York Suburban's Lauren Shrader and Olivia Gettle won two events apiece to lead the Trojans' attack at Friday's Battle of the Bridge Invitational track and field meet at Eastern York.

Shrader won the 100 hurdles (16.63 seconds) and 300 hurdles (47.66), while teammate Gettle took the 1,600 (5:23.2) and 3,200 (11:46.3).

New Oxford's Ayanna Johnson also won two events, taking the triple jump with a leap of 33-101/2 and the long jump with a jump of 15-6 1/4. Teammate Emily Groft won the discus with a toss of 92-8.

The Trojans 3,200 relay team was the final local winner on the girls' side, finishing in 10:15.3.

On the boys' side, York Suburban's Chandler Draughn placed first in the 100 with a time of 10.92 and then added second-place finishes in both the 400 (50.8) and 200 (22.8).

Dylan Moynihan's pole vault of 13-0 was good for first place.

Eastern York's Jake Kessler was the only other local field winner, clearing 5-8 to win the high jump. Kessler also took the 200 in 22.41, and fellow Golden Knight Josh Lewis won the 110 hurdles in 16.41.

New Oxford's Aaron Gebhart rounded out the YAIAA victors, winning the 3,200 with a time of 9:37.6.

  
   --- Red Lion's relay sets meet record at New Balance/Henderson: The Red Lion boys' 3,200 relay team backed up its No. 1 seed by winning the race in 8:01.19 to set a new meet record at the New Balance/Henderson Track and Field Invitational at West Chester Henderson High School.


Advertisement

Also on the boys' side, Red Lion's Caleb Gatchell placed ninth in a fast 800 field with a time of 1:58.03. Wit Norrie placed eighth in the long jump with a leap of 21-21/2.

On the girls' side, Red Lion's Amanda Young cleared 10-0, good for a third-place tie in the pole vault, one foot behind the 11-0 mark of Methacton's Kristin Beatty. The Lions' Amanda Myers placed fifth in the javelin with a heave of 110-9.

The Lions' girls 3,200 relay team also placed, finishing sixth in 9:51.57.

  
Friday's Boys' Results
BATTLE OF THE BRIDGE INVITATIONAL
at Eastern York
   3,200 relay -- 1. Annville-Cleona, 8:27.4. 110 hurdles -- 1. Josh Lewis, EY, 16.41; 2. Winslow, AC, 16.6; 3. Jocham, AC, 17.2. 100 -- 1. Chandler Draughn, YS, 10.92; 2. Herndon, KD, 10.96; 3. Cooley, EY, 11.0. 1,600 -- 1. Shawn Wolfe, AC, 4:35.60; 2. Diaz, YS, 4:41.6; 3. Zepp, NO, 4:44.50. 400 relay -- 1. Elizabethtown, 44.30. 400 -- 1. Ben Mason, AC, 50.19; 2. Draughn, YS, 50.83; 3. Bowman, AC, 51.40. 300 hurdles -- 1. Andrew Jocham, AC, 43.09; 2. Lewis, EY, 43.46; 3. Winslow, AC, 43.55. 800 -- 1. Mark Bachman, AC, 2:01.80; 2. Schaefer, EY, 2:02.40; 3. Jantzi, Don, 2:04.80. 200 -- 1. Jake Kessler, EY, 22.41; 2. Draughn, YS, 22.75; 3. Mason, AC, 23.03. 3,200 -- 1. Aaron Gebhart, NO, 9:37.60; 2. Wescott, KD, 9:54.00; 3. Plank, NO, 9:58.40. 1,600 relay -- 1. Annville-Cleona, 3:31.50. Shot put -- 1. Austin Brinser, Et, 45-8 1/4; 2. Bush, AC, 42-0 1/2; 3. Kline, NO, 41-9 1/4. Discus -- 1. Austin Brinser, Et, 146-9; 2. Hess, Don, 133-3; 3. Peterson, Col, 129-0. Triple jump -- 1. Ed Moore, Col, 41-10 1/4; 2. Carlson, Et, 40-3 3/4; 3. Corbin, Et, 39-6 1/4. Long jump -- 1. Arthur Quayc, Et, 20-0; 2. Tribue, YS, 19-8 1/2; 3. Schott, KD, 18-10 1/4. High jump -- 1. Jake Kessler, EY, 5-8; 2. Jackson, YS, 5-6; 3. Mason, AC, 5-6. Pole vault -- 1. Dylan Moynihan, KD, 13-0; Courtney, Et, 10-6; 3. Reese, NO, 10-0. Javelin -- 1. Philip Hess, Don, 176-7; 2. Brinser, Et, 157-2; 3. Sadler, Don, 153-10.
  
Friday's Girls' Results
BATTLE OF THE BRIDGE INVITATIONAL
at Eastern York
   3,200 relay -- 1. York Suburban, 10:15.30. 100 hurdles -- 1. Lauren Shrader, YS, 16.63; 2. West, Et, 17.02; 3. Peters, EY, 17.05. 100 -- 1. Courtney Ingold, Et, 12.64; 2. Lehr, YS, 13.00; 3. Stark, Don, 13.22. 1,600 -- 1. Olivia Gettle, YS, 5:23.20; 2. Ferner, KD, 5:23.50; 3. Gehly, YS, 5:28.60. 400 relay -- 1. Elizabethtown, 53.00. 400 -- 1. Karlee Farr, Don, 1:00.72; 2. Dove, AC, 1:02.75; 3. Floyd, NO, 1:03.38. 300 hurdles -- 1. Lauren Shrader, YS, 47.66; 2. West, Et, 49.12; 3. Siebecker, AC, 49.30. 800 -- 1. Olivia Esbenshade, Et, 2:22.20; 2. Clinton, NO, 2:30.30; 3. Walker, YS, 2:30.80. 200 -- 1. Courtney Ingold, Et, 26.91; 2. Ramp, YS, 27.96; 3. Peters, EY, 28.53. 3,200 -- 1. Olivia Gettle, YS, 11:46.30; 2. White, KD, 11:51.80; 3. Mueser, Et, 11:54.70. 1,600 relay -- 1. Elizabethtown, 4:17.60. Shot put -- 1. Avree Wright, AC, 35-10; 2. Leighton, NO, 33-1; 3. McClary, Et, 28-8. Discus -- 1. Emily Groft, NO, 92-8; 2. Stigelman, EY, 88-5; 3. Wright, AC, 88-0. Triple jump -- 1. Ayanna Johnson, NO, 33-10 1/2; 2. Becker, AC, 32-1; 3. Hildebrand, EY, 31-11 1/4. Long jump -- 1. Ayanna Johnson, NO, 15-6 1/4; 2. Pieffer, AC, 15-4 1/4; 3. Shoemaker, Et, 14-11. High jump -- 1. Jazmine Haldeman, Col, 4-8; 2. Vera, Et, 4-8; 3. Siebecker, AC, 4-8; 3. Romain, Et, 4-8. Pole vault -- 1. Samantha Becker, AC, 11-3; 2. Swann, KD, 8-0; 3. Thompson, EY, 7-9. Javelin -- 1. Tiffany Heisey, Et, 112-7; 2. Patches, AC, 111-3; 3. Groft, NO, 91-11.