Hannah Timmons netted a game-high 13 points as Coatesville beat Unionville, 33-25, in the opening game of the Kennett Girls Basketball Tournament on Friday.

Nafisa Saunders added a strong game as well for Coatesville with 11 points and 12 rebounds.

COATESVILLE: Timmons 13, Saunders 11, Wilson 3, Bookman 2, Donovan 2, White 2. Totals: 8 17-33 33.

UNIONVILLE: Shanahan 7, Schever 6, Thames 4, Madison 4, Pancoast 2, Flores 2. Totals: 9 7-15 25.

Coatesville 14 1 10 8 -- 33

Unionville 4 8 4 9 -- 25

3-point goals: None.

Upper Dublin 50, Downingtown West 29: Maddie Dew's 11 points led Downingtown West in the Upper Darby Tournament opener.

DOWNINGTOWN WEST: Dew 11, Caruso 2, H. Camden 2, M. Camden 6, Supplee 4, Steffen 4. Totals 11 6-7 29.

UPPER DUBLIN: Cross 8, Gallagher 12, Chernow 7, McAnerney 18, Lillo 5. Totals 19 7-13 50.Downingtown West 8 4 5 12 -- 29

Upper Dublin 9 16 17 8 -- 503-point goals: Dew, Chernow, McAnerney 4.

Ridley 32, Downingtown East 28: Mary Kate Rumbaugi scored 10 points to lead Ridley to a win over Downingtown East in the opening round of the Oxford Tournament.

Paige Warfel led the Cougars with a game-high 12 points. Aryah Aungst added five points.

RIDLEY: Saiaceni 3, T. Mulhern 3, Rumbaugi 10, Cowly 7, B. Mulhern 7, Reeves 2. Totals: 14 4-11 32.

DOWNINGTOWN EAST: Van Eyken 2, Aungst 5, Warfel 12, Kent 5, Johns 4. Totals: 10 8-17 28.Ridley 10 6 8 8 -- 32

Downingtown East 2 6 9 11 -- 283-point goals: T. Mulhern, Crowley.

Oxford 43, Wilmington Friends 33: Devon Nask led Oxford with a game-high 11 points as the Hornets defeated Wilmington (Del.) Friends in the semifinals of the Oxford Tournament.

Hannah Bahls added nine points for Oxford, which will play Ridley in the championship game tonight at 6:30 p.m.

OXFORD: Hernandez 6, Nask 11, Nadachowski 6, Bahls 9, O'Connor 4, Mel. Kemps 6. Totals: 15 6-11 43.

WILMINGTON FRIENDS: Gardner 9, DePaulo 3, Sullivan 6, Flanagan 4, Tschanpz 2, Gatti 9. Totals: 11 5-12 33.

Oxford 8 9 13 12--43

Wilmington Friends 6 6 8 13--33

3-point goals: unavailable.

Bishop Shanahan 57, Loyalsock 27: Bishop Shanahan got off to a good start in the Great Valley Tournament opener.

Kelly Dreiling led the Eagles with 13 points. Kristen Habbel contributed eight points.

LOYALSOCK: Salvatori 9, Pagana 3, Watkins 5, Fox 3, Cardillo 7. Totals 9 9-24 27.

BISHOP SHANAHAN: Briglia 5, Cox 2, Juliana 7, Forde 1, Wirshup 3, Powers 2, Perri 5, Habbel 8, Dreiling 13, Parker 4, Sendi 4, Phillips 3. Totals 21 13-25 57.Loyalsock 5 8 8 6 -- 27

Bishop Shanahan 15 16 12 14 -- 573-point goals: Briglia, Juliana.

Kennett 34, W.C. Henderson 23: Jess Hussey scored 18 points and grabbed 12 rebounds for Kennett in the opener of its own tournament.

Haley DeVoe scored all seven of her points in the fourth quarter as Kennett pulled away. Aimee Armitage netted eight points.

Chynna Scott led West Chester Henderson with 10 points.

W.C. HENDERSON: Scott 10, Zawrylowicz 4, Cullinan 2, Kneis 6, Jones 1. Totals 9 5-11 23.

KENNETT: Schuck 1, DeVoe 7, Armitage 8, Hussey 18. Totals 13 8-18 34.W.C. Henderson 6 0 10 7 -- 23

Kennett 6 10 7 11 -- 343-point goals: none.

