Bermudian Springs High wrestling coach Dave McCollum has declared war on Biglerville.

Well, sort of.

"It's going to be some interesting matchups," he said of Saturday's District 3 Class AA Section I Tournament at Bermduian Springs. "It's going to be a war between us and Biglerville."

Round one between these two teams Jan. 25 was an exciting 39-28 Bermudian Springs win at home and featured an excellent atmosphere.

"Biglerville and us has always been traditionally the big match, the big dual, over the past several years, 10 years, whatever you want to say," McCollum said. "We need to step up and be ready for that. You just hope to get a good seed, and hope that the team performs like they've been performing all season."

The Eagles have three top seeds in Brad Farley (120 pounds), Tyler Fitzkee (160) and Tristan Sponseller (170), and Biglerville has Laike Gardner (132) and Trevor Stover (285) atop their weight classes.

Biglerville has spent the last two weeks waiting for the sectional tournament after being eliminated by Boiling Springs in the District 3 Class AA Team Tournament.

"Just glad it's here," Canners coach Bob Gano said. "I think our kids are ready to go. It's tough to practice two straight weeks without any competition."

"We just keep banging heads. Steel on steel, iron on iron. As far as I'm concerned, my kids are seasoned. They're ready.


Advertisement

"

This assumes, of course, the majority of Bermudian Springs' and Biglerville's wrestlers reach the finals, which are scheduled to begin at 5:30 p.m.

South Western plays host to the Class AAA Section V sectional, and that could feature several rematches against Spring Grove. The Rockets won the first match 33-28 at home to win the YAIAA Division I regular-season championship.

The Mustangs had to forfeit the final bout at 120 pounds because their starter and backup were out with injuries.

Kennard-Dale's Chance Marsteller is the No. 1 seed for the 160-pound weight class. He finished the regular season 32-0 and is widely regarded as one of the best wrestlers in the state.

Gettysburg will travel to Mechanicsburg for the Class AAA Section I sectional.

Warrior senior Jordan Stouch is his team's best seed at No. 3 in the 152-pound weight class. Jesse Stouch (126 pounds), Chase Balderas (145) and Scott Six (195) are all fourth seeds.

dpaulling@eveningsun.com; 717-637-3736, ext. 139

DISTRICT 3 SECTIONALS
   The top four seeds in each weight class for the 2012 District 3 Sectional Wrestling Championships, with name, class, school, and record:

