Great Valley won the first Ches-Mont League American Division showdown of the season with a 199-200 win over Unionville at Chester Valley Golf Club on Thursday.

Jake Nissle led the Patriots (2-0, 2-0) with a 38, Sawyer Wolfers had a 39, and Brendan Young a 40.

"It was just a solid round of golf,'' said Great Valley coach Gregg Russell. "All of my players stayed focused and got it done.

"Nobody did anything extraordinary, but we avoided a big number, which at the high school level is huge. It's a nine-hole sprint and you can't afford a big number.'

The Patriots also got solid efforts from Kevin Maslowe (41), Brett Boyle (41) and Geoff Rice (41).

Blake Hinckley (37), Nick Ward (38) and Matt Scargle (39) were standouts for Unionville (1-1, 2-1).

9 holes, Par 35

At Chester Valley G.C.

Unionville: Hinckley 37, Ward 38, Scargle 39, Aiken 43, Rayne 43.

Great Valley: Nissle 38, Wolfers 39, Young 40, Maslowe 41, Boyle 41, Rice 41.

Downingtown East 190, W.C. Henderson 205: Jake Gray turned in another outstanding round to lead Downingtown East (2-0, 2-1) in the Ches-Mont National win.

Gray shot a 35 and fired his second straight even-par score.

Josh Madarang had a 36 and Cole McCook a 38.

Mark DiMatteo (38) and Matt Gorman (39) posted the low scores for West Chester Henderson (1-1 league).

9 holes, Par 35

At Honeybrook G.C.

W.C. Henderson: DiMatteo 38, Gorman 39, Gergel 42, Brueninger 43, Drap 43, Vandemark 43.

Downingtown East: Gray 35, Madarang 36, McCook 38, Dunkelberger 39, Baxley 42, Byrnes 42, Montgomery 42

W.C. Rustin 198, Oxford 225: West Chester Rustin improved to 2-0 in the Ches-Mont American Division as Chris Chizauskie shot an even-par 36. He carded one birdie.

Trey Swanson and Steve Murta both shot 38 for the Golden Knights.

Ryan Lawlor led Oxford (0-2, 0-2) with a 40.

9 holes, Par 36

At Wyncote G.C.

W.C. Rustin: Chizauskie 36, Swanson 38, Murta 38, Burr 43, Shevlin 43.

Oxford: Lawlor 40, Niedziejko 43, Gallagher 44, Nusbaum 47, Cahill 51.

Coatesville 216, Bishop Shanahan 226: Riley Smith shot a 40 to lead Coatesville (2-0, 2-1) to the Ches-Mont League National Division victory.

Sammie Staudt and Mitch Hoffman both shot a 43 for the Red Raiders.

Austin Kobilka led the Eagles (0-2, 0-2) with a 41.

9 holes, Par 36

At Downingtown C.C.

Bishop Shanahan: Kobilka 41, Hogan 44, Lyons 46, Thompson 47, Berghuis 48.

Coatesville: Smith 40, Staudt 43, M. Hoffman 43, D. Hoffman 44, Griffin 46.

Avon Grove 201, Downingtown West 209: Avon Grove (1-1, 3-1) posted its first Ches-Mont National win of the season as Ethan Means carded an even-par 36. He had three birdies.

Hunter Blouch led Downingtown West (0-1, 1-1) with a 39.

9 holes, Par 36

At Whitford C.C.

Avon Grove: Means 36, Lincoln 40, Abeldt 40, Berberich 42, Walton 43.

Downingtown West: Blouch 39, McAnally 40, Miller 40, Kissinger 45, Colman 45.

Strath Haven 208, W.C. East 210: Sam Dalton had a career-best round for West Chester East (0-3) in the close nonleague match.

Dalton shot a two-over 37, which included a pair of birdies.

9 holes, Par 35

At Springhaven C.C.

W.C. East: Dalton 37, Smith 42, Hoffman 42, Nicolson 43, Moynihan 46.

Strath Haven: Brancazio 38, Dirienzi 40, Painter 40, Leonard 44, Enterlin 46.

Kennett 193, Garnet Valley 193, Kennett wins on seventh-card tiebreak: Yohsuke Kobayashi had four birdies and five pars en route to a 32 as Kennett (2-2) prevailed in the tight nonleague win.

Ryan Rhodes (38) had a birdie and five pars for the Blue Demons. Tommy Dougherty and Alex Wilson both shot 42 to give Kennett the tiebreak edge.

9 holes, Par 36

At Hartefeld G.C.

Garnet Valley: J. Highfill 36, Hudock 37, Schreiber 39, Reeves 39, Stanilka 42, Shah 42, N. Highfill 46.

Kennett: Kobayashi 32, Rhodes 38, Brown 41, Badis 41, Eberle 41, Dougherty 42, Wilson 42.

Conestoga 176, Holy Ghost Prep 207: Jace Kienzle led an impressive round for Conestoga (3-0) in the nonleague match.

Kienzle notched a two-under 33, including five birdies and two pars.

Andrew Willner (two birdies) added a 34, Sam Friedman a 36, Mike Cook a 36 and Robert Olseski a 37.

9 holes, Par 35

At Waynesborough C.C.

Holy Ghost Prep: Cerbsis 33, Abbragino 38, Robbins 40, Connor 42, Tullman 44.

Conestoga: Kienzle 33, Willner 34, Friedman 36, Cook 36, Olseski 37.

Girls GolfDowningtown East 198, Phoenixville 221: Downingtown East (1-1) captured its first PAC-10 victory as Heather Flynn shot a 46.

9 holes, Par 35

At Honeybrook G.C.

Phoenixville: DiGeralamo 52, Davis 56, Teter 56, Simenson 57.

Downingtown East: Flynn 46, Kowalczyk 50, Gebehardt 51, Yard 51.