Kevin Conners didn't let a little travel fatigue keep him down.

After returning from a tournament in Georgia on Monday, the Bishop Shanahan junior captured the Class AAA boys Eastern Regional golf championship at Golden Oaks Golf Club on Tuesday.

Conners fired a five-under-par 67, and was one of five area players to qualify for the state tournament next Monday and Tuesday at Heritage Hills Golf Resort in York.

Downingtown West's Liam McAnally and Conestoga's Andrew Willner both finished tied for 14th with two-over 74s.

Samantha Staudt of Coatesville placed third in the girls Class AAA competition with a two-over 74, and Cara Basso of Villa Maria was second in girls Class AA with a six-over 78.

Conestoga's Robert Olseski shot a three-over 75 and still just missed the state boys Class AAA cut. Olseski was eliminated in a four-way playoff for the final two spots.

Conners started his day on the second hole and finished with five birdies and 13 pars.

He was at the top of his game despite his hectic schedule.

"I think he shot a 65 in the tournament in Georgia,'' said Bishop Shanahan coach Pete Lovenguth. "My biggest fear was that he would be tired from his travels. And he never played this course before.

"Obviously a 67 is not expected the first time you play a course. But he's definitely capable of that kind of thing.'

Conners birdied three of his first seven holes. He shot a four-under 32 on the front nine holes, and a one-under 35 on the back nine holes.

"The conditions were good and everything went right,'' said Lovenguth. "He hit the ball well and kept it in play.'

Conners has been a mainstay on the Shanahan team for three years, but this will be his first trip to the state tournament.

Getting out of districts was the first hurdle, and making it through regionals was the second obstacle.

"He's focused in on not getting ahead of himself,'' said Lovenguth. "It's important for him to realize this is a step in the process in what he's doing.

"He's playing well and has to continue to do that. Then the results will speak for themselves.'

Boys SoccerW.C. Henderson 2, W.C. Rustin 0: Todd Morton had a spectacular night on the pitch as West Chester Henderson defeated West Chester Rustin in a Ches-Mont game.

Morton recorded four saves to earn the shutout in net and scored a goal from 70 yards out to lead the Warriors.

Tyler McCabe came off the bench to score Henderson's other goal in the second half.

Justin Davis had nine saves for the Golden Knights.

W.C. Rustin 0 0--0

W.C. Henderson 1 1--2 W.C. Henderson goals: Morton, McCabe.

Goalie saves: Morton (WCH) 4; Davis (WCR) 9.

Great Valley 4, Avon Grove 0: Nick Paynter's goal 1:15 into the game set the tone for Great Valley in a Ches-Mont win over Avon Grove (1-10-1 league) .

The win clinched the overall Ches-Mont League championship for the Patriots, who are 12-0 in the league and 16-0 overall.

Michael Sprinkel, Luis Benitez-Palermo and Jake Miller also scored for Great valley.

Avon Grove 0 0--0

Great Valley 4 0--4Great Valley goals: Paynter, Sprinkel, Benitez-Palermo, Miller.

Goalie saves: Fuydal (GV) 1, Claffey (GV) 4; Schulteis (AG) 8.

Downingtown East 1, W.C. East 0: Nick Peter's second-half goal off an assist by Aydin Namoglu was enough for Downingtown East (4-4-4 league) in the Ches-Mont match.

Davis Alliger made two saves in the shutout.

Baley Federico and Kyle Smith were standouts for West Chester East which fell to 6-5-1 in the league.

Downingtown East 0 1 -- 1

W.C. East 0 0 -- 0Downingtown East goal: Peter.

Goalie saves: Alliger (DE) 2; Gleason (WCE) 5.

Downingtown West 3, Oxford 2, OT: Cameron Young scored a pair of goals as Downingtown West (8-3-1, 10-5-1) pulled out the Ches-Mont win.

The Whippets trailed 2-1 when Young scored to tie it with two minutes left in regulation.

Oxford fell to 5-6-1 in the league.

Oxford 2 0 0 -- 2

Downingtown West 1 1 1 -- 3Oxford goals: unavailable.

Downingtown West goals: Young 2, Hermans.

Goalie saves: Oxford 8; Brain (DW) 3.

Bishop Shanahan 0, Octorara 0: Both goalies were outstanding in the Ches-Mont tie.

Kevin Beck made 20 saves for Bishop Shanahan (0-11-1 league).

Jaime Estrada stopped 24 shots for Octorara (2-9-1, 4-12-1).

Bishop Shanahan 0 0 0 0 -- 0

Octorara 0 0 0 0 -- 0Goalie saves: Beck (BS) 20; Estrada (O) 24.

Unionville 0, Coatesville 0: Both teams played solid defense in the Ches-Mont deadlock.

Jayme Redmond led the Coatesville (5-4-3, 8-5-3) backline and helped Luis Segura post the shutout.

