West Chester Rustin and Downingtown West pulled off upsets in penalty kicks, and Great Valley survived a scare in the second round of the District 1 Class AAA boys soccer playoffs on Thursday.

Downingtown West, seeded 18th, knocked off second-seeded Lower Merion 0-0, 5-4 in penalty kicks. Rustin, seeded 14th, ousted third-seeded Neshaminy 1-1, 5-4 in penalty kicks.

Top-seeded Great Valley fought off 16th-seeded Wissahickon 0-0, 4-2 in penalty kicks.W.C. Rustin 1, Neshaminy 1, W.C. Rustin wins 5-4 in penalty kicks: Rustin improved to 15-5 when sophomore Jack Carmody buried a penalty kick after being called up from the junior varsity team.

Goalie Justin Davis stopped the sixth Neshaminy attempt, and Carmody, who did not enter the game until the penalty kick phase, won it with his goal.

Jay Ringer, Brandon Garcia, Ryan Fincher and Matt Smith also converted their penalty kicks.

Fincher tied the match when he scored with 10 minutes left in regulation.

Matt Smith, Jake Costello, Alex Sanger, Alan Cohn and Brett Sherman all played well defensively for the Golden Knights. Davis also stopped Neshaminy's first penalty kick.

Rustin will host William Tennent on Saturday in a quarterfinal match.

W.C. Rustin 0 1 0 0 -- 1

Neshaminy 1 0 0 0 -- 1W.C. Rustin goal: Fincher.

Neshaminy goal: Tucci.

Goalie saves: Davis (R) 3; Watson (N) 3.

Downingtown West 0, Lower Merion 0, Downingtown West wins 5-4 on penalty kicks: Downingtown West (12-6-1) stunned Lower Merion when Austin Gras, Sean Bollenbach, Eric Case, Evan Hermans and Wade Knaster scored on their penalty kicks.

Knaster gave the Whippets a 5-4 lead, and goalie Josh Brain made a save on the final Lower Merion shot.

Jack Kenworthy played a solid game defensively.

Downingtown West will play at Central Bucks West on Saturday in a quarterfinal matchup.

Downingtown West 0 0 0 0 -- 0

Lower Merion 0 0 0 0 -- 0Goalie saves: Brain (DW) 7; Rosenblum (LM) 4.

Great Valley 0, Wissahickon 0, Great Valley wins 4-2 on penalty kicks: Great Valley improved to 19-0, and will host a quarterfinal meeting against Bensalem on Saturday.

Wissahickon 0 0 0 0 -- 0

Great Valley 0 0 0 0 -- 0Goalie saves: Wissahickon unavailable; Fuydal (GV) unavailable.

Pope John Paul II 2, Octorara 1, OT: Octorara fell in the District 1 Class AA match when Pope John Paul II netted the game-winner with 31 seconds left in the first overtime.

Octorara (4-13-1) had taken a 1-0 lead when Adrian Zavala scored off an assist from Isaac Mulligan.

Pope John Paul tied it with 20 minutes remaining in regulation.

Octorara 0 1 0 -- 1

Pope John Paul II 0 1 1 -- 2Octorara goal: Zavala.

Pope John Paul goals: Cannon, Csongradi.

Goalie saves: Estrada (O) 7; Everett (PJP) 9.

Westtown 3, Tatnall (Del.) 1: Jared Marshall scored a pair of goals for Westtown (11-4) in the nonleague victory.

Dylan Gray netted a goal, while Jeff Novak, Jesse DiLuzio, Jeremy Spiegel and Luke Frankel turned in solid efforts.

Westtown 3 0 -- 3

Tatnall 1 0 -- 1Westtown goals: Marshall 2, Gray.

Tatnall goal: Smith.

Goalie saves: Pankake (W) 1; Thornburn (T) 8.

Girls SoccerDowningtown East 4, Owen J. Roberts 0: Lauren Pittman scored twice to lead the second-seeded Cougars (16-2) to the District 1 Class AAA second-round victory.

Linnea Faccenda and Kristen Hubbard all sored and Kaelyn Johns made five saves for the shutout.

