Two area doubles teams won their first-round matches but lost in the quarterfinals of the PIAA girls tennis championships at Hershey Racquet Club on Friday.

In Class AAA, Conestoga's Kaylee Yan and Lauren Ge opened with a 6-2, 6-4 win over Altoona's Lauren Lucas and Emilee Hollingsworth, the District 6 champions.

They were eliminated by District 11 champions Jenna Peng and TuQuyen Pham of Parkland 6-1, 4-6, 6-1.

In Class AA, Villa Maria's Danielle Rufus and Haley Noll started out with a 3-6, 7-5, 6-3 win over District 12 champions Emma Lipschutz and Maianh Nguyen of Masterman.

Rufus and Noll came out strong in the quarterfinals, but eventually fell 4-6, 6-4, 6-2 to Biglerville's Carlee Brumgard and Jenna Glass, the second-place team out of District 3.

In Class AAA singles, Unionville's Zaina Zaki closed out her stellar career when she fell in the first round to District 7 champion Callie Frey of Mount Lebanon, 6-3, 6-1. Frey was a singles finalist last year.

Field HockeyGwynedd Mercy 2, Villa Maria 1: Villa Maria's season came to an end in the District 1 Class AA consolation game.

The Hurricanes, seeded third, needed a win to advance to the PIAA playoffs, but they came up just short against the top-seeded Monarchs.Ice HockeyDowningtown East 10, Conestoga 0: Tobias Bussiek netted three goals and added an assist for Downingtown East in the ICSHL nonleague win.

The Cougars scored six goals in the second period to break it open.


Advertisement

Jordan Young scored a pair of goals and tacked on an assist.

Trent Houpt, Jonathan Carreiro, Andrew Russell, David Adamovich and Justin Hanson all netted one goal. Dan Rubin had two assists.

Zachary Allridge only had to make seven saves in the shutout.

Girls Ice HockeyDowningtown West 8, Avon Grove 1: Lindsay O'Donohoe's hat trick helped Downingtown West post the ICSHL victory.

Elizabeth D'Ginto netted a pair of goals. Delaney Carle, Emelia Bebee, and Libby Barbato were the other goal scorers.

Gabby Manocchio registered the Avon Grove goal.W.C. East 7, Haverford High 2: West Chester East captured the ICSHL win as Hannah Pinhiero collected two goals and two assists.

Erin Bonner scored twice, and Karly Scully had a goal and two assists.

Meredith Pinhiero and Anne Cleary scored one goal apiece.

Boys SoccerMalvern Prep 3, Penn Charter 0: David Bettenhausen scored a pair of goals as Malvern Prep (2-5-2, 6-10-3) earned the Inter-Ac victory.

Christian D'Ascenzo added one goal. AJ Traynor, Chris Savino and Billy Coyle picked up assists.

Cullen Pina notched the shutout in goal.

Malvern Prep 1 2 -- 3

Penn Charter 0 0 -- 0Malvern Prep goals: Bettenhausen 2, D'Ascenzo.

Goalie saves: Pina (MP) 1; Pagan (PC) 5.

Shipley 1, Westtown 0: Westtown finished the season 13-5 with the Friends League championship loss.

The Quakers gave up a first-half goal to Michael Burns, and weren't able to crack the Shipley defense.

Jeremy Spiegel, Luke Frankel and Jeff Novak were standouts.

Westtown 0 0 -- 0

Shipley 1 0 -- 1Shipley goal: Burns.

Goalie saves: Schindler (W) 5; Trachtenberg (S) 2.

College

Women's VolleyballMillersville 3, West Chester 1: Millersville ended a 15-match losing streak against West Chester with a 25-23, 20-25, 25-21, 25-19 PSAC victory.

The Marauders (13-12, 8-8 PSAC) defeated the Golden Rams (13-14, 5-11 PSAC) for the first time since 2005.

Allison Grammer had 10 kills and four blocks for West Chester, Samantha Agostini nine kills and three blocks, Julia O'Brien six kills, one ace and three blocks, Tori Hutchinson 15 assists and Callie Krajcir 15 digs.

Women's TennisGwynedd-Mercy 6, Immaculata 1: Immaculata's season ended with the Colonial States Athletic Conference semifinal playoff loss at Legacy Tennis Center.

The fourth-seeded Mighty Macs (9-9) were playing in their first conference postseason since 2005.

Gwynedd-Mercy (16-2) was the top seed, and locked up a spot in the CSAC Championship.

Julie Einwechter won by injury retirement at fifth singles for Immaculata's only victory.