Henry Shafer notched the shutout in goal for Unionville (7-2-3 league).

Unionville 0 0 0 0 -- 0

Coatesville 0 0 0 0 -- 0Goalie saves: Shafer (U) 5; Segura (C) 8.

Devon Prep 7, Mast Community Charter 0: Devon Prep captured the Bicentennial League President's Division championship with the win.

Andrew Shannon scored two goals and added two assists for The Tide (7-3, 10-5), Tanner Daggett had two goals and one assist, and Michael McKenna had a goal and an assist.

Matt Sidor and Matt Kramer were defensive standouts.

Devon Prep 1 6 -- 7

Mast Charter 0 0 -- 0Devon Prep goals: Shannon 2, Daggett 2, McKenna, Kelly, Brekus.

Goalie saves: Young (DP) 5, Loftus (DP) 3; Telesford (M) 14.

Westtown 2, Academy of New Church 0: Goals by Jeremy Spiegel and Sami Phelps lifted Westtown (3-2, 8-4) in the Friends League victory. Jared Marshall added an assist.

Tristen Pankake made four saves in the shutout.

ANC 0 0 -- 0

Westtown 1 1 -- 2Westtown goals: Spiegel, Phelps.

Goalie saves: Langlotz (A) 5; Pankake (W) 4.

Malvern Prep 2, Episcopal Academy 1: Greg Pelton netted the game-winning goal late in regulation to lift the Friars (1-2-1, 5-7-2) to the dramatic Inter-Ac victory.

Pelton's goal with two minutes remaining in the hard-fought match off an assist from Sam Gilroy was the difference. Andrew Panzo also scored for Malvern Prep, and goalie Cullen Pina made six saves in net.

Episcopal Academy 1 0 -- 1

Malvern Prep 1 1 -- 2

Episcopal Academy goal: Hinckley.

Malvern Prep goals: Panzo, Pelton.

Goalie saves: Tyson (E) 2; Pina (MP) 6.

Girls Soccer

W.C. Rustin 0, W.C. Henderson 0: West Chester Rustin (9-1-2 league) and West Chester Henderson (7-4-1, 8-8-1) battled to the hard-fought Ches-Mont deadlock.

Mary Martin, Madeline Pritchard and Kara Reichert led the way defensively for Henderson, and Jenna Maratea was solid in goal with 12 saves.

Charlotte Elrod and Julie Griesemer shared the shutout for Rustin, and Caitlin Oswald played a solid game.

Rustin can clinch the American Division title with a win or tie in its final league game.

W.C. Rustin 0 0 0 0 -- 0

W.C. Henderson 0 0 0 0 -- 0Goalies saves: Elrod (R) 4, Griesemer (R) 8; Maratea (H) 12.

Downingtown West 2, Oxford 0: Downingtown West (9-3, 9-5-1) won the Ches-Mont match behind goals by Kerri Caruso and Kelsey Boyda.

Amanda Tredway was a defensive standout for the Whippets. Shae Yanez and Morgan O'Loughlin shared the shutout in goal.

Rachel Boohar made 23 saves for Oxford (1-10 league).

Downingtown West 1 1 -- 2

Oxford 0 0 -- 0Downingtown West goals: Caruso, Boyda.

Goalie saves: Yanez (DW) 2, O'Loughlin (DW) 2; Rachel Boohar (O) 23.

Unionville 2, Coatesville 0: Nikki Ortiz scored from 35 yards out, and Jillian Zubillaga curled in a corner kick as Unionville (9-3, 10-5-1) earned the Ches-Mont win.

Coatesville fell to 1-10 in the league.

Coatesville 0 0 -- 0

Unionville 1 1 -- 2Unionville goals: Ortiz, J. Zubillaga.

Goalie saves: McLaughlin (C) 19; O. Zubillaga (U) 0.

Kennett 4, Sun Valley 0: Devon Salasin notched a goal and an assist for Kennett (3-10, 5-12) in the Ches-Mont win.

Codie Armitage, Averie Florschutz and Kirsten Sharp also scored goals. Hannah Shiflet made six saves in goal.

Sun Valley fell to 0-12 in the league.

Sun Valley 0 0 -- 0

Kennett 2 2 -- 4Kennett goals: Armitage, Florschutz, Sharp, Salasin.

Goalie saves: McLaughlin (SV), Schloegel (SV) 10; Shiflet (K) 6.

Bishop Shanahan 7, Octorara 1: Lauren Smith had two goals and two assists to lead Bishop Shanahan (8-4-1 league) past Octorara (5-7 league) in a Ches-Mont game.

Allie Broomall scored a goal and tallied two assists for the Eagles.

Kelsey Tuel scored the lone goal for the Braves.

Octorara 1 0--1

Bishop Shanahan 4 3--7Shanahan goals: Krause, Smith 2, Broomall, Long, Tronosky, Longenderfer.