The Cougars led 1-0 at halftime before salting the game away with three second-half goals.

Downingtown East will host No. 10 Council Rock South on Saturday in the quarterfinals.

Owen J. Roberts 0 0--0

Downingtown East 1 3--4Downingtown East goals: Pittman 2, Faccenda, Hubbard.

Goalie saves: Owen J. Roberts not available. Johns (DE) 5.

Council Rock South 1, W.C. Rustin 0: West Chester Rustin had numerous scoring chances, but came up just short in the District 1 Class AAA second-round match.

Council Rock South, seeded 10th, scored off a scramble after a free kick with one minute remaining in the first half.

The seventh-seeded Golden Knights regrouped in the second half and gave everything they had trying to tie the match. But the Council Rock South defense held up.

Cait Oswald, Mary Toner, Ashlyn Kearney and Sam Shewman were standouts for Rustin, which finished 14-3-2.

C.R. South 1 0 -- 1

W.C. Rustin 0 0 -- 0C.R. South goal: Cassey.

Goalie saves: Taub (CRS) 7; Elrod (R) 2, Griesemer (R) 3.

Girls VolleyballDowningtown East 3, Central Bucks East 0: Downingtown East cruised to the 25-15, 25-19, 25-17 win in a Disrict 1 Class AAA second-round playoff match.

Lauren Mueller had 16 kills, three digs and one ace for the second-seeded Cougars (16-1), Rachael Graham 30 assists, three kills and four digs, and Cassidy Kenny seven kills and three digs.

Downingtown East will host either Avon Grove in a quarterfinal match on Tuesday.Bishop Shanahan 3, Penncrest 0: Bishop Shanahan prevailed 25-14, 25-17, 25-15 in the second round of the District 1 Class AAA playoffs.

Katie Lemheney totaled six kills and four blocks, Haley Kleespies 22 assists, five kills and two digs, and Katheryn Oaks two aces and eight digs.

The third-seeded Eagles (16-3) will host Garnet Valley in the quarterfinals on Tuesday.W.C. Henderson 3, William Tennent 1: Hailey Adler (four aces, 20 kills), Haley Butler (22 kills), Sarah Tunnell (48 assists), and Victoria Dennis (18 digs) powered West Chester Henderson in the 25-10, 23-25, 25-19, 25-22 District 1 Class AAA second-round playoff match.

The fifth-seeded Warriors improved to 18-4, and will host 13th-seeded Sun Valley on Tuesday.

College

Men's Cross CountryImmaculata Invitational: Angel Chimal Rodriguez and Stash Grab claimed the top two spots as Immaculata placed second.

The Mighty Macs scored 34 points, and were narrowly edged by Cairn University (29 points) for the team title.

Chimal Rodriguez crossed the finish line in 13:04 to lead all 35 runners. Grab posted a clocking of 13:26 for second.

Stu Rial was seventh (14:43), William Martin 10th (14:58), and Dustin Gramig 14th (15:24).

Women's Cross CountryImmaculata Invitational: Immaculata was led by a fourth-place finish from Diana Cusick as it finished second with 61 points.

Cusick led the Mighty Macs with a time of 12:46 to place fourth out of the field of 41 competitors.

Emily Lowe was 11th (13:41), Caroline Tarlo 13th (13:57), Angela Mastriana 15th (14:10), and Cristiana Donofry 21st (14:50).

Women's VolleyballImmaculata 3, Cedar Crest 2: Immaculata (8-14, 4-6 CSAC) rallied for the 23-25, 25-18, 26-28, 25-21, 15-12 Colonial States Athletic Conference win in its home finale.

Jamie Rombach led the Mighty Macs with 15 kills and 13 digs. Alexandra Okoro, Rebecca McDonald and Allison Lang all finished with nine kills.

Okoro and McDonald also had two block assists, while Lang put up four total blocks (one solo, three assisted). Marissa Casella added eight kills and four block assists, and Andrea Okoro made eight kills.

Brittany Thompson set up 27 kills, Maranda Jones had 18 assists and eight digs, Molly Truitt 29 digs, and Haley Swearer nine digs.