Great Valley 55, Chester 41: Great Valley came out strong in the opener of its own tournament.

Brittany Edwards and Ashlyn Smith both scored 14 points to lead the Patriots.

CHESTER: Dix 1, Purnsley 6, Williams 3, Whitfield 9, Dixon 13, Cowen 4, Johnson 5. Totals 14 11-14 41.

GREAT VALLEY: Edwards 14, Campetti 9, Buettner 2, Smith 14, DiSanto 4, Kirk 8, Keith 4. Totals 16 22-34 55.Chester 9 10 13 9 -- 41

Great Valley 16 14 10 15 -- 553-point goals: Williams, Whitfield, DiSanto.

Pequea Valley 63, Avon Grove 30: Avon Grove fell in the nonleague game at Octorara.

Jess Richardson had six points and Corinne Whiteman five to lead the Red Devils.

PEQUEA VALLEY: Lockard 9, Dienner 1, DeHaven 12, Stoltzfus 10, Wallace 2, Hershey 29. Totals 26 7-22 63.

AVON GROVE: Whiteside 4, Cook 4, Martin 2, Patone 3, Richardson 6, Rudisill 4, Harper 2, Whiteman 5. Totals 14 2-6 30.Pequea Valley 20 13 20 10 -- 63

Avon Grove 3 4 8 15 -- 303-point goals: Hershey 3, DeHaven.

Conestoga 55, Upper Perkiomen 25: Sophomore Ellie Mack scored 20 points as Conestoga won its opener in the Upper Merion Tournament.

Maddy Tessier-Kay and Kate Nalevanko both scored seven points, and Rachel Howry had five steals.

UPPER PERKIOMEN: Aldingel 5, Crossini 12, Gibbs 2, Graber 3, Spano 3. Totals 8 8-15 25.

CONESTOGA: S. Mascioli 3, J. Macioli 6, Monestaro 4, Tessier-Kay 7, Stephans 2, Nalevanko 7, Howry 6, Mack 20. Totals 20 14-19 55.Upper Perkiomen 3 15 4 3 -- 25

Conestoga 15 20 11 9 -- 553-point goals: Graber, S. Macioli.

Central Bucks West 71, W.C. Rustin 55: Noelle Powell had a strong game with a 28 points, but West Chester Rustin fell in its opener to Central Bucks West in nonleague action.

Adashia Franklyn had 12 points for the Golden Knights.

C.B. WEST: Carroll 22, Traina 12, Godschall 10, Munger 18, Moyland 1, Tilger 3, Mason 2, Rahowski 1. Totals: 23 21-25 71.

W.C. RUSTIN: Ca. Warley 5, Co. Warley 3, Walls 3, Pitts 2, Powell 28, O'Heir 4, Franklyn 12. Totals 20 12-26 55.

C.B. West 18 23 10 20--71

W.C. Rustin 14 8 19 14--55

3-point goals: Carroll, Traina 2, Powell 2.

Unionville 50, The Christian Academy 24: Chad Rafetto's 13 points helped Unionville post the win in its season-opening tournament.

Steve Fatzinger had eight points and played strong defense, while Atma Bery came off the bench and netted seven points.

TCA: Durron 6, B. Walker 2, Haseltine 4, R. Walker 4, Waller 8. Totals 8 4-7 24.

UNIONVILLE: Fatzinger 8, Engle 2, Bery 7, Pechin 2, Hofmann-Reardon 2, Rafetto 13, McClaskey 5, Shafer 4, Kramer 2, Nowosiat 2, Godek 2, Foster 1. Totals 22 5-7 50.TCA 5 4 8 7 -- 24

Unionville 15 14 10 11 -- 503-point goals: Durron 2, Waller 2, Rafetto.

Episcopal 37, Devon Prep 26: Matt McSurdy scored 13 points for Devon Prep in the opener of the Radnor Tournament.

The Tide was held to one point in the second quarter.

EPISCOPAL: Jolaoso 21, McNeal 4, Martin 8, Hinckloy 4. Totals 12 13-19 37.

DEVON PREP: Shannon 2, Kohlbrenner 4, McKenna 7, McSurdy 13. Totals 8 5-8 26.Episcopal 4 11 9 13 -- 37

Devon Prep 7 1 14 4 -- 263-point goals: McKenna 2, McSurdy 3.