Class AAA
Section 1
at Mechanicsburg
   106 -- 1. Cody Carbaugh, GA, jr., 23-1; 2. Ben Allwein, WP, so., 24-4; 3. Leo DeJesus, RL, fr., 24-5; 4. Stephen Ross, CC, fr., 15-5.
113 -- 1. Tanner Shoap, Ch, jr., 27-7; 2. Greg Warner, BiS, so., 29-4; 3. Nate Green, RL, so., 21-7; 4. Colby Mowen, Wa, jr., 18-10.
120 -- 1. Wyatt Keck, BiS, jr., 13-7; 2. Jared Furry, Sh, sr., 23-5; 3. Kenyon Cuka, Wa, so., 14-6; 4. David Rump, Ch, fr, 16-4.
126 -- 1. Dustin Rook, BiS, jr., 33-4; 2. Patrick Duggan, CV, fr. 25-6; 3. Brady Meals, Ca, fr., 21-7; 4. Jesse Stouch, G, so, 27-10.
132 -- 1. Max Good, CC, so, 25-5; 2. Ian Shannon, Ca, so., 28-6; 3. Devon Fraker, BiS, sr., 35-4; 4. Joe Fought, RL, jr., 26-3.
138 -- 1. Chris Vassar, CC, jr., 30-7; 2. Zach Ross, NY, sr., 24-4; 3. Trey Andree, Wa, sr., 25-3; 4. Chad Wickard, BiS, so., 29-9.
145 -- 1. Garett Hammond, Ch, jr., 28-4; 2. T.C. Warner, CV, so., 25-5; 3. Jesse Smith, Wa, jr., 18-8; 4. Chase Balderas, G, sr., G.
152 -- 1. Rustin Barrick, Me., sr., 30-5; 2. Jake Colello, CC, so., 22-6; 3. Jordan Stouch, G, sr., 31-6; 4. Alex Ruquet, Sh., sr., 31-6.
160 -- 1. Mitchell Ramsey, Me, jr., 23-5; 2. Austin Hoover, RL, sr., 19-6; 3. Kyle Koser, NY, so., 24-8; 4. Chris Williams, Sh, so., 17-7.
170 -- 1. Joey Krulock, Me, jr., Me; 2. Boe Barrick, CV, sr., 23-6; 3. Cody Seibert, BiS, so., 27-10; 4. Branden Stitt, Sh, jr., 18-6.
182 -- 1. Josh Thomson, Me, sr., 27-4; 2. Dylan Herb, Sh, so., 22-5; 3. Danny Hockensmith, BiS, jr., 23-6; 4. Matt Hoare, CV, jr., 19-9.
195 -- 1. Dennis Zaitsev, CV, sr., 18-3; 2. Luke Weaver, Me, sr., 26-7; 3. Ben Martin, Sh, sr., 18-4; 4. Scott Six, G, so., 24-13.
220 -- 1. Bryton Barr, Me, sr., 28-4; 2. Dustyn Mumma, WP, sr., 16-4; 3. Joel Chapman, CC, sr., 21-8; 4. Thomas Heenan, Sh, fr., 5-4.
285 -- 1. Dawson Peck, Ch, sr., 3-0; 2. Dakota Matthews, BiS, sr., 33-4; 3. Cary Hess, Sh, jr., 26-2; 4. Sawyer Mundorf, Me, sr., 19-6.
Class AA
Section 1
at Bermudian Springs
   106 -- 1. Devon Bentley, Trin, jr., 26-1; 2. Giuliano Graziosi, Han, jr., 19-8; 3. Dalton Becker, BeS, so., 10-6; 4. Brady Mentzer, Big, fr., 16-11.
113 -- 1. Ryan Diehl, Trin, jr., 29-0; 2. Ted Marines, BeS, so., 31-10; 3. Alexander Watson, Han, so, 21-6; 4. Danny May, Big, sr., 25-7.
120 -- 1. Brad Farley, BeS, sr., 33-0; 2. Cameron Scalio, F, jr., 31-7; 3. Colton McKinney, Big, jr., 10-17; 4. Jordan Matthews, Lt., fr, 7-19.
126 -- 1. Ian Brown, Han, so., 28-0; 2. Trevor Hernandez, Big, sr., 30-4; 3. Derek Zercher, Col, sr., 23-10; 4. Briton Shelton, BeS, fr., 12-14.
132 -- 1. Laike Gardner, Big, sr., 30-4; 2. Austin Jackson, BeS, so., 28-5; 3. Toby Barnhart, EY, jr., 17-12; 4. Alec Hooper, Col, jr., 10-17.
138 -- 1. Jordon Halter, Col, sr., 32-4; 2. Jasper Hankey, Big, so., 29-5; 3. Donald Minnier, EY, sr., 25-4; 4. Tyler Shafer, Han, so., 19-8.
145 -- 1. Josh Elliot, Col, sr., 17-9; 2. Colton Dull, BeS, fr., 27-15; 3. Joshua Sneeringer, DC, fr., 12-12; 4. Mitchell Laratonda, EY, sr., 14-6.
152 -- 1. Clay Kocsis, F, jr., 25-0; 2. Nate Warner, Col, sr., 28-8; 3. Tyler Lieberum, Big, jr., Big; 4. Tyler Green, Lt, sr., 18-9.
160 -- 1. Tyler Fitzkee, BeS, sr., 36-3; 2. Dillon Mackley, EY, jr., 22-7; 3. Josh Asper, Big, jr., 20-8, 4. Nick Mort, F, so., 28-8.
170 -- 1. Tristan Sponseller, BeS, so., 37-1; 2. Zack Martin, Han, sr., 22-5; 3. Alec Warner, Lt, sr., 22-10, 4. Joseph Post, DC, so., 15-12.
