FIRST TEAM

Joe Bush, Spring-Ford

Senior .... Jumps ... Captured gold medal in triple jump for third straight year with a 42-2½ at PAC-10 Championships ... Also captured gold in long jump (22-1½) and 4x400 relay at PAC-10 Championships ... Ran on 4x400 relay that medaled at PIAA-AAA Championships (8th) and District 1-AAA Championships (8th).

 

Ryan Connelly, Spring-Ford

Senior ... Hurdles ... Medaled at District 1-AAA Championships in 300 hurdles, placing fifth with a 39.51, to qualify for states ... Placed 11th in 110 hurdles (15.22) at district championships ... Won silver in 110 hurdles at PAC-10 Championships with a 15.05 ... Won bronze in 300 hurdles at PAC-10 with a 39.50.

Spring-Fordâ  s Ryan Connelly and Methactonâ  s Steven Filorentino are among the selections to the All-Area boys track and field first team. (Kevin
Spring-Fordâ s Ryan Connelly and Methactonâ s Steven Filorentino are among the selections to the All-Area boys track and field first team. (Kevin Hoffman/The Mercury)

 

Josh DiJohn, Perkiomen Valley

Senior ... Pole vault ... Captured pole vault title at PAC-10 Championships with a 12-6.

 

Stephen Fiorentino, Methacton

Senior ... Hurdles ... Medaled at District 1-AAA Championships in 110 hurdles, placing fifth with a 14.93, and qualified for states ... Captured gold in 110 hurdles at PAC-10 Championships with a 14.99 ... Captured gold in 300 hurdles at PAC-10 Championships with a 39.28 ... Placed 15th in 300 hurdles (40.85) at districts.

 

Dave Garton, Perkiomen Valley


Advertisement

Senior ... Mid-distance ... Medaled at PIAA-AAA Championships in the 800, placing eighth with a 1:54.71 ... Medaled at District 1-AAA Championships in 800 for third straight year, placing sixth with a 1:55.74 ... Won silver in 800 at PAC-10 Championships with a 1:58.31 ... Won silver in 1,600 with a 4:28.12 at PAC-10 Championships.

 

Pat Hopkins, Methacton

Senior ... Distance ... Medaled at District 1-AAA Championships in 1,600, placing eighth with a 4:22.60, to qualify for states ...Won silver in 3,200 (9:58.19) and bronze in 1,600 (4:31.22) at PAC-10 Championships.

 

Eli Mercado, Boyertown

Senior ... Mid-distance ... Medaled at District 1-AAA Championships in 800, placing eighth with a 1:56.67 ... Placed 11th in the 800 at PIAA-AAA Championships (1:55.33) ... Captured gold in 800 at PAC-10 Championships with a 1:55.89 ... Anchored 4x800 relay that won PAC-10 championships, placed eighth at districts and ninth at states.

David O'Such, Spring-Ford

Senior ... Sprints ... Medaled at District 1-AAA Championships in 400, placing seventh with a 49.10, and qualified for states ... Won silvers in 100 (11.04), 200 (22:64) and 400 (49.57) at PAC-10 Championships ... Anchored 4x400 relay that won gold at PAC-10 championships, placed eighth at District 1-AAA Championships and placed eighth at PIAA-AAA Championships.

Methactonâ  s Nick Shaffer, right, Spring-Fordâ  s Joe Bush, second from right, and Spring-Fordâ  s David Oâ  Such, third from right, are among the
Methactonâ s Nick Shaffer, right, Spring-Fordâ s Joe Bush, second from right, and Spring-Fordâ s David Oâ Such, third from right, are among the selections to the All-Area boys track and field first team. (Photo by Barry Taglieber) (Barry Taglieber)

Brandon Palaia, Spring-Ford

Senior ... Throws ... Captured District 1-AAA gold in the javelin with a 187-6 ... Medaled at PIAA-AAA Championships, placing fifth in javelin with a 195-4 ... Captured gold in javelin with a 191-10 at PAC-10 Championships ... Set a school record this season with a 202-8 ... Won bronze in shot put at PAC-10 Championships with a 45-7¾.

Paul Power, Spring-Ford

Junior ... Distance ... Won gold in 1,600 at PAC-10 Championships (4:24.98) ... Also won the gold in 3,200 at PAC-10 Championships (9:51.84) ... Placed 10th in 1,600 at District 1-AAA Championships (4:24.95).

