. Totals 19 3-7 44.

Coatesville 15 12 11 16--54

Avon Grove 9 11 15 9--44

3-point goals: Crutchfield 2; Dietz, Colagreco 8.

Kennett 63, Sun Valley 60: Jackson Hyland scored 27 points and Vaughn Jenkins 15 for Kennett (1-1, 2-2) in the Ches-Mont American win.

Hyland's basket with 30 seconds left gave the Blue Demons a one-point lead, and Sean Middleton sealed the win when he hit two foul shots with four seconds remaining.

SUN VALLEY: Wood 9, Chandler 17, Gilfoy 18, Wueist 2, Ryan 11, Miller 3. Totals 23 7-12 60.

KENNETT: McGlone 2, Middleton 6, Kobayashi 6, Kelly 4, Bouldan 3, Hyland 27, Vaughn Jenkins 15. Totals 23 14-22 63.Sun Valley 9 15 21 15 -- 60

Kennett 9 16 23 15 -- 633-point goals: Wood 3, Chandler, Ryan 3, Hyland 2, Jenkins.

Girls SwimmingW,C. East 103, Coatesville 83: West Chester East captured its Ches-Mont League National Division opener as Jessica Topka won the 200-yard IM (2:33.10), and was on the winning 200 medley (1:40.42) and 400 free (4:12.88) relays.

Carolyn Metcalf was first in the 500 free (5:52.02) and swam on the 200 medley relay.

For Coatesville (0-1, 1-1), Taylor Martin captured the 50 free (28.46), 100 free (1:01.98), and was on the winning 200 free relay (1:53.57)

Sarah Harris won the 100 butterfly (1:12.62), 100 breaststroke (1:22.02), and swam on the 200 free relay.

Savannah Madonna took first in diving (188.05).W.C. Rustin 119, Downingtown East 67: Juliet McGlaughlin won the 200 free and 100 backstroke as West Chester Rustin evened its record at 1-1 with the nonleague victory.

Jacquelyn Bingham (200 IM), Megan Koczur (50 free), Erin Fife (100 butterfly), and Alex Service (500 free) were other winners for Rustin.

Caitlin Manthe (100 free) and Caroline Campbell (diving) had firsts for Downingtown East.Boys SwimmingCoatesville 123, W.C. East 63: Coatesville (1-0, 2-0) won the Ches-Mont National meet behind Trevor Gordon, R.J. Hammond and Drew Furcon.

Gordon won the 200-yard free (1:50.39), 500 free (5:05.61), and was a member of the winning 200 free (1:33.58) and 400 free (3;29.19) relays.

Hammond touched first in the 200 IM (2:05.53), 100 butterfly (54.87) and was on the 400 free relay and winning 200 medley relay (1:44.20).

Furcon captured the 100 backstroke (57.13), was second in the 100 free and was on the 200 medley and 400 free relays.

For West Chester East (0-1 league), Matt Lehan won the 50 free (22.19) and 100 free (49.18), while Charlie Dunkle was first in diving (152.90).W.C. Rustin 105, Downingtown East 81: West Chester Rustin (2-0) remained undefeated with the nonleague win.

Ben Service led the way with firsts in the 100 butterfly and 100 breaststroke.

Frank Dello Buono won the 200 free, Liam Fitzgerald diving, Tyler Cummings the 100 free, and Brenden Yoo the 100 backstroke.

Quentin Cody placed first in the 200 IM and 500 free for Downingtown East.WrestlingWesttown 74, Tower Hill (Del.) 6: Westtown (1-0, 2-0) opened its Delaware Independent School season with the convincing win.

Ethan Fye had a tough bout at 182 and hammered out a 3-0 decision over Tower Hill's Jack Guan.

Scott Crowe registered a 56-second pin at 120.

120--Crowe (W) pinned Cercera :56 (6-0)

126--Marshall (W) won by forfeit (12-0)

132--Newbold (W) won by forfeit (18-0)

138--Neal (W) won by forfeit (24-0)

145--Chien (W) won by forfeit (30-0)

152--Onitiri (W) won by forfeit (36-0)

160--Raymond (W) pinned Brown :51 (42-0)

170--McKee (W) tech. fall Martel 4:48 (47-0)

182--Fye (W) dec. Ja. Guan 3-0 (50-0)

195--Ekas (W) pinned Rollins 3:11 (56-0)

220--Vilmatelo (W) pinned Ji. Guan 3:57 (62-0)

285--Salce (W) pinned Borda 2:59 (68-0)

106--Scully (W) won by forfeit (74-0)

113--Glover (TH) won by forfeit (74-6)

College

Men's BasketballCalifornia (Pa.) 69, West Chester 64: Cory Blake and Eddie Mitchell led a frantic second-half comeback, but West Chester was not able to overcome an 18-point deficit in the PSAC game.

The Golden Rams (6-3) only scored 29 points in the first 30 minutes of the game and trailed 47-29.

Mitchell scored 15, all coming in the final half, and Blake had 17 points and 10 rebounds.Seton Hill 64, Cheyney 63: Deshawn Curtis scored 20 points while grabbing 11 rebounds and Jerrod Johnson added 11 points but it wasn't enough as Cheyney (2-7) fell in the PSAC game.

Women's BasketballCalifornia (Pa.) 85, West Chester 79: Brittany Sicinski scored a season-high 27 points, but it was not enough as West Chester's five-game winning streak come to an end in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference crossover game.

Dallas Ely had 20 for the Golden Rams (6-3). and Kendall Benovy finished with 17 points and nine rebounds.Seton Hill 59, Cheyney 46: Cheyney built a five-point lead (17-12) midway through the first half but was unable to hold on in the PSAC game.

Cheyney (1-7) was led by Kyra Hines-Allen, who netted 12 points. Cheyney made a season-high five three-pointers and tied its season low with 18 turnovers.