Octorara 64, Manheim Central 57: Tarojae Brake scored 18 points and added six assists for Octorara in the opening game of the Hamburg Tournament.

The Braves trailed by one going into the final quarter, but Brake scored seven points during a 25-17 run.

Devante White netted 18 points, Jackson Ray 10 and Andrew Forman 10. Nate Reynolds grabbed eight rebounds.

MANHEIM CENTRAL: Brubaker 2, Walsh 20, Flanagan 14, Wiederrecht 9, Young 4, Funk 8. Totals 21 12-17 57.

OCTORARA: White 18, Ray 10, Brake 18, Cooper 2, Reynolds 6, Forman 10. Totals 24 12-18 64.Manheim Central 12 10 18 17 -- 57

Octorara 12 10 17 25 -- 643-point goals: Funk 2, Walsh, White 3, Brake.

Conestoga 53, Germantown Academy 44, OT: Andrew Diehl scored 17 points, including eight in overtime, as Conestoga won the Upper Dublin Tournament opener.

Martin Dorsey scored 17 points, and Daryl Caldwell 11. Diehl and Dorsey both pulled down 10 rebounds.

GERMANTOWN ACADEMY: Whitman 3, McCloskey 3, Guers 15, Lindgren 13, Longino 10. Totals 14 15-26 44.

CONESTOGA: Caldwell 11, Yonda 2, Diehl 17, Dorsey 17, Vandeventer 5, Vila 1. Totals 15 19-31 53.Germantown Academy 10 7 12 8 6 -- 44

Conestoga 15 5 10 8 15 -- 533-point goals: Lindgren, Caldwell, Diehl 3.

W.C. East 59, Marianna Bracetti 23: Evan Anderson scored a game-high 19 points as West Chester East outscored Marianna 32-8 in the second half en route to a season-opening win in the West Chester East Tournament.

Christian Cheney had 10 points for the Vikings, which will play Moyer Academy tonight at 7:30.

W.C. EAST: Z. Smith 9, Anderson 19, Cheney 10, Murphy 2, K. Smith 6, Brady 6, Stiefel 7. Totals: 21 12-17 59.

Marianna: Jones 3, Smith 6, Reyes 3, Garcia 2, Graciani 5, Armstrong 2, Sabastno 2. Totals: 7 1-1 23.

W.C. East 15 12 14 18--59

Marianna Bracetti 5 10 4 4--23

3-point goals: Z. Smith 2, Anderson 2, Steifel; Jones, Smith 2, Reyes.

Lampeter-Strasburg 38, Avon Grove 34: Quinn Parsons and Eric Ligda each led Avon Grove with 15 points, but the Red Devils fell to Lampeter-Strasburg in the Oxford Tournament.

LAMPETER-STRASBURG: Moore 8, Groff 2, Hoenning 11, Beers 2, Achaile 8, Shenk 2, Dehaut 5. Totals: 14 6-10 38

AVON GROVE: Deitz 1, Colagraco 3, Parsons 15, Ligda 15. Totals 12 10-17 34Lampeter-Strasburg 10 10 12 6--38

Avon Grove 9 6 9 10--343-point goals: Moore 2, Hoenning, Achaile.

Oxford 73, Solanco 55: Ryan Hubley scored a game-high 18 points as Oxford is headed to the championship game of the Oxford Tournament after a win over Solanco.

Jordan Logan and 15 points for the Hornets and Dylan Bunn 13.

OXFORD: Bunn 13, Farr 9, Sivels 2, Mahmud 3, Clarke 8, Logan 15, Hubley 18, Mosley 5. Totals: 22 14-20 73.

SOLANCO: Da. Kreider 16, De. Kreider 11, Mankin 3, Pfender 3, Belczyk 7, Leonard 10, McCardell 5. Totals: 12 13-18 55.

Oxford 13 20 19 21--73

Solanco 18 11 16 10--55

3-point goals: Dunn 2, Farr, Logan, Mosley; Da. Kreider, Pfender, Belczyk, Mankin, De. Kreider 2.

Downingtown West 52, Collegium Charter 31: Downingtown West used a 13-3 advantage in the third quarter to win the nonleague game.

Ryan Bentley poured in 19 points for the Whippets.

COLLEGIUM CHARTER: Sarnor 12, Jones 13, Siner 6. Totals 12 2-6 31.