Nick Shaffer, Methacton

Sophomore ... Sprints ... Medaled at PIAA-AAA Championships placing sixth in the 200 with a 22.05 ... Captured District 1-AAA Championships silver in 100 with a 10.92 ... Medaled at districts in 200, placing fourth with a 22.62 ... Captured gold in 100 with a 10.94 at PAC-10 Championships ... Captured gold in 200 with a 22.20 at PAC-10 Championships.

 

Grant Smith, Hill School

Senior ... Throws ...Captured two gold medals and a silver at the PAISAA Championships, winning the javelin with a PAISAA and Hill record 182-9 and discus with a 144-11, and taking silver in the long jump with a 21-6 ... Placed fourth in shot put with a 44-0 at PAISAA ... Captured two gold medals, one silver, and one bronze at Mid-Atlantic Prep League Championships winning the javelin (156-5) and long jump (21-3), and taking second in discus (132-0-0), and third in shot put (45-7) ... Qualified in javelin for 2014 New Balance Nationals in Greensboro, N.C.

 

Xavier Smith, Daniel Boone

Senior ... Sprints ... Mercury All-Area Boys Track and Field Athlete of the Year ...Captured the PIAA-AAA Championships silver medal in the 100 with a 10.67 ... Also captured the bronze in the 200 with a 21.85 at the PIAA Championships ... Captured District 3-AAA gold in 100 with a 10.78 and gold in the 200 with a 21.90, both for second straight year ... Captured a total of four gold medals at the Berks County Championships including in the 100, 200, and running on the 4x100 and 4x400 relays ... Set four school records including in the 100, 200, and 4x100 and 4x400 relays.

 

Mackensey Thomas, Phoenixville

Senior ... Sprints ... Medaled in 400 at District 1-AAA Championships, placing fifth with a 48.62 and qualified for states ... Captured gold in 400 at PAC-10 Championships with a 49.51.

 

Josh Ward, Boyertown

Senior ... Throws ... Medaled at District 1-AAA Championships, placing eighth in shot put with a 48-10¾ ... Captured gold in shot put at PAC-10 Championships with a 48-11 ... Won bronze in discus with a 133-1 at PAC-10 Championships.

 

Kenny Worthington, Daniel Boone

Senior ... Jumps ... Medaled at PIAA-AAA Championships by placing fifth in the high jump with a 6-6 ... Placed 13th in long jump (21-7) at PIAA Championships ... Captured District 3-AAA Championships gold in high jump with a 6-6 ... Won the silver in long jump with a 21-9¾ at district championships ... Captured gold in the high jump (6-3) and gold in long jump (21-2½) at Berks County Championships ... Also placed fourth in 400 at Berks Country Championships and was member of 4x400 relay that captured gold.

 

 

SECOND TEAM

Sprints: Marquis Barefield, Pottsgrove, Chad Keller, Perkiomen Valley; Mike Marazas, Pope John Paul II

Mid-distance: Brandon Cordivari, Hill School; Josh Tupper, Spring-Ford

Distance: Luke Anderson, Hill School, Dylan Eddinger, Boyertown

Hurdles: Devon Fink, Pottsgrove; Saybrim Medina, Phoenixville

Hurdles: Devon Fink, Pottsgrove; Saybrim Medina, Phoenixville

Jumps: Joe Adighibe, Perkiomen Valley; Travis Kline, Upper Perkiomen; Saybrim Medina, Phoenixville

Pole Vault: David McLarnon, Boyertown

Throws: Madison Kelsey, Pottsgrove; Adam Myers, Daniel Boone

Javelin: Brandon Leacraft, Spring-Ford

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Boyertown: Christopher Miller, Elijah Shalaway, Brad Strouse

Daniel Boone: Stevie Sievers

Hill School: Nick Pearson, Charlie Ricard

Methacton: Kevin Capizzi, Michael Cassidy

Owen J. Roberts: Brett McConaghy, Nathan Smith, Colin Tucci, Travis Wunderlich

Perkiomen Valley: Jeff Montgomery

Pope John Paul II: Marcus Dade, Mike Marazas

Pottsgrove: Owen Agnew, Derek Lopez, Sean O'Brien

Pottstown: Bryant Quill, Aaron Webb

Spring-Ford: Bryan Leacraft; Jared Shoemaker

 

 

COACH OF THE YEAR

Ken DeAngelo, Spring-Ford

Spring-Ford boys captured their fourth straight Pioneer Athletic Conference Championship and went undefeated in the regular season for fourth straight year.