Downingtown East turned in another dominant performance and finished first at the Blue Mountain Duals wrestling tournament on Friday.

The Cougars won all five of their matches and improved to 10-0.

They beat Hughesville 55-6, Blue Mountain 61-9, Scranton 52-13, Crestwood 69-3, and Pleasant Valley 73-6.

Going 5-0 on the night were Wade Cummings (126), Jared Leonetti (132), Austin Lillis (138), Christian Jarani (170), Adam Pleines (195), Billy McGinley (220), and Sean Snodgrass (285).

Nik Zimmerman (113), James Meyer (152), and Jason Gibson (182) all finished 4-1.

Boys BasketballShanahan 46, Unionville 39: Mike Booth netted 18 points, including three 3-point baskets, to help Bishop Shanahan (3-1) earn the nonleague win.

Doug Costin added nine points (seven in the first quarter) and pulled down numerous rebounds.

Ryan Engle scored 12 points for Unionville (1-3), and Atma Bery contributed seven and points and solid defense.

BISHOP SHANAHAN: Corcoran 6, Hilton 5, Alderman 5, Booth 18, Costin 9, Murphy 3. Totals 18 7-10 46.

UNIONVILLE: Engle 12, Fatzinger 3, Bery 7, Pechin 2, Rafetto 6, McClaskey 5, Godek 4. Totals 15 4-15 39.Bishop Shanahan 11 14 6 15 -- 46

Unionville 11 8 8 12 -- 393-point goals: Booth 3, Engle 3, Bery, McClaskey.

Phelps 105, Princeton Day 41: Terry Larrier's 32 points helped Phelps (3-0) win its opening game in the Peddie School Tournament.

Mustapha Traore added 20 points, Raheem Hall 17 points, Quincy McKnight 13 points, and Marques Jackson 12.


Advertisement

The Lions will face Wilbraham and Monson (Mass.) in its their next game.

PHELPS: Traore 20, Bedulskij 9, Larrier 32, Hall 17, McKnight 13, O'Hara 2, Jackson 12. Totals 45 12-17 105.

PRINCETON DAY: Cole 8, Okorodudu 11, Lee 4, Schneider 11, Heckins 2, Lewis 4, Radavany 1. Totals 16 7-12 41.Phelps 31 25 22 27 -- 105

Princeton Day 16 4 13 8 -- 41 3-point goals: Bedulskij, McKnight, Jackson, Okorodudu, Schneider.

Westtown 63, St. Vincent Pallotti (D.C.) 42: Jared Nickens scored 30 points and Georgio Papagiannis 15 points to lead Westtown in the opening round of the Bullis (Md.) Tournament.Devon Prep 45, MaST Community Charter 26: Matt McSurdy led Devon Prep (1-0, 2-1) with 13 points in a Bicentennial Conference win over MaST.

C.J. Kohlbrenner also reached double figures for the Tide with 10 points.

DEVON PREP: Kohlbrenner 10, McKenna 7, McSurdy 13, Bowers 5, Haggerty 6, Latran 4. Totals: 17 6-8 45.

MAST: Henehan 1, Gimbrel 2, Holmes 16, Carter 7. Totals: 7 8-10 26

Devon Prep 11 11 14 9--45

MaST 5 7 9 5--26

3-point goals: Kohlbrenner 2, McKenna 2; Holmes 2, Carter.

Ridley 57, Conestoga 53: Andrew Diehl scored a game-high 21 points, but Conestoga (1-1, 3-1) fell to Ridley in the Central League game for their first loss of the season.

Marty Dorsey had 13 points for the Pioneers and Daryl Caldwell added nine.

RIDLEY: Bollinger 11, Murphy 6, Staggs 15, Lester 16, Wing 2, Stand-Young 7. Totals: 15 21-24 57.

CONESTOGA: Caldwell 9, Yanda 5, Diehl 21, Dorsey 13, Vila 2, Larkin 3. totals; 19 11-20 53.

Ridley 15 4 14 24--57

Conestoga 14 9 18 12--53

3-point goals: Lester 3, Bollinger, Stand-Young 2; Caldwell, Yanda, Diehl, Larkin.

Girls BasketballUnionville 73, Interboro 37: Unionville (3-1) went on a 27-6 run in the third quarter and cruised to the nonleague victory.

Casey Scheuer and Micayla Flores both scored 15 points, Taylor Thames had 14 and Adrianna Weber 11.

UNIONVILLE: Scheuer 15, Lattari 5, Thames 14, L. Shanahan 7, Pancoast 2, Weber 11, Flores 15, M. Shanahan 2.

INTERBORO: Barnett 4, Hallinan 16, Amy Huddell 8, Amb. Huddell 2, McNamer 1, James 6.Unionville 16 17 27 13 -- 73

Interboro 11 15 6 5 -- 373-point goals: Thames, Weber.

Chichester 49, West Chester East 47: Nina Mazzarelli pumped in 31 points, but West Chester East (1-1) fell in the nonleague game.

The Vikings turned the ball over on their last five possessions and led until three seconds left in the game.

Holly Hager added 12 points for the Vikings.

W.C. EAST: Mazzarelli 31, Culbertson 2, Hager 12, McCloskey 2. Totals: 13 20-26 47.

CHICHESTER: Sipple 18, Newman 10, Thornton 13, Donnelly 4, Carrafa 4. Totals: 16 18-24 49.West Chester East 14 9 9 15 — 47

Chichester 7 12 14 15 — 493-point goals: Thornton, Hager.

Westtown 47, Kimberton Waldorf 18: Naomi Jimenez scored 15 points as Westtown (2-0) won the opening game of its own tournament.

Eunice Jimenez added 11 points, four steals and four assists, while Jordan Weir contributed 11 points.

The consolation and championship games have been postponed because of the weather.

KIMBERTON WALDORF: Flores 5, Jones 4, Clee 7, Mitchell 2. Totals 7 3-8 18.

WESTTOWN: E. Jimenez 11, Cottone 2, Weir 11, N. Jimenez 15, Furey-Bastian 2, Horton 6. Totals 20 6-9 47.Kimberton Waldorf 2 1 13 2 -- 18

Westtown 7 14 16 10 -- 473-point goals: Clee, E. Jimenez.

Boys SwimmingCoatesville 73, Twin Valley 18: Coatesville opened its season with the nonleague win.

R.J. Hammond won the 100-yard backstroke (59.62), 100 free (50.91), and was part of the winning 200 medley and 400 free relays.

Ryan Hemlock won diving (133.55) in his first-ever competition.Westtown over Friends Select by forfeit: Christian Carmellini won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:00 as Westtown (1-1, 1-1) prevailed in the Friends League meet.Girls SwimmingCoatesville 98, Twin Valley 87: Sarah Harris captured the 100-yard breaststroke (1:23.97), and Alex Barnhart took first in diving (183.85) to lead Coatesville in its nonleague season opener.Westtown over Friends Select by forfeit: Ann Burn won the 500-yard free in 6:07 for Westtown (1-1, 1-1) in the Friends League meet.

Ice HockeyW.C. Henderson 9, Salesianum 6: Eric Carreras had two goals and five assists as West Chester Henderson defeated Salesianum in ICSHL Ches-Mont action.

Jarrett Slear had two goals and an assist for the Warriors.Perkiomen Valley 8, Great Valley 3: Hayden Mathias scored two goals for Great Valley as they fell to Perkiomen Valley in a ICSHL Ches-Mont game.