DOWNINGTOWN WEST: Lorzel 8, Bentley 19, Guerrera 9, Warren 8, Halle 4, Conrad 2, Lattanzi 2. Totals 19 10-11 52.Collegium Charter 12 9 3 7 -- 31

Downingtown West 15 7 13 17 -- 523-point goals: Sarnor 3, Jones, Siner, Bentley 3, Guerrera.

Church Farm 64, Pottsgrove 53: Tyler Ofray (23 points), Joey Shelton (20) and Mike Mohamed (10) led the way for Church Farm in the opener of its own tournament.

POTTSGROVE: Rose 3, Wade 8, Goldston 7, Barefield 8, Fowler 13, Doctor 6, Klotz 8. Totals 22 7-9 53.

CHURCH FARM: Ofray 23, Mohamed 10, Shelton 20, Jefferies 7, Dagou 4. Totals 16 29-38 64.Pottsgrove 6 12 9 26 -- 53

Church Farm 17 16 6 25 -- 643-point goals: Goldston, Doctor, Shelton 2, Ofray.

Malvern Prep 69, Monsignor Bonner 56: Joey Fitzpatrick poured in a game-high 23 points and also pulled down 11 rebounds as the Friars (2-0) posted the nonleague road victory.

Will Powers added 14 points for Malvern Prep, and Chris Anderson scored nine points and had seven assists.

MALVERN PREP: Fitzpatrick 23, Powers 14, Doherty 11, Anderson 9, Pancoast 5, DiFebbo 3, Mahoney 2, Zarkoski 2. Totals: 24 8-18 69.

MONSIGNOR BONNER: Ings 22, Higgins 8, Carden 7, Haaf 7, McCaffrey 6, McLoone 4, Hargraves 2. Totals: 17 21-31 56.Malvern Prep 7 13 16 33 -- 69

Monsignor Bonner 10 14 13 19 -- 563-point goals: Fitzpatrick 4, Powers 4, Doherty 3, Anderson, DiFebbo, Ings.

Great Valley 69, Boyertown 34: Mikal Bridges scored 16 points as Great Valley defeated Boyertown in the Great Valley Tournament.

The Patriots will play Perkiomen Valley tonight.

Boys SwimmingBishop Shanahan 96, Kennett 74: Olivier Nguyen finshed first in 100 free was part of the first-place team in the 200 medley relay as Bishop Shanahan (1-0) defeated Kennett (0-1) in a nonleague meet.

Andrew Goor was also part of the 200 medley relay team and placed first in the 400 free.

Kennett's John Libert finished first in the 200 free and 100 fly. He also was part of the 200 free and 400 free relay teams that took home first place.

Girls SwimmingBishop Shanahan 103, Kennett 66: Kelly Eckerd led Bishop Shanahan (1-0) with a first-place finish in the 50 and 100 free in a nonleague win over Kennett (0-1).

Eckerd and Peyton Griffin were part of the 200 medley and 400 free relay teams which took home first place. Griffin also finished first in the 200 and 400 free.

Kennett's Bailey Reigel finished first in the 100 fly and 100 back.

Ice HockeyW.C. Rustin 4, Boyertown 1: Brett Christie and JR Barone both had a goal and an assist to lead West Chester Rustin in the ICSHL Ches-Mont win.

Tommy Sloan and Joel Sheriko both netted goals.

Brent Millichap made 19 saves in goal.Archbishop Ryan 5, Great Valley 4: Great Valley fell in the nonleague game despite two goals from Hayden Mathias.

Andrew Ungvary had a goal and an assist, and Patrick Rispoli netted a goal. Matthew Robinson dished out two assists.Downingtown West 6, Perkiomen Valley 3: Tino Digiorgio scored two goals to lead Downingtown West to the ICSHL Ches-Mont win over Perkiomen Valley.

Simon Butala and Chris Fabry each had a goal and two assists for the Whippets.

Thomas Cliggett stopped 14 of 17 shots to earn the win in net.

College

Women's SoccerWest Chester's Harner Honored: West Chester University's Noelle Harner was named to the 2013 NSCAA/Continental Tire Women's All-America Team on Friday.

The senior earned her first All-America honors as a member of the third team on defense.

Harner was named to the first team All-Atlantic Region by the NSCAA earlier in the month.

She was also elected to the second team Daktronics All-Atlantic Region squad, and garnered first team All-PSAC plaudits for the past two seasons.