182 -- 1. Joe Hurda, Big, so., 29-7; 2. Alex Cooley, EY, jr., 28-1; 3. Josh Vaughn, Lt, jr., 13-10; 4. Jake Slonaker, BeS, jr., 20-13.
195 -- 1. Derek Wolford, Han, sr., 27-0; 2. Brock Linbaugh, BeS, jr., 30-9; 3. Camden Stoops, EY, jr., 21-7, Eric Showers, Big, jr., 14-16.
220 -- Buck Kauffman, EY, sr., 26-1; 2. Ryan Vaughn, Lt, sr., 17-4; 3. Jacob Miller, F, jr., 25-11; 4. Jose Arriola, BeS, sr., 17-13.
285 -- 1. Trevor Stover, Big, jr., 23-8; 2. Vanyel Leytham-Peterson, Col, so., 19-14; 3. Jon Jiminez, BS, sr., 21-15; 4. Tony Aguilar, Han., sr., 17-12.
   KEY -- Bermudian Springs, BeS; Biglerville, Big; Columbia, Col; Delone Catholic, DC; Eastern York, EY; Fairfield, F; Hanover, Han; Littlestown, Lt; Trinity, Trin.
CLASS AAA
Section V
   106 pounds -- 1. Zack Clingan, soph., Spring Grove, 29-4; 2. Sam Butler, soph., Central York, 19-5; 3. Logan Feeser, jr., South Western, 23-4; 4. Nick Shields, fr., Dallastown, 25-9.
   113 -- 1. Rodney Sunday, soph., Dallastown, 27-4; 2. Derek Carlisle, jr., Spring Grove, 27-6; 3. Cole Sterrett, soph., South Western, 20-7; 4. Richard Blaine, soph., Central York, 14-8.
   120 -- 1. Nathan DeBoard, fr., Kennard-Dale, 17-10; 2. Slade Storm, soph., New Oxford, 18-11; 3. Kyle Sprenkle, sr., Red Lion, 13-12; 4. Zach Holloway, soph., Susquehannock, 16-7.
   126 -- 1. Ross Drawbaugh, jr., Dover, 25-4; 2. Dakota Laughman, soph., Spring Grove, 22-12; 3. Noah Townsley, fr., West York, 14-9; 4. Daniel Snyder, soph., Susquehannock, 8-15.
   132 -- 1. Pat Scarborough, soph., Kennard-Dale, 27-4; 2. Wes Hoover, soph., Dallastown, 22-8; 3. Joel Zepp, soph., New Oxford, 19-10; 4. Gary Hake, jr., York County Tech, 20-9.
   138 -- 1. Tanner Druck, jr., Dallastown, 29-3; 2. Mason Bentzel, soph., Spring Grove, 31-2; 3. Nate Williams, sr., Dover, 24-4; 4. Ryan Randolph, sr., West York, 19-12.
   145 -- 1. Anthony Vitacco, sr., Northeastern, 20-10; 2. Logan Ambrose, soph., Dover, 22-9; 3. Camron Stewart, jr., York County Tech, 12-8; 4. Luke Baldwin, jr., Dallastown, 17-12.
   152 -- 1. Jeb Payne, jr., Northeastern, 20-3; 2. Cory Bixler, sr., New Oxford, 2-1; 3. Garrett Stauffer, fr., West York, 19-6; 4. Paul Rodriguez, sr., Central York, 14-10.
   160 -- 1. Chance Marsteller, soph., Kennard-Dale, 32-0; 2. Cooper Deller, jr., Dallastown, 29-4; 3. Austin Barley, jr., Spring Grove, 15-9; 4. Zach Smith, jr., West York, 9-15.
   170 -- 1. Tyler Schell, jr., Red Lion, 25-4; 2. Brooks Morrison, sr., Dallastown, 24-5; 3. Jonathan Gross, jr., Spring Grove, 13-12; 4. Devin Malamphy, sr., Susquehannock, 5-5.
   182 -- 1. Korey Eberly, sr., Red Lion, 25-4; 2. Austin Wilhide, sr., Northeastern, 20-2; 3. Kyle Narber, soph., West York, 23-6; 4. Shawn Jacoby, sr., New Oxford, 14-5.
   195 -- 1. Jerome Beers, sr., South Western, 22-3; 2. Chaim Smith, soph., York Suburban, 20-12; 3. Jon Altland, sr., Central York, 10-5; 4. Daniel Bisking, soph., Dover, 11-8.
   220 -- 1. Sam Lowe, fr., Red Lion, 5-15; 2. Alex Raffensberger, soph., West York, 0-0; 3. Jacob Gemmill, jr., West York, 19-3; 4. Aram Moffitt, jr., South Western, 18-6.
   285 -- 1. Nick Lucchesi, sr., York Suburban, 31-0; 2. Derrick Turner, sr., Northeastern, 21-2; 3. Devon Ackerman, jr., South Western, 16-9; 4. Michael LoPresti, sr., Dover, 19-11.