Octorara goal: Tuel.

Goalie saves: Carriagan (O) 5; Rodner-Tims (BS) 2, Boncek (BS) 4.

Great Valley 2, Avon Grove 0: Marit Bike and Hanna Cheslock each scored second-half goals to lead Great Valley (5-5-1 league) past Avon Grove (5-7 league) in a Ches-Mont game.

Carol Burgess had seven saves to earn the shutout for the Patriots.

Brianna Moran led the Red Devils with seven saves in net.

Great Valley 0 2--0

Avon Grove 0 0--0Great Valley goals: Bike, Cheslock.

Goalie saves: Burgess (GV) 7; Moran (AG) 7.

Moorestown Friends 3, Westtown 2: The Quakers (0-3-1, 2-6-1) were unable to hold a one-goal lead as they surrendered three goals in the second half in the Friends League road loss.

Marite Horton and Erin Silver-Weiler scored the goals for Westtown. Marisa Antinore added two assists.

Westtown 1 1 -- 2

Moorestown Friends 0 3 -- 3

Westtown goals: Horton, Silver-Weiler.

Moorestown goals: unavailable.

Goalie saves: Jimenez (W) 4; unavailable (MF).

Field HockeyOctorara 4, Kennett 1: Kelsey Manning scored a pair of goals for Octorara (4-8 league) in the Ches-Mont victory.

Alisha DelPercio added a goal (penalty stroke) and an assist, Katie Jamison had a goal, and Emily Schillinger an assist.

Kristen Schaen netted the Kennett (3-9 league) goal off a Katie Gallivan assist.

Kennett 0 1 -- 1

Octorara 3 1 -- 4Kennett goal: Schaen.

Octorara goals: Manning 2, Jamison, DelPercio.

Goalie saves: Clark (K) 3; Amen (O) 8.

Westtown 2, George School 0: Caroline Sullivan and Karis Jackson scored the goals for Westtown in the Friends League match.

Finley Sutton notched an assist and was an overall standout.

George School 0 0 -- 0

Westtown 1 1 -- 2Westtown goals: Sullivan, Jackson.

Goalie saves: Frenock (GS) 20; Naham (W) 1.

Girls Volleyball

Spring-Ford 3, Octorara 0: Spring-Ford topped Octorara 26-24, 25-20, 25-12 in the Ches-Mont match.

For Spring-Ford (10-3 league), Catherine Burger had 34 assists, Josie Swenson 14 kills and four blocks, Cindy Nicholson 10 kills, Jess Cantello four blocks, and Amanda Venuto 16 digs.

Octorara fell to 6-7 in the Ches-Mont.Hempfield 3, Bishop Shanahan 1: Bishop Shanahan (13-3) fell 25-17, 25-19, 22-25, 25-20 in the nonleague match.

Hempfield, the defending state Class AAA champion, was ranked No. 1 in the state.

For Shanahan, Lauren Godshalk had 14 kills and three blocks, Rita Shultz 14 kills, three aces and four blocks, Katie Quinlan six kills and three blocks, and Haley Kleespies 43 assists.Pope John Paul II 3, Downingtown East 1: Lauren Mueller tallied 19 kills, 14 digs, three aces and four blocks, but Downingtown East fell 25-14, 22-25, 25-18, 25-22 to Pope John Paul II in a nonleague game.

Caroline Layden had four kills, 14 digs and six blocks for the Cougars (14-1).

College

Men's SoccerImmaculata 2, Rosemont 1: Immaculata captured its first Colonial States Athletic Conference victory with two first-half goals in a span of nine minutes.

Stephen Smith started the scoring for the Mighty Macs (1-5, 2-12) in the 34th minute as he put the ball in the back of the net after receiving a pass from T.J. Jappah.

Alec Schuler added Immaculata's second goal in the 43rd minute.

Joseph Lubonski made five saves and picked up his first win of the season in goal. Field HockeyMillersville 2, West Chester 0: Millersville scored two first-half goals and recorded the shutout in the PSAC victory.

West Chester (8-4, 3-2 PSAC) fell into fourth place in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference standings while Millersville (11-1, 5-1) kept its stranglehold on second place.

West Chester goalkeeper Audree Bonavita (5-3) made one save in 70 minutes of action.Immaculata 2, Keystone 0: Immaculata (5-8, 3-0 CSAC) won its third straight Colonial States Athletic Conference match.

Molly Byrne and Patsy Murphy were the goal scorers, while junior Ashley O'Donnell dished out a pair of assists.

Women's VolleyballHoly Family 3, West Chester 1: West Chester (10-9) dropped the nonleague match 15-25, 25-7, 25-16, 25-22.

Julia O'Brien had 11 kills and six blocks for the Golden Rams, Allison Grammer nine kills, Samantha Agostini 29 assists, Dana Markol 10 digs, and Callie Krajcir